DECISION

 

Yahoo Inc. v. hao li

Claim Number: FA2205001994829

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Yahoo Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joseph C. Daniels-Salamanca of Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is hao li (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <engadjet.com>, registered with Gname 001 Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 3, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 3, 2022. The Complaint was submitted in English.

 

On May 5, 2022, Gname 001 Inc confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <engadjet.com> domain name is registered with Gname 001 Inc and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Gname 001 Inc has verified that Respondent is bound by the Gname 001 Inc registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 9, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 31, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@engadjet.com.  Also on May 9, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

In this matter, the registration agreement relating to the disputed domain name is expressed in Chinese and English, but Complainant has submitted that the proceeding should be conducted solely in the English language. UDRP Rule 11(a) provides that the proceeding is to take place in the language of the registration agreement, but that the Panel may determine that in all the circumstances another language is more appropriate. In support of its request, Complainant has submitted that, because the circumstances show Respondent understands English and that it would be cumbersome and costly for the U.S.-based Complainant to conduct the proceeding in Chinese and English, it should be conducted in English. The Panel notes that the disputed domain name is formed by making a play on the colloquial English word “gadget” and that the disputed domain name is a misspelling of the well-known English language website named “Engadget”. Additionally, the Panel notes that the resolving webpage links advertisements that direct the user to an adult entertainment website that uses some English as well as Chinese words. See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English).

 

Accordingly, pursuant to UDRP Rule 11(a), the Panel finds that persuasive evidence has been adduced by Complainant to suggest that Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  After considering all of the circumstance of the present case, the Panel finds that the proceeding should be conducted in the English language.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant made the following contentions.

 

Complainant, Yahoo Inc., offers an online international publication featuring technology and entertainment news. Complainant has rights in the ENGADGET mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,305,394 registered October 9 2007). See Compl. Annex 7. Respondent’s <engadjet.com> domain name is virtually identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the ENGADJET mark in its entirety, deletes the letter “g” and adds the letter “j”, and adds the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

Respondent has no legitimate interest in the <engadjet.com> domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent any rights in the ENGADGET mark. Respondent engages in typosquatting. Additionally, Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain name resolves to a page displaying adult-oriented material.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <engadjet.com> domain name in bad faith. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to divert customers for commercial gain. Respondent registered the disputed domain name in order to participate in typosquatting. Finally, Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the ENGADGET mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1.    Complainant is a prominent United States company that is engaged in a broad range of technological activities and owns and operates a popular technology website at www.engadget.com.

 

2. Complainant has established its rights in the ENGADGET mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,305,394 registered October 9 2007).

 

3. Respondent registered the <engadjet.com> domain name on March 1, 2022.

 

4. Respondent has caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage displaying adult-oriented material.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The first question that arises is whether Complainant has rights in a trademark or service mark on which it may rely. Complainant submits that it has rights in the ENGADGET mark based upon the registration of the mark with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,305,394 registered October 9 2007). See Compl. Annex 7. Registration of a mark with the USPTO is a valid showing of rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Brooks Sports, Inc. v. Joyce Cheadle, FA 1819065 (Forum Dec. 28, 2018) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the BROOKS mark with the USPTO sufficiently conferred its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Since Complainant provides evidence of registration of the ENGADGET mark with the USPTO, the Panel finds that the Complainant has rights in the mark under Policy 4(a)(i).

 

The next question that arises is whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENGADGET mark. Complainant argues Respondent’s <engadjet.com> domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENGADGET mark. The replacement of a single letter to create a misspelling and the addition of a gTLD generally fails to distinguish a disputed domain name sufficiently from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Chegg Inc. v. Company CEO / Qulity Programming, FA 1610061 (Forum Apr. 20, 2015) (finding confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) whereas “Respondent’s <chwgg.com> domain name is a simple misspelling of Complainant’s CHEGG.COM mark.”). See also Omaha Steaks International, Inc. v. DN Manager / Whois-Privacy.Net Ltd, FA 1610122 (Forum July 9, 2015) (finding, “The domain name differs from the mark only in that the domain name substitutes the letter ‘a’ in the word ‘steak’ with the letter ‘c’ and adds the generic Top Level Domain (‘gTLD’) ‘.com.’  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.”). Here, Complainant submits that the disputed domain name contains the ENGADGET mark in its entirety while replacing the letter “g” with the letter “j” and adding in the “.com” gTLD. Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant has thus made out the first of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

It is now well established that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the following considerations:

(a) Respondent has chosen to take Complainant’s ENGADGET mark and to use it in its domain name, but replacing the letter “g” in the trademark with the letter “j” in the domain name, which does not negate the confusing similarity between the domain name and the trademark;

(b) Respondent registered the domain name on March 1, 2022 ;

(c) Respondent has then caused the disputed domain name to resolve to a webpage displaying adult-oriented material;

(d) Respondent has engaged in these activities without the consent or approval of Complainant;

