DECISION

 

Zodiac Pool Systems LLC v. ji mei he / he ji mei

Claim Number: FA2205001996035

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Zodiac Pool Systems LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Sarah E. Bro of McDermott Will & Emery LLP, Illinois, USA. Respondent is ji mei he / he ji mei (“Respondent”), China.

                            

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <polarisinchina.com>, registered with Top Pick Names LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 11, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 11, 2022.

 

On May 15, 2022, Top Pick Names LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <polarisinchina.com> domain name is registered with Top Pick Names LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. Top Pick Names LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Top Pick Names LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 16, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 6, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@polarisinchina.com.  Also on May 16, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 14, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant produces a broad range of products and solutions dedicated to the pool, spa, and wellness sector. Complainant claims rights in the POLARIS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,337,636 registered November 20, 2007) and other international trademark authorities. The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark because it wholly incorporates Complainant’s mark while adding only the generic terms “in” and “china” and the “.com” generic top- level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized Respondent to use the POLARIS mark in any way. Additionally, Respondent fails to use the disputed domain name in connection with make a bona fide offering of goods or services or for a legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, Respondent uses the disputed domain to host adult-oriented material.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent uses the disputed domain name to host adult-oriented material. Furthermore, Respondent uses the disputed domain name to disrupt Complainant’s business and divert traffic to its competing website Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered on April 8, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the POLARIS mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 3,337,636 registered November 20, 2007) and other international trademark authorities.

 

3. The disputed domain is used to host adult-oriented content.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the POLARIS mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 3,337,636 registered November 20, 2007) and other international trademark authorities. Complainant has provided evidence of registration with the USPTO and other authorities. The Panel therefore finds Complainant has established rights in the POLARIS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <polarisinchina.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s POLARIS mark because it incorporates wholly Complainant’s mark adding the generic phrase “in China” and the “.com” gTLD. The addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and gTLD generally fails to sufficiently distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy). Therefore, the Panel finds the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in the disputed domain name as Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name nor has Respondent been given license or consent to use the POLARIS mark or register domain names using Complainant’s mark. Where a response is lacking, WHOIS information may be used to determine whether a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. LY Ta, FA 1789106 (Forum June 21, 2018) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where the complainant asserted it did not authorize the respondent to use the mark, and the relevant WHOIS information indicated the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name). Additionally, lack of authorization to use a complainant’s mark may indicate that the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name. See Emerson Electric Co. v. golden humble / golden globals, FA 1787128 (Forum June 11, 2018) (“lack of evidence in the record to indicate a respondent is authorized to use [the] complainant’s mark may support a finding that [the] respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii)”). The WHOIS information for the disputed domain name indicates that Respondent is known by the nameji mei he. Nothing in the records rebuts Complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize Respondent to use the POLARIS mark. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Instead, the disputed domain is used to host adult-oriented content. When a disputed domain name resolves to a webpage hosting adult-oriented content, panels have found a lack of rights and legitimate interests based on a lack of bona fide offerings of goods or services and/or legitimate noncommercial or fair uses. See Tumblr, Inc. v. Srivathsan GK, FA1409001582401 (Forum Oct. 30, 2014) (“Consequently, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name for adult-oriented images also does not provide a bona fide offering of goods or services, or make a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant has provided a screenshot of the disputed domain name’s resolving webpage to support its assertion. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent is not making a bona fide offering of goods or services under ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under ¶ 4(c)(iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith because Respondent disrupts Complainant’s business and attempts to attract Internet users to its website for commercial gain. Where a respondent uses a disputed domain name to divert traffic to their website, the Panel may find evidence of bad faith disruption of a complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and an attempt to attract users for commercial gain under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv). See eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2001-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent capitalized on the fame associated with the complainant’s EBAY mark and profited from it by diverting users seeking the complainant to the respondent’s website). As evidence, Complainant points to the fame of its mark as well as the fact that the disputed domain name is used to host adult-oriented content. The Panel agrees and finds that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

Complainant further argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain in bad faith because the domain is used to host adult-oriented material. Panels have generally found bad faith disruption when disputed domains resolve to adult-oriented material. See Molson Canada 2005 v. JEAN LUCAS / DOMCHARME GROUP, FA1412001596702 (Forum Feb. 10, 2015) (“Further, Respondent’s diversion of the domain names to adult-oriented sites is registration and use of the disputed domain names in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”). As previously noted, Complainant provides evidence of Respondent’s use of the domain to host adult-oriented content. The Panel therefore finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith per Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and/or (iv).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <polarisinchina.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  June 20, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page