URS FINAL DETERMINATION


ULIONA LIMITED v. Privacy service provided by Withheld for Privacy ehf et al.
Claim Number: FA2204001993365


DOMAIN NAME

<savefrom.link>


PARTIES


   Complainant: ULIONA LIMITED of Victoria, --, Seychelles
  
Complainant Representative: Nadezhda Minakova of Alexandria, VA, United States of America

   Respondent: Ettouil Oualid / Apk4play of Kenitra, State State, II, Morocco
  

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS


   Registries: UNR Corp.
   Registrars: NAMECHEAP

EXAMINER


   The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.
   Vali Sakellarides, as Examiner

PROCEDURAL HISTORY


   Complainant Submitted: April 22, 2022
   Commencement: April 25, 2022
   Response Date: May 6, 2022
   Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules").

RELIEF SOUGHT


   Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

STANDARD OF REVIEW


   Clear and convincing evidence.

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION



   Findings of Fact: Complainant is the owner of Registered Trademark “SAVEFROM” (Reg. #4931103) (“SaveFrom Mark”), which was registered on April 5, 2016. Complainant submitted a copy of the trademark. Respondent has purchased the contested domain name and uses it to provide identical and/or confusingly similar products to that of the Complainant. Complainant asserts that its domain Savefrom.net is a well-known and regarded service provider of tools that provide users the ability to download videos for personal use under the SaveFrom Mark. Complainant submitted proof of use of its domain name and trademark and a copy of the Respondent’s website showing use of the contested domain name for similar products. Complainant asserts it has spent years, countless efforts, and money in building its good reputation among consumers which the Respondent is currently trying to fraudulently assume. Complainant has not granted the Respondent any rights to use to the SaveFrom Mark, or derivatives therefrom. Complainant has been using the SaveFrom Mark and the Complainant's domain, savefrom.net, since March 12, 2008, which is well before the Respondent's purchase of the domain on July 14, 2021.

  

URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to prove, by clear and convincing evidence, each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.


[URS 1.2.6.1] The registered domain name(s) is/are identical or confusingly similar to a word mark:
  (i) for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use; or
  (ii) that has been validated through court proceedings; or
  (iii) that is specifically protected by a statute or treaty in effect at the time the URS complaint is filed.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.2] Registrant has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


[URS 1.2.6.3] The domain name(s) was/were registered and is being used in bad faith.
  a. Registrant has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant who is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of documented out-of pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or
  b. Registrant has registered the domain name in order to prevent the trademark holder or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that Registrant has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or
  c. Registrant registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or
  d. By using the domain name Registrant has intentionally attempted to attract for commercial gain, Internet users to Registrant's web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Registrant's web site or location or of a product or service on that web site or location.

Determined: Finding for Complainant 


FINDING OF ABUSE or MATERIAL FALSEHOOD


The Examiner may find that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods.

Respondent has alleged that the Complaint was brought in an abuse of this proceeding or that it contained material falsehoods. 

The Examiner finds as follows:


  1. The Complaint was neither abusive nor contained material falsehoods. 

DETERMINATION


After reviewing the parties submissions, the Examiner determines that the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name(s) be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration:

  1. savefrom.link

 


Vali Sakellarides
Examiner
Dated: May 10, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page