DECISION

 

Sezzle Inc. v. Sezzle Inc.

Claim Number: FA2203001988843

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Sezzle Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Eran Kahana of Maslon, LLP, Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Sezzle Inc. (“Respondent”), North Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sezzle.co>, registered with CCI REG S.A..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on March 18, 2022; the Forum received payment on March 23, 2022.

 

On April 11, 2022, CCI REG S.A. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <sezzle.co> domain name is registered with CCI REG S.A., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. CCI REG S.A. has verified that Respondent is bound by the CCI REG S.A. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 12, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 2, 2022, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sezzle.co.  Also on April 12, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 9, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant provides processing services for electronic funds transfers and payments on credit and debit card accounts.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the SEZZLE service mark, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 5,044,997, registered September 20, 2016, on the basis of an application filed February 9, 2016, and claiming a first use in commerce as of January 24, 2016.

 

Complainant is the owner of the domain name <sizzle.com>, which was registered February 27, 2011.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <sezzle.co> on December 21, 2015.

 

The domain name is identical to Complainant’s SEZZLE mark.

 

Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Respondent has no relationship with Complainant and no authority to act in Complainant’s name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use its SEZZLE mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name for either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.

 

Instead, Respondent inactively holds the domain name, which resolves to a website containing the message “account suspended.”

 

Respondent supplied a false contact address and other false information in its domain name registration application in order fraudulently to impersonate Complainant as its registrant.

 

On the same date that Respondent registered the contested domain name, and only thirty-four seconds later in time, it also registered the domain name <sizzle.us>, falsely identifying as its registrant Complainant’s Chief Executive Officer, Charles Youakim.

 

Respondent both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is substantively identical and confusingly similar to a service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the domain name was registered and is now being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the SEZZLE service mark sufficient to establish its standing to pursue its Complaint against Respondent under the terms of Policy¶4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Recreational Equipment, Inc. v. Liu Chan Yuan, FA 1954773 (Forum August 9, 2021):

 

Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate [a complainant’s] rights in the mark per Policy¶4(a)(i). 

 

Turning to the central question posed by Policy4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <sezzle.co> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SEZZLE service mark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.co.”  Many panels have found that the addition of a gTLD or other TLD to the mark of another in forming a domain name is irrelevant in determining the question of identity or confusing similarity under Policy¶4(a)(i).  See, for example, Blue Cross and Blue Shield Assoc. v. Shi Lei aka Shilei, FA 1784643 (Forum June 18, 2018):

 

A TLD (whether a gTLD, … or … [other]TLD) is disregarded under a Policy¶4(a)(i) analysis because domain name syntax requires TLDs.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy¶4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent lacks rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name <sezzle.co>, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See, for example, Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP¶4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See, for example, Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the considerations set out in Policy¶4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the challenged <sezzle.co> domain name.  In this connection, we note that while the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name as “sizzle inc.,” thus mimicking Complainant’s corporate name, the facts before us show that Respondent makes no active use of the domain name as well as that Respondent has no relationship with Complainant and no authority to act in Complainant’s name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy¶4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Moneytree, Inc. v. Matt Sims / MoneyTreeNow, FA1602721 (Forum March 3, 2015) (finding that although, as shown in the pertinent WHOIS Information, a UDRP respondent had listed “Matt Sims” of “MoneyTreeNow” as registrant of the domain name <moneytreenow.com>, that respondent was nonetheless not commonly known by the domain name within the meaning of Policy ¶4(c)(ii) where it failed to present any evidence on the point beyond the challenged WHOIS information).

 

We next observe that Complainant asserts, without objection from Respondent, that Respondent makes no active use of the <sezzle.co> domain name (a practice called “passive holding”).  Because Respondent makes no active use of the domain name, it cannot be said to use it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services within the contemplation of Policy¶4(c)(i).  See, for example, Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine LLC, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018):

 

Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services ….

 

And for the same reason, it cannot be said that Respondent is now making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name within the meaning of Policy¶4(c)(iii).  See, for example, Morgan Stanley v. Francis Mccarthy / Baltec Marine Llc, FA 1785347 (Forum June 8, 2018):

 

Inactive holding of a domain name does not qualify as a … legitimate non-commercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy¶4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy¶4(a)(ii) by showing that Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent registered the <sezzle.co> domain name primarily, if not solely, for the eventual purpose of selling it to Complainant at an exorbitant price.  The record reflects that, late in 2015, Respondent, who resides in the United States, where Complainant is headquartered, registered the domain name, which captures the commercially valuable “.co” gTLD, often taken to be an abbreviation for “company,” only a few months before Complainant filed its USPTO application for registration of the SEZZLE service mark, and that Respondent has left the domain name dormant for the succeeding six years.  What settles the question of Respondent’s intentions in this regard is its fraudulent inclusion, in its domain name registration application, of Complainant’s company name as its putative registrant.  We are thus compelled to the conclusion that Respondent registered and is now using the domain name in bad faith within the compass of Policy¶4(a)(iii).  See, for example, Marsh Supermarkets Company, LLC v. Choi Sungyeon, FA1532854 (Forum February 25, 2014):

 

Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the … domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy¶4(a)(iii) because Respondent has failed to make an active use of the … domain name.

 

See also Video Direct Distrib. Inc. v. Video Direct, Inc., FA 94724 (Forum June 5, 2000) (finding that a respondent registered a domain name in bad faith by providing false information to the registrar regarding its ownership).

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met its obligations of proof under Policy¶4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sezzle.co> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  May 11, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page