DECISION

 

Baylor University v. gaozong wei

Claim Number: FA2205001994792

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by Dardoh Skinner, Texas, USA.  Respondent is gaozong wei (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <schbaylor.com>, registered with DomainName Driveway, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 3, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 3, 2022. The Complaint was submitted in both Chinese and English.

 

On May 10, 2022, DomainName Driveway, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <schbaylor.com> domain name is registered with DomainName Driveway, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  DomainName Driveway, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the DomainName Driveway, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 12, 2022, the Forum served the Chines language Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 1, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@schbaylor.com.  Also on May 12, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 8, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: REQUIRED LANGUAGE OF COMPLAINT

The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances. See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English).  Since Respondent targets an English-speaking audience with an English domain name incorporating an English trademark, and also uses English characters at the resolving website, the Panel determines that this proceeding will be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <schbaylor.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <schbaylor.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <schbaylor.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant is Baylor University.  Complainant holds a registration for the BAYLOR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,465,910 registered November 17, 1987).

 

Respondent registered the <schbaylor.com> domain name on September 10, 2021, and uses it to display adult-oriented material.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the BAYLOR mark through registration with the USPTOSee DIRECTV, LLC v. The Pearline Group, FA 1818749 (Forum Dec. 30, 2018) (“Complainant’s ownership of a USPTO registration for DIRECTV demonstrate its rights in such mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”)

 

Respondent’s <schbaylor.com> domain name contains the BAYLOR mark in its entirety and adds “sch” and the “.com” gTLD.  The addition of a gTLD and extraneous letters fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Bittrex, Inc. v. Sergey Valerievich Kireev / Kireev, FA 1784651 (Forum June 5, 2018) (holding that the domain name consists of the BITTREX mark and adds “the letters ‘btc’ and the gTLD .com which do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <schbaylor.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <schbaylor.com> domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the BAYLOR mark.  The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “gaozong wei.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <schbaylor.com> domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. Mohamed elkassaby, FA 1801815 (Forum Sept. 17, 2018) (“The WHOIS lists “Mohamed elkassaby” as registrant of record. Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”)

 

Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <schbaylor.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, as the disputed domain name resolves to a page displaying adult-oriented material.  Using a disputed domain name to display adult-oriented material is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Boch, FA 209902 (Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent uses <aol-x.com> in connection with [adult-oriented] material, which is not a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) [and] (iii).”). Complainant provides evidence that the disputed domain name resolves to a website displaying adult-oriented material.  The Panel find that tis is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that, because Respondent is using the <schbaylor.com> domain name to display adult-oriented material, Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use.  The Panel agrees and finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP, FA1412001596702 (Forum Feb. 10, 2015) (“Further, Respondent’s diversion of the domain names to adult-oriented sites is registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”)

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <schbaylor.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  June 9, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page