DECISION

 

Pallet Logistics of America, LLC v. Mcking Mcking, Breeder point

Claim Number: FA2204001991615

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pallet Logistics of America, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Nicole Berkowitz Riccio, Tennessee, USA.  Respondent is Mcking Mcking, Breeder point (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <palletlogisticsamerica.com>, registered with NameCheap, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 8, 2022; the Forum received payment on April 8, 2022.

 

On April 8, 2022, NameCheap, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name is registered with NameCheap, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  NameCheap, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the NameCheap, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On April 11, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 2, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@palletlogisticsamerica.com.  Also on April 11, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 10, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Pallet Logistics of America, LLC, operates a manufacturing and pallet logistics company servicing the United States.  Complainant holds a registration for the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 3,603,130, registered Apr. 7, 2009).

 

Respondent registered the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> disputed domain name on January 8, 2022, and uses it to pass itself off as Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark based on registration with the USPTO.  See Recreational Equipment, Inc. v. Liu Chan Yuan, FA 2107001954773 (Forum Aug. 9, 2021) (“Registration of a mark with the USPTO is sufficient to demonstrate rights in the mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”).

 

Respondent’s <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name uses the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark, omits the word “of” and adds the “.com” gTLD.  These changes do not sufficiently distinguish a domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See The Pros Closet, Inc. v. Above.com Domain Privacy, FA 1616518 (Forum June 3, 2015) (finding confusing similarity where the <proscloset.com> domain name merely omitted the first term (“the”) from Complainant’s THE PROS CLOSET mark, eliminated spacing between words, and added the “.com” gTLD.); see also VNY Model Management, Inc. v. Lisa Katz / Domain Protection LLC, FA 1625115 (Forum Aug. 17, 2015) (finding that Respondent’s <vnymodels.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the VNY MODEL MANAGEMENT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).)  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name, as it is not commonly known by the domain name and is not an authorized user or licensee of the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark.  The WHOIS information of record identifies “Mcking Mcking, Breeder point” as the registrant of the disputed domain name.  The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (concluding that Respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where “the WHOIS of record identifies the Respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and no information in the record shows that Respondent was authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.”)

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent fails to use the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name for a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead attempts to pass itself off as Complainant to conduct fraud on Internet users.  Passing off as Complainant or attempting to induce Internet users into making a purchase is not a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  See Netflix, Inc. v. Irpan Panjul / 3corp.inc, FA 1741976 (Forum Aug. 22, 2017) (“The usage of Complainant’s NETFLIX mark which has a significant reputation in relation to audio visual services for unauthorised audio visual material  is not fair as the site does not make it clear that there is no commercial connection with Complainant and this amounts to passing off . . . As such the Panelist  finds that Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name.”); see also Alcon, Inc. v. ARanked, FA 1306493 (Forum Mar. 18, 2010) (“The Panel finds that capitalizing on the well-known marks of Complainant by attracting internet users to its disputed domain names where Respondent sells competing products of Complainant is not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”)  Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s website showing that Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant, and purports to offer services that compete directly with Complainant’s services.  Complainant also provides evidence from customers who fell victim to Respondent’s scam.  The Panel finds Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent attempts to pass itself off as Complainant.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith attraction for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Wuxi Yilian LLC, FA 1760517 (Forum Dec. 27, 2017) (finding bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) whereRespondent registered and uses the <lbittrex.com> domain name in bad faith by directing Internet users to a website that mimics Complainant’s own website in order to confuse users into believing that Respondent is Complainant, or is otherwise affiliated or associated with Complainant.”)

 

Complainant also argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark.  Complainant claims to operate a well-known pallet logistics company servicing over half the United States, and Respondent uses the disputed domain name to pass itself off as Complainant in an attempt to defraud Internet users.  The Panel agrees that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the PALLET LOGISTICS OF AMERICA mark when it registered the disputed domain name, and finds additional bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Spectrum Brands, Inc. v. Guo Li Bo, FA 1760233 (Forum Jan. 5, 2018) (“[T]he fact Respondent registered a domain name that looked identical to the SPECTRUM BRANDS mark and used that as an email address to pass itself off as Complainant shows that Respondent knew of Complainant and its trademark rights at the time of registration.”); see also iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <palletlogisticsamerica.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  May 11, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page