DECISION

 

Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. v. Petr A Georgitsa

Claim Number: FA2205001998149

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Advanced Micro Devices, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Bradley L. Cohn of Pattishall, McAuliffe, Newbury, Hilliard & Geraldson LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Petr A Georgitsa (“Respondent”), International.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <radeon.pro>, registered with Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on May 26, 2022; the Forum received payment on May 26, 2022.

 

On May 26, 2022, Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <radeon.pro> domain name (the Domain Name) is registered with Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER has verified that Respondent is bound by the Regional Network Information Center, JSC dba RU-CENTER registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 1, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Russian and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, written in English and Russian, setting a deadline of June 21, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@radeon.pro.  Also on June 1, 2022, the Russian and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no Response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On June 30, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Charles a. Kuechenmeister as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2.  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a Response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the Domain Name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF THE PROCEEDING

According to the Registrar, the registration agreement for the Domain Name is written in the Russian language.  Rule 11(a) provides that the language of the proceedings is the language of the registration agreement, subject to the authority of the Panel to determine otherwise, having regard to the circumstances of the case.  Complainant filed its Complaint in English and requests that the proceeding be conducted in that language.  Factors which previous panels have seen as important include evidence showing that the respondent can understand the language of the complaint, the language of the domain name, the content on any web pages resolving from the domain name, prior correspondence between the parties, and potential unfairness or unwarranted delay in ordering translation of the pleadings and the Decision.  WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, Third Edition (WIPO Overview 3.0), at ¶ 4.5.1, The Argento Wine Company Limited v. Argento Beijing Trading Company, D2009-0610 (WIPO July 1, 2009) (panel exercising discretion in deciding that the language of the proceedings advance in English, contrary to the Registration Agreement, based on evidence that respondent has command of the language), Finter Bank Zurich v. Shumin Peng, D2006-0432 (WIPO June 12, 2006) (deciding that the proceeding should be in English, stating, “It is important that the language finally decided by the Panel for the proceeding is not prejudicial to either one of the parties in his or her ability to articulate the arguments for the case.”). 

 

As stated above, Complainant filed its Complaint in English but the Written Notice of the Complaint, written in both Russian and English, was served upon Respondent in accordance with Rules 1 and 2.  The website to which the Domain Name resolves is written in English and Russian (screenshots submitted as Complaint Exhibit G).  It thus appears that Respondent is conversant and proficient in the English language.  Inasmuch as neither the Complainant nor the Panel is proficient in Russian, proceeding in that language would involve substantial additional expense and delay for translation.  Further, Respondent has not submitted a Response or any indication that it desires to participate in this proceeding, in the Russian language or otherwise.  Under these circumstances the Panel finds that the additional time and expense of proceeding in Russian would be unwarranted inasmuch as the only party who might benefit from that has declined to participate.  For this reason, the Panel determines that this proceeding will be conducted in English.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is in the business of manufacturing and distributing computer hardware and software.  It asserts rights in the RADEON mark through its registration of that mark with multiple trademark agencies around the world, including the United States Patent and Trademark Office (USPTO).  Respondent’s <radeon.pro> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s RADEON mark as it incorporates the mark in its entirety, merely adding the “.pro” generic top-level domain (gTLD).

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.  Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name and Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the RADEON mark.

 

Respondent registered and uses the Domain Name in bad faith.  It had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s trademark rights when it registered the Domain Name, it registered the Domain Name to take advantage of the goodwill associated with Complainant’s mark, it is using the Domain Name to direct consumers to its website, and is using it to link to a separate webpage entitled “Support Desk” that includes Complainant’s mark at the bottom of the page.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent did not submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires a complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order cancelling or transferring a domain name:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the complainant has rights; and

(2)  the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules the Panel will decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint.  Nevertheless, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments.  eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”), WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 4.3 (“In cases involving wholly unsupported and conclusory allegations advanced by the complainant, . . . panels may find that—despite a respondent’s default—a complainant has failed to prove its case.”).