(e) Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the <engadjet.com> domain name since Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed to Respondent any rights in the ENGADGET mark. WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). In addition, a lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may also indicate that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Deutsche Lufthansa AG v. Mohamed elkassaby, FA 1801815 (Forum Sept. 17, 2018) (“The WHOIS lists “Mohamed elkassaby” as registrant of record.  Coupled with Complainant’s unrebutted assertions as to absence of any affiliation between the parties, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name lists the registrant as “hao li”. See Registrar Email Verification. Complainant submits it has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use Complainant’s ENGADGET mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii);

(f) Complainant argues that Respondent fails to use the <engadjet.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use as the disputed domain name instead resolves to a page displaying adult-oriented material. Where a Respondent uses a domain name to redirect users to a webpage displaying adult-oriented material, the Panel may find the respondent fails to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii). See Tumblr, Inc. v. Srivathsan GK, FA1409001582401 (Forum Oct. 30, 2014) (“Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for adult-oriented images also does not provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Here, Complainant provides evidence of the disputed domain name resolving to a page displaying adult-oriented material. See Compl. Am. Annex 11. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii);

(g) Complainant argues that, because the domain name includes only the mark while adding/deleting letters to make a typographical error, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting and thus demonstrated its lack of rights or legitimate interests in Complainant’s mark. See Chegg Inc. v. yang qijin, FA1503001610050 (Forum Apr. 23, 2015) (“Users might mistakenly reach Respondent’s resolving website by misspelling Complainant’s mark.  Taking advantage of Internet users’ typographical errors, known as typosquatting, demonstrates a respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). Here, the <engadjet.com> domain name replaces the letter “g” with the letter “j” in the ENGADGET mark. As the Panel agrees, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, per Policy ¶4 (a)(ii).

 

All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent.

 

As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent does not have a right or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant has thus made out the second of the three elements that it must establish.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

It is clear that to establish bad faith for the purposes of the Policy, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered in bad faith and has been used in bad faith. It is also clear that the criteria set out in Policy ¶ 4(b) for establishing bad faith are not exclusive, but that Complainants in UDRP proceedings may also rely on conduct that is bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Having regard to those principles, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith. That is so for the following reasons.

 

First, Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <engadjet.com> domain name in bad faith because Respondent redirects users to a webpage displaying adult-oriented material for commercial gain. Use of a disputed domain name to redirect internet users to a webpage displaying adult-oriented material can be evidence of a bad faith attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Google Inc. v. Bassano, FA 232958 (Forum Mar. 8, 2004) (holding that the respondent’s use of the <googlesex.info> domain name to intentionally attract Internet users to a website featuring adult-oriented content constituted bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)). See also H-D U.S.A., LLC v. Nobuyoshi Tanaka / Personal, FA1312001534740 (Forum Jan. 31, 2014) (“Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is acting in bad faith because Respondent is using the <harley-davidsonsales.com> domain name to tarnish Complainant’s HARLEY-DAVIDSON mark, as the Panel also finds that the content displayed on the resolving website constitutes adult-oriented content.”). As previously noted, Complainant provides evidence that the resolving webpage displays adult-oriented material. See Compl. Am. Annex 11. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Secondly, Complainant submits that its trademark registrations for the ENGADGET mark existed well before the registration of the disputed domain name. Complainant argues that Respondent has constructive knowledge of Complainant's rights in the mark. While panels have concluded that constructive notice is not sufficient to support a bad faith finding, the Panel may find that, due to the fame of Complainant's mark, Respondent had actual knowledge of the mark and Complainant's rights. See The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."); see also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where the respondent was "well-aware of the complainant's YAHOO! mark at the time of registration)."Complainant provides evidence establishing the notoriety of its mark. See Compl. Annexes 4, 5, and 6. As the Panel agrees, the Panel holds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Thirdly, Complainant argues that, because the domain name includes only the mark while adding/deleting letters to make a typographical error, Respondent has engaged in typosquatting and thus demonstrated bad faith registration and use. Typosquatting may in and of itself be considered evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See Gap Inc. and its subsidiary, Old Navy (Apparel), LLC v. Jiri Capcuch, FA1405001562139 (Forum July 2, 2014) (“Respondent adds an additional letter ‘v’ to Complainant’s OLD NAVY mark in the <oldnavvy.com> domain name, a classic example of typosquatting.  Respondent’s typosquatting is, in itself, evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). Thus, the <engadjet.com> domain name is an example of typosquatting. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name to be in bad faith, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Fourthly, in addition and having regard to the totality of the evidence, the Panel finds that, in view of Respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name using the ENGADGET mark and in view of the conduct that Respondent has engaged in when using the domain name, Respondent registered and used it in bad faith within the generally accepted meaning of that expression.

 

Complainant has thus made out the third of the three elements that it must establish.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <engadjet.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

The Honorable Neil Anthony Brown QC

Panelist

Dated:  June 8, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page