URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Prodege, LLC v. See PrivacyGuardian.org et al.

Claim Number: FA2204001992994

 

DOMAIN NAME

<swagbucks.xyz><swagbucksbd.xyz><swagbucksbl.xyz><swagbucksbu.xyz><swagbuckscn.xyz><swagbucksel.xyz><swagbucksex.xyz><swagbucksgg.xyz><swagbucksie.xyz><swagbucksjd.xyz><swagbuckslh.xyz><swagbuckslr.xyz><swagbuckslw.xyz><swagbucksmj.xyz><swagbucksnk.xyz><swagbucksqv.xyz><swagbucksqz.xyz><swagbucksra.xyz><swagbucksrs.xyz><swagbuckssc.xyz><swagbuckssl.xyz><swagbuckssm.xyz><swagbuckssn.xyz><swagbucksss.xyz><swagbucksti.xyz><swagbuckstx.xyz><swagbucksun.xyz><swagbuckswz.xyz><swagbucksyv.xyz> (collectively the “Disputed Domain Names”)

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Prodege, LLC of El Segundo, California, United States of America.

Complainant Representative: 

Complainant Representative: Cooley LLP of Santa Monica, United States of America.

 

Respondent:  See PrivacyGuardian.org of Phoenix, Arizona, US.

Respondent Representative:  None, as no response was filed.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  XYZ.COM LLC

Registrars:  Sav.com, LLC; NameSilo, LLC

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Kendall C. Reed, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: April 19, 2022

Commencement: April 22, 2022   

Default Date: May 9, 2022

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure  Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

            The Complaint admits that it does not know whether the Disputed Domain            Names were registered by the same person or more than one person, and this is            because the WHOIS record for each of the Disputed Domain Names identifies            the registrant organization as “Privacy Protection.”

 

            An examination of the WHOIS record for a random sampling of the Disputed        Domain Names shows a distinct pattern of registration that is unlikely to have           resulted from random, unrelated events. All but one of the Disputed Domain       Names were registered on either January 7, 2022, or January 17, 2022, and the             remaining Disputed Domain Name was registered only six months earlier, on      May 6, 2021. This pattern is suggestive of a single actor or some concerted effort             on the part of more than one person but does not rise to the level of clear and            convincing evidence for purposes of a URS proceeding.  This inference might be             sufficient for a UDRP proceeding, but not for purposes of the URS.

 

            The significance of this point is that if this matter involved a single registrant or    a coordinated effort among several registrants, then the Panel would be inclined to find in favor of Complainant in this URS proceeding. The registration of so many domain names virtually identical to each other and identical or confusingly      similar to Complainant’s trademark would demonstrate targeting and an effort to         sell the Disputed Domain Names to Complainant by forcing Complainant to make          a choice of, on the one hand, abandoning the .xyz space, and Respondent thereby effectively preventing Complainant from reflecting its trademark in the           .xyz space, or on the other hand buying Respondent’s portfolio of  

            <swagbucks--.xyz> domain names.

 

            This analysis would not apply if the registrations were random, unrelated events.

 

On an individual basis, the Complainant provides insufficient evidence of bad faith for purposes of the URS.

                       

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has NOT demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the

 

 

 

following domain names be RETURNED to the control of Respondent.

 

            <swagbucks.xyz><swagbucksbd.xyz><swagbucksbl.xyz><swagbucksbu.xyz><s            wagbuckscn.xyz><swagbucksel.xyz><swagbucksex.xyz><swagbucksgg.xyz><s            wagbucksie.xyz><swagbucksjd.xyz><swagbuckslh.xyz><swagbuckslr.xyz><swa            gbuckslw.xyz><swagbucksmj.xyz><swagbucksnk.xyz><swagbucksqv.xyz><swa            gbucksqz.xyz><swagbucksra.xyz><swagbucksrs.xyz><swagbuckssc.xyz><swag            buckssl.xyz><swagbuckssm.xyz><swagbuckssn.xyz><swagbucksss.xyz><swag            bucksti.xyz><swagbuckstx.xyz><swagbucksun.xyz><swagbuckswz.xyz><swagb            ucksyv.xyz> (collectively the “Disputed Domain Names,” or individually “Disputed           Domain Name” when used in connection with one of them)

 

 

Kendall C. Reed, Examiner

Dated:  May 11, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page