 

The Panel finds as follows with respect to the matters at issue in this proceeding:

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The RADEON INSTINCT mark was registered to Complainant and another firm with the USPTO (Reg. No. 5,581, 689) on October 9, 2018 (USPTO registration certificate included in Complaint Exhibit E).  Complaint’s registration of this mark with the USPTO establishes its right in that mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum Sept. 4, 2018) (“Complainant has rights in the GMAIL mark based upon its registration of the mark with numerous trademark agencies around the world.”), Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Jimmy Yau, FA 1764034 (Forum Jan. 25, 2018) (“The Panel finds that complainant has rights in BLOOMBERG mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) based upon its registration with multiple trademark agencies, including the USPTO.”).[i]

 

Respondent’s <radeon.pro> Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s RADEON INSTINCT mark, as it incorporates the dominant RADEON element of the mark in its entirety, merely omitting the INSTINCT element and the space between the two words, and adding the “.pro” generic top-level domain (gTLD).  These changes do not distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Bond & Co. Jewelers, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 937650 (Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (finding that the elimination of spaces between terms and the addition of a gTLD do not establish distinctiveness from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)), CIKA ELECTRONICA SRL v. Ge Chunzi, FA1796322 (Forum Aug. 9, 2018) (“The component of Complainant’s mark which really identities Complainant, “CIKA,” remains in the Domain Name, and the omission of the other two components is not sufficient to distinguish the Domain Name from Complainant’s mark.”).  The WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 1.7, states that the test for confusing similarity “typically involves a side-by-side comparison of the domain name and the textual components of the relevant trademark to assess whether the mark is recognizable within the domain name.”  Notwithstanding the changes described above, Complainant’s mark is clearly recognizable within the Domain Names.

 

For the reasons set forth above, the Panel finds that the Domain Name is identical or confusingly similar to the RADEON INSTINCT mark, in which Complainant has substantial and demonstrated rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

If a complainant makes a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of production shifts to respondent to come forward with evidence that it has rights or legitimate interests in it.  Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).  If a respondent fails to come forward with such evidence, the complainant’s prima facie evidence will be sufficient to establish that respondent lacks such rights or legitimate interests.  If the respondent does come forward with such evidence, the Panel must assess the evidence in its entirety.  At all times, the burden of proof remains on the complainant.  WIPO Overview 3.0, at ¶ 2.1.

 

Policy ¶ 4(c) lists the following three nonexclusive circumstances, any one of which if proven can demonstrate a respondent’s rights or legitimate interests in a domain name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii):

 

(i)            Before any notice to the respondent of the dispute, the respondent’s use of, or demonstrable preparations to use, the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services;

(ii)          The respondent (as an individual, business or other organization) has been commonly known by the domain name, even if the respondent has acquired no trademark or service mark rights; or

(iii)         The respondent is making a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, without intent or commercial gain to misleadingly divert consumers or to tarnish the trademark or service mark at issue.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name because (i) Respondent is not commonly known by the Domain Name, and (ii) Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its mark in any way.  These allegations are addressed as follows:

 

The information furnished to the Forum by the registrar lists “Petr A Georgitsa” as the registrant of the Domain Name.  This name bears no resemblance to the Domain Name.  Evidence could, of course, in a given case demonstrate that the respondent is commonly known by a domain name different from the name in which it registered the domain name, e.g., the case of a domain name incorporating the brand name of a specific product offered by and associated with the respondent.  In the absence of any such evidence, however, and in cases where no response has been filed, UDRP panels have consistently held that WHOIS evidence of a registrant name which does not correspond with the domain name is sufficient to prove that the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name.  Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Suzen Khan / Nancy Jain / Andrew Stanzy, FA 1741129 (Forum Aug. 16, 2017) (finding that respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names when the identifying information provided by WHOIS was unrelated to the domain names or respondent’s use of the same), Alaska Air Group, Inc. and its subsidiary, Alaska Airlines v. Song Bin, FA1408001574905 (Forum Sept. 17, 2014) (holding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name as demonstrated by the WHOIS information and based on the fact that the complainant had not licensed or authorized the respondent to use its ALASKA AIRLINES mark).  The Panel is satisfied that Respondent has not been commonly known by the Domain Name for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).

 

Complainant states that it has never authorized or permitted Respondent to use its mark.  Complainant has specific competence to make this statement, and it is unchallenged by any evidence before the Panel.  In the absence of evidence that a respondent is authorized to use a complainant’s mark in a domain name or that a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, the respondent may be presumed to lack rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.  IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the domain name), Indeed, Inc. v. Ankit Bhardwaj / Recruiter, FA 1739470 (Forum Aug. 3, 2017) (”Respondent lacks both rights and legitimate interests in respect of the at-issue domain name. Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s trademark in any capacity and, as discussed below, there are no Policy ¶ 4(c) circumstances from which the Panel might find that Respondent has rights or interests in respect of the at-issue domain name.”).

