DECISION

 

Prisma Health f/k/a SC Health Company v. lin yanxiao

Claim Number: FA2204001990770

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Prisma Health f/k/a SC Health Company (“Complainant”), represented by Jason A. Pittman of Dority & Manning, P.A., South Carolina, USA.  Respondent is lin yanxiao (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <prismahealthmychart.org>, registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Karl v. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 1, 2022; the Forum received payment on April 1, 2022.

 

On April 6, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 7, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of April 27, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@prismahealthmychart.org.  Also on April 7, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 4, 2022, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant, Prisma Health f/k/a SC Health Company, operates the largest private non-profit healthcare system in South Carolina. Complainant has rights in the PRISMA HEALTH mark based on registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 5,735,179, registered Apr. 23, 2019). Respondent’s <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRISMA HEALTH mark as it incorporates the entire mark and simply adds the generic terms “my chart” and the “.org” generic top level domain (“gTLD”) to form the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the PRISMA HEALTH mark. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domain to host hyperlinks to competing medical services.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name in bad faith. Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith based on previous UDRP proceedings against Respondent. Additionally, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host hyperlinks to competing goods and services. Furthermore, Respondent failed to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist notices. Finally, Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PRISMA HEALTH mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

For the reasons set forth below, based upon the uncontested allegations and evidence, the Panel finds that Complainant is entitled to the requested relief of transfer of the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the PRISMA HEALTH mark based on registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 5,735,179, registered Apr. 23, 2019). Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark. See Ecolab USA Inc. v. (name redacted), FA 2003001888902 (Forum Apr. 20, 2020) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for ECOLAB is sufficient to demonstrate its rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Complainant provides evidence of registration of the PRISMA HEALTH mark with the USPTO. The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent’s <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PRISMA HEALTH mark as it incorporates the entire mark and simply adds the generic terms “my chart” and the “.org” gTLD to form the disputed domain name. The addition of generic terms and a gTLD to a mark does not sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”); see also Morgan Stanley v. Eugene Sykorsky / private person, FA 1651901 (Forum Jan. 19, 2016) (concluding that the addition of a generic term and top level domain to a trademark is inconsequential under a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.). The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to the PRISMA HEALTH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized Respondent to use the PRISMA HEALTH mark. When no response is submitted, WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a mark constitutes a further showing that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”). The WHOIS information lists “lin yanxiao” as the registrant and no information suggests Complainant authorized Respondent to use the PRISMA HEALTH mark. The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as Respondent uses the domain to host hyperlinks to competing services. Use of a disputed domain name to offer hyperlinks to competing goods or services does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See CheapCaribbean.com, Inc. v. Moniker Privacy Services, FA1411001589962 (Forum Jan. 1, 2015) (“The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the <cheepcaribbean.com> name to promote links in competition with Complainant’s travel agency services does not fall within Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)’s bona fide offering of goods or services, nor does it amount to a legitimate noncommercial or fair use described in Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides a screenshot showing the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage with hyperlinks to competing medical record services. The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) and Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues Respondent registered and uses the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name in bad faith because Respondent engages in a pattern of bad faith based on previous UDRP proceedings that ruled against Respondent. Previous UDRP rulings against a respondent indicate a pattern of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii). See Webster Financial Corporation and Webster Bank, National Association v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA1209001464477 (Forum Nov. 30, 2012) (finding where the record reflected that the respondent had been a respondent in other UDRP proceedings in which it was ordered to transfer disputed domain names to various complainants established a pattern of bad faith registration and use of domain names and stood as evidence of bad faith in the registration and use of domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)). Complainant provides evidence of numerous UDRP proceedings against Respondent where bad faith was found. This is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant also argues Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith since Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host hyperlinks to competing goods and services. Use of a disputed domain name to offer hyperlinks to competing goods and services can be evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Lenovo (Beijing) Limited Corporation China v. jeonggon seo, FA1411001591638 (Forum Jan. 16, 2015) (finding that where the complainant operated in the computer industry and the respondent used the disputed domain name to offer competing computer related links, the respondent was disrupting the complainant’s business offerings in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Staples, Inc. and Staples the Office Superstores, LLC v. HANNA EL HIN / DTAPLES.COM, FA1404001557007 (Forum June 6, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <dtaples.com> domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the Respondent is using the disputed domain name to host third-party links to Complainant’s competitors from which Respondent is presumed to obtain some commercial benefit.”). Complainant provides screenshots showing the disputed domain name resolves to a webpage with hyperlinks to competing medical records services. This is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv).

 

Complainant contends Respondent’s bad faith is also evidenced by Respondent’s failure to respond to Complainant’s cease and desist notices. Failure to respond to a cease and desist notice may be evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Seiko Epson Corporation v. Ashish Sen, FA 1702054 (Forum Dec. 12, 2016) (finding that failing to respond to a cease-and-desist demand letter constitutes bad faith). Complainant provides copies of the letters it sent Respondent and asserts that Respondent failed to respond. This is evidence of bad faith.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PRISMA HEALTH mark. While constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), actual knowledge of a complainant’s trademark rights is sufficient to establish bad faith and can be demonstrated by the name chosen for the domain and the use the respondent makes of the domain name. See Orbitz Worldwide, LLC v. Domain Librarian, FA 1535826 (Forum Feb. 6, 2014) (“The Panel notes that although the UDRP does not recognize ‘constructive notice’ as sufficient grounds for finding Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) bad faith, the Panel here finds actual knowledge through the name used for the domain and the use made of it.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”). The Panel finds from the fame of the mark and the use of the domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PRISMA HEALTH mark and registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith.

 

Complainant has proved this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is ORDERED that the <prismahealthmychart.org> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Karl V. Fink (Ret.) Panelist

May 9, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page