DECISION

 

Morgan Stanley v. 哈哈

Claim Number: FA2205001996173

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Morgan Stanley (“Complainant”), represented by Eric J. Shimanoff of Cowan, Liebowitz & Latman, P.C., New York, USA.  Respondent is 哈哈 (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <msbtcms.vip>, registered with Name.com, Inc..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 12, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 12, 2022.

 

On May 16, 2022, Name.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <msbtcms.vip> domain name is registered with Name.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Name.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Name.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On May 17, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of June 6, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@msbtcms.vip.  Also on May 17, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 9, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq. as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

i) Complainant operates in the investment banking and financial services industry. Complainant has rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered August 11, 1992). “MS” has been for decades a common initialism for Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, as used by both Complainant and the public. Complainant has substantially exclusive use of and public reference to the initialism “MS” as a trademark in the financial services field. The disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it incorporates the mark by using its abbreviation (“ms”) twice and adding the abbreviation “btc” (meaning bitcoin), removing a space, and adding the “.vip” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).

 

ii) Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name. Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MORGAN STANLEY mark in the disputed domain name. Respondent does not use the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use, but instead attempts to impersonate and pass off as Complainant.

 

iii) Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith. Respondent attempts to capitalize on the confusing similarity. Respondent uses opportunistic bad faith and has a pattern of bad faith registration and use. Respondent attempts to pass off as Complainant and defraud users while disrupting Complainant’s business. Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

1. The disputed domain name was registered March 3, 2022.

 

2. Complainant has established rights in the mark MORGAN STANLEY through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered August 11, 1992).

 

3. Complainant is often referred to by its acronym MS. “MS” has been for decades a common initialism for Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark, as used by both Complainant and the public. Complainant has substantially exclusive use of and public reference to the initialism “MS” as a trademark in the financial services field.

 

4. The disputed domain name resolves to a site that prominently uses the names and marks MS and MORGAN STANLEY and purports to offer financial-related services, namely, digital asset trading and management. The names and marks MS and/or MORGAN STANLEY are used throughout the site, including in the header and footer of the home page, text on the site, and a login page.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant claims rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark through its registration with the USPTO (e.g., Reg. No. 1,707,196, registered on August 11, 1992). Registration with the USPTO is generally sufficient in demonstrating rights in a mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). Complainant has provided the Panel with a copy of its USPTO registration for the MORGAN STANLEY mark.  

 

Complainant also argues that the term “MS” is a common acronym for the MORGAN STANLEY because: i) a Google search for webpages that contain both the terms “Morgan Stanley” and “MS” yielded over 5 million results; ii) Complainant’s stock has been publicly traded on the New York Stock Exchange under the ticker symbol “MS” for over 25 years; iii) Complainant has been the owner of the domain name <ms.com> for over 25 years which resolves to Complainant’s primary website at www.morganstanley.com; iv) Complainant owns numerous domain names worldwide containing or comprising “MS,” including msfund.cn, msfund.com, msfund.com.cn, msfunds.cn, msfunds.com, and msfunds.com.cn, all of which were registered before Respondent registered the disputed domain name; and v) Complainant has substantially exclusive use of and public reference to the initialism “MS” as a trademark in the financial services field.

 

For the reasons above, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the acronym MS as well as MORGAN STANLEY for the purposes of the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant argues that the disputed domain name <msbtcms.vip> is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY mark as it incorporates the mark by using its abbreviation (“ms”) twice and adding the abbreviation “btc” (meaning bitcoin), removing a space, and adding the “.vip” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). The Panel observes that when a domain name incorporates an acronym of a complainant’s mark, past panels have been reluctant to hold that the domain name is identical or confusingly similar without establishing rights in the acronym. See Soc’y of St. Vincent de Paul v. Yip, D2004-0121 (WIPO May 25, 2004) (finding that the complainant acquired distinctive common law rights in the SVDP acronym because it had been used for many years to identify the complainant and the charitable services it provided). As discussed above, the Panel finds that Complainant has established rights in the acronym MS. The disputed domain name incorporates the mark by using its abbreviation (“ms”) twice and adding the abbreviation “btc” (meaning bitcoin), removing a space, and adding the “.vip” generic top-level domain (“gTLD”). Therefore, the Panel concludes that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MS mark per Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, nor has Complainant authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MORGAN STANLEY mark in the disputed domain name. Under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), where a response is lacking, relevant WHOIS information may demonstrate that a Respondent is not commonly known by a disputed domain name, and a lack of evidence demonstrating otherwise may affirm a Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in the disputed domain name. See Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark). The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “哈哈”, and nothing in the record rebuts Complainant’s assertion that it never authorized or licensed Respondent to use its MORGAN STANLEY mark in the disputed domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. Respondent has used the disputed domain name to impersonate Complainant in an attempt to scam consumers with fake investments. The disputed domain name resolves to a site that prominently uses the names and marks MS and MORGAN STANLEY and purports to offer financial-related services, namely, digital asset trading and management. The names and marks MS and/or MORGAN STANLEY are used throughout the site, including in the header and footer of the home page, text on the site, and a login page. Such fraudulent use of a domain name to impersonate and create a false connection with Complainant is not a legitimate use of the domain name or bona fide offering of goods and services. The Panel observes that under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to pass off as complainant does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use. See Nokia Corp.  v. Eagle,  FA 1125685 (Forum Feb. 7, 2008) (finding the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to pass itself off as the complainant in order to advertise and sell unauthorized products of the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which displays Complainant’s mark and purports to offer financial investments and other services offered by Complainant. The Panel therefore finds Respondent is not using the disputed domain name for any bona fide offering of goods or services, nor any legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has made out a prima facie case that arises from the considerations above. All of these matters go to make out the prima facie case against Respondent. As Respondent has not filed a Response or attempted by any other means to rebut the prima facie case against it, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith by passing off as Complainant. Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), using a disputed domain name’s resolving website to pass off as Complainant is evidence of bad faith registration and use. See ZIH Corp. v. ou yang lin q, FA1761403 (Forum Dec. 29, 2017) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the infringing domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business by diverting Internet users from the complainant’s website to the respondent’s website where it offered competing printer products), see also Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA 1762229 (Forum Dec. 22, 2017) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to reference the complainant’s products and offer competitive and/or counterfeit products). The Panel references that Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which displays Complainant’s mark and purports to offer financial investments and other services offered by Complainant. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with bad faith actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the MORGAN STANLEY mark and its acronym MS prior to registration of the disputed domain name based on Complainant’s trademark registrations and the famous nature of the mark. While constructive knowledge is insufficient for a finding of bad faith, worldwide prominence of a mark can demonstrate actual knowledge of a complainant’s rights in a mark at registration and show bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii). See The Am. Auto. Assoc., Inc. v. Zag Media Corp., FA 1226952 (Forum Nov. 13, 2008) ("Mere constructive knowledge is insufficient to support a finding of bad faith."); see also AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”).

 

Complainant argues that Complainant’s mark is famous by highlighting that Complainant has ranked among Tenet Partners (f/k/a CoreBrand) 100 Top Brands in the United States for at least the past five years, and was ranked numbers 33 and 34, respectively, in Brand Finances 2019 and 2020 Banking 500 global brands. The Panel infers, due to the notoriety of Complainant’s MORGAN STANLEY and MS marks and the manner of use of the disputed domain name that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the marks MORGAN STANLEY and MS marks at the time of registering the disputed domain name, and thus finds Respondent’s bad faith registration of the disputed domain name per Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <msbtcms.vip> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Ho-Hyun Nahm, Esq., Panelist

Dated: June 13, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page