DECISION

 

Snap Inc. v. Alex Koval

Claim Number: FA2204001994521

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Snap Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Emily A. DeBow of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Alex Koval (“Respondent”), Delaware, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <olvesnap.com>, (‘the Domain Name’) registered with Dynadot, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on April 29, 2022; the Forum received payment on April 29, 2022.

 

On May 2, 2022, Dynadot, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <olvesnap.com> Domain Name is registered with Dynadot, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Dynadot, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Dynadot, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 4, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 24, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@olvesnap.com.  Also on May 4, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On May 29, 2022 pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Dawn Osborne as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

The Complainant owns the SNAP and SNAPCHAT trademarks registered in, inter alia, the USA for computer services and used since at least 2012.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2017 was registered after the Complainant’s marks had become well known and the Domain Name has been used to link to an adult web site of a sexual nature.

 

The Domain Name includes the entirety of the Complainant’s SNAP mark and is thus likely to confuse consumers as to a connection with the Complainant. The addition of random letters and the gTLD “.com” to the Complainant’s mark in the Domain Name is not sufficient to distinguish the latter from the Complainant’s SNAP trade mark to which it is confusingly similar.

 

There is no relationship between the Complainant and the Respondent who is not commonly known by the Domain Name. Use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to another’s trade mark to divert traffic to a commercial web site, in particular offering adult material is not a bona fide or legitimate fair use under the Policy.

 

Respondent’s site connects to a site which offers adult material via accounts with the Complainant in breach of the Complainant’s terms and conditions for such accounts. Accordingly the Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s rights, business and services.

 

Respondent’s use of the Domain Name to divert Internet traffic to a commercial pornographic site for Respondent’s financial gain and inviting breach of the Complainant’s terms and conditions constitutes bad faith under the Policy.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns the SNAP and SNAPCHAT trademarks registered in, inter alia, the USA for computer services and used since at least 2012.

 

The Domain Name registered in 2017 has been used for a pornography web site encouraging use of snapchat accounts with the Complainant to distribute adult orientated material in breach of the Complainant’s terms and conditions.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Domain Name consists of the Complainant's SNAP mark (which is registered in USA for computer services with first use recorded as 2012), the letters ‘olve’ and the gTLD “.com” which do not distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark.

 

The addition of the random letters ‘olve’ does not prevent confusing similarity between the Domain Name and the Complainant’s mark. See Bittrex, Inc. v. Sergey Valerievich Kireev / Kireev, FA 1784651 (Forum June 5, 2018) (holding that the domain name consists of the BITTREX mark and adds “the letters ‘btc’ and the gTLD .com which do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.”)

 

The gTLD “.com” does not serve to distinguish the Domain Name from the Complainant’s mark. See Red Hat Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Forum July 24, 2006) (concluding that the redhat.org domain name is identical to the complainant's red hat mark because the mere addition of the gTLD was insufficient to differentiate the disputed domain name from the mark).

 

Accordingly, the Panel holds that the Domain Name is confusingly similar to the Complainant’s registered mark.

 

As such the Panel holds that Paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

The Complainant has not authorised the Respondent to use its SNAP mark. There is no evidence or reason to suggest the Respondent is, in fact, commonly known by the Domain Name.  See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum September 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).The use of the Domain Name is commercial and so cannot be legitimate non commercial fair use. 

 

The Domain Name has been used for a commercial site offering material of a pornographic nature. The use of a domain name containing a third party trade mark to resolve material of an adult sexual nature is not a bona fide use. See Altria Group, Inc. and Altria Group Distribution Company v. xiazihong, FA 1732665 (Forum July 7, 2017). 

 

Former panels have found that the violation of the Complainant’s terms of service is neither a bona fide offering of goods nor services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Snap Inc. v. Dan Premium, FA2102001931133 (Forum March 25, 2021) (finding respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to promote the sale and distribution of pornography via Snapchat in violation of Complainants Terms of Service was not a bona fide offer of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under the policy).

 

The Respondent has not responded to this Complaint and has not provided any evidence that his registration and use of the Domain Name is legitimate.

 

As such the Panelist finds that the Respondent does not have rights or a legitimate interest in the Domain Name and that the Complainant has satisfied the second limb of the Policy.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Use of the Domain Name which contains the Complainant’s SNAP trade mark in relation to a web page hosting pornographic material is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy 4 (b)(iii). See Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS/DOMCHARME GROUP, FA 1412001596702 (Forum February 10, 2015). (“Further, Respondent’s diversion of the domain names to adult-oriented sites is registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Previous Panels have found that use of a disputed domain name to encourage violation of a complainant’s Terms of Service constitutes bad faith. See Snap Inc. v. Dan Premium, FA2102001931133 (Forum March 24, 2021) (finding that use of a disputed domain names <premiumsnap.biz> and <premiumsnap.org> to violate or induce others to violate a complainant’s Terms of Service can indicate bad faith registration).

 

As such, the Panelist believes that the Complainant has made out its case that the Domain Name was registered and used in bad faith and has satisfied the third limb of the Policy. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <olvesnap.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Dawn Osborne, Panelist

Dated:  May 30, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page