 

Complainant does not address either the Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii) elements, but Complaint Exhibit G is a screenshot of the website resolving from the Domain Name.  It does not advertise itself as being a website of Complainant or of an affiliate of Complainant in any way but instead purports to offer the visitor resources to produce videos for display on You Tube and presumably elsewhere.  It is a commercial site.  While the site itself does not purport to be that of Complainant or an affiliate of Complainant, Respondent nevertheless used the confusingly similar Domain Name to attract Internet traffic to its site, and this deceptive conduct is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  Ripple Labs Inc. v. NGYEN NGOC PHUONG THAO, FA 1741737 (Forum Aug. 21, 2017) (“Respondent uses the [disputed] domain name to divert Internet users to Respondent’s website… confusing them into believing that some sort of affiliation exists between it and Complainant… [which] is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).

 

The evidence furnished by Complainant establishes the required prima facie case.  On that evidence, and in the absence of any evidence from Respondent, the Panel finds that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the Domain Name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Policy ¶ 4(b) sets forth a nonexclusive list of four circumstances, any one of which if proven would be evidence of bad faith use and registration of a domain name.  They are as follows:

 

(i)            circumstances indicating that the respondent has registered or acquired the domain name primarily for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the complainant which is the owner of the trademark or service mark or to a competitor of that complainant, for valuable consideration in excess of the respondent’s documented out-of-pocket costs directly related to the domain name; or

(ii)          the respondent has registered the domain name in order to prevent the owner of the trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name, provided that the respondent has engaged in a pattern of such conduct; or

(iii)         the respondent has registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor; or

(iv)       by using the domain name, the respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to the respondent’s web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the respondent’s web site or location or of a product of service on the respondent‘s web site or location.

 

The evidence of Respondent’s conduct discussed above in the rights or legitimate interests analysis also supports a finding of bad faith registration and use, based upon one or more of the foregoing grounds articulated in the Policy and upon additional grounds adopted by UDRP panels over the years.  First, Respondent is using the Domain Name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to its web site by creating a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of its web site by Complainant.  The evidence does not establish whether Respondent is actually providing the services it advertises or fraudulently representing that it does but instead collecting money from visitors and not delivering the services advertised.  Under either scenario, however, Respondent’s conduct fits squarely within the circumstances described in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) and is manifest evidence of bad faith registration and use.  Nw. Airlines, Inc. v. Koch, FA 95688 (Forum Oct. 27, 2000) (“[T]he selection of a domain name [<northwest-airlines.com>] which entirely incorporates the name of the world’s fourth largest airline could not have been done in good faith”).

 

Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name, which is confusingly similar to the RADEON INSTINCT mark.  The evidence is clear, however, that Respondent has no connection with that mark or its owner, the Complainant.  This may not fit precisely within any of the circumstances set forth in Policy ¶ 4(b) but that paragraph recognizes that mischief can manifest in many different forms and takes an open-ended approach to bad faith, listing some examples without attempting to enumerate all its varieties.  Worldcom Exchange, Inc. v. Wei.com, Inc., WIPO Case No. D-2004-0955 (January 5, 2005).  Given the nonexclusive nature of Policy ¶ 4(b), the use of a domain name that is confusingly similar to a trademark with which the respondent has no connection has frequently been held to be evidence of opportunistic bad faith.  Kraft Foods (Norway) v. Wide, D2000-0911 (WIPO Sept. 23, 2000) (“[T]he fact that Respondent chosen [sic] to register a well-known mark to which [it] has no connections or rights indicates that [it] was in bad faith when registering the domain name at issue.”), Google LLC v. Noboru Maruyama / Personal, FA 2001001879162 (Forum Mar. 3, 2020) (“the registration and use of domain name that is confusingly similar to a trademark with which the respondent has no connection has frequently been held to be evidence of bad faith.”). 

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent had constructive or actual knowledge of Complainant and its RADEON mark when it registered the Domain Name.  Arguments of bad faith based on constructive notice are not well-taken, as UDRP panels have most frequently declined to find bad faith based upon constructive knowledge.  The Way Int'l, Inc. v. Diamond Peters, D2003-0264 (WIPO May 29, 2003) ("As to constructive knowledge, the Panel takes the view that there is no place for such a concept under the Policy."). 

 

For the reasons first set forth above, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the Domain Name in bad faith within the meaning of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required under the Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <radeon