DECISION

 

Apex Brands, Inc. v. Xiufang Wu

Claim Number: FA2205001994941

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Apex Brands, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer A. Van Kirk of Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie LLP, Arizona, USA. Respondent is Xiufang Wu (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <gearwrenchbest.com>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 4, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 4, 2022.

 

On May 5, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <gearwrenchbest.com> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 9, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of May 31, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@gearwrenchbest.com.  Also on May 9, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 7, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant sales a variety of tools including wrenches, pliers, and striking tools. Complainant has rights in the GEARWRENCH mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., 2,928,469, registered March 1, 2005) and many other trademark authorities around the world. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because the disputed domain name incorporates the entire mark and adds the generic word “best” and the “.com” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because Respondent uses the disputed domain to sale counterfeit or legitimate products of Complainant without its authorization.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain. Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GEARWRENCH mark prior to registering the disputed domain name.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on March 16, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the GEARWRENCH mark based upon registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., 2,928,469, registered March 1, 2005).

 

3. The disputed domain name’s resolving webpage purports to sale “GearWrench” hand tools.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the GEARWRENCH mark based on registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office. Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient to establish rights in a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant has provided evidence of its registration with the USPTO for the GEARWRENCH mark (e.g., 2,928,469, registered March. 1, 2005). Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the GEARWRENCH mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

           

Complainant also argues that the disputed domain name <gearwrenchbest.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it incorporates the entire mark and adds the generic word “best” and the “.com” gTLD. Domain names which incorporate the entire mark are usually considered confusingly similar, while adding a gTLD generally creates no distinction between a complainant’s mark and a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”). In addition, adding a generic word may not create a sufficient distinction. See MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”). The Panel notes that the disputed domain name incorporates the entire GEARWRENCH mark and makes the additions identified above and as discussed, these additions may not create a sufficient distinction between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant claims that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name and is not associated with Complainant or authorized to use Complainant’s GEARWRENCH mark. WHOIS information can be used to show that a respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy 4 ¶ (c)(ii). See State Farm Mutual Automobile Insurance Company v. Dale Anderson, FA1504001613011 (Forum May 21, 2015) (concluding that because the WHOIS record lists “Dale Anderson” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, the respondent was not commonly known by the <statefarmforum.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may demonstrate the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See SPTC, Inc. and Sotheby’s v. Tony Yeh shiun, FA 1810835 (Forum Nov. 13, 2018) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the <sothebys.email> domain name where the WHOIS identified Respondent as “Tony Yeh shiun,”  Complainant never authorized or permitted Respondent to use the SOTHEBY’S mark, and Respondent failed to submit a response.). There is no evidence available in the WHOIS information to suggest that Respondent is known by disputed domain name and no information suggests Complainant authorized Respondent to use the GEARWRENCH mark. Rather, the WHOIS information lists the registrant of the domain as “Xiufang Wu.” Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Additionally, Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name in connection to a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), past panels have found no bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use where the respondent uses the domain name to offer for sale counterfeit or legitimate products of Complainant without its authorization. See  Wolverine World Wide, Inc. v. Fergus Knox, FA 1627751 (Forum Aug. 19, 2015) (finding no bona fide offering of goods or legitimate noncommercial or fair use existed where Respondent used the resolving website to sell products branded with Complainant’s MERRELL mark, and were either counterfeit products or legitimate products of Complainant being resold without authorization). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage which purports to sale “GearWrench” hand tools. Complainant contends that the advertised products at the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage are either legitimate products of Complainant which it did not authorize Respondent to sale or counterfeit. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent has failed to make a bona fide offering of goods or services or legitimate noncommercial or fair use per Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because it registered the domain to create bad faith attraction for commercial gain. Registration of a disputed domain name which is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark and using that domain name to sale counterfeit or legitimate products of Complainant without authorization are evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See Affliction, Inc. v. Chinasupply, FA 1223521 (Forum Oct. 23, 2008) (finding that the respondent attempts to commercially gain and thus demonstrating bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by creating confusion as to the complainant’s connection with the website by selling counterfeit products); see also AT&T Corp. v. RealTime Internet.com Inc., D2001-1487 (WIPO May 1, 2002) (“[U]se of domain names to sell Complainant’s goods and services without Complainant's authority . . . is bad faith use of a confusingly similar domain name.”). The Panel notes that the counterfeit or legitimate products of Complainant which Respondent purports to sale on the disputed domain name’s resolving website may be evidence that Respondent is attempting to lure confused consumers to its domain name for commercial gain. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent has registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

In addition, Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GEARWRENCH mark prior to registering the disputed domain name given the fame of the mark as well as the content displayed on the disputed domain’s resolving webpage—specifically that the webpage purports to sale Complainant’s “GearWrench” tools. Actual knowledge may be found given the fame of the mark as well as the use of the disputed domain and is evidence of bad faith per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See G.D. Searle & Co. v. Pelham, FA 117911 (Forum Sept. 19, 2002) (“[I]t can be inferred that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the CELEBREX mark because Respondent is using the CELEBREX mark as a means to sell prescription drugs, including Complainant’s CELEBREX drug.”); see also Exxon Mobil Corp. v. Fisher, D2000-1412 (WIPO Dec. 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent had actual and constructive knowledge of the complainant’s EXXON mark given the worldwide prominence of the mark and thus the respondent registered the domain name in bad faith). The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s mark and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent had actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the mark at the time of registering the disputed domain name, which supports a finding of bad faith registration under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <gearwrenchbest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 9, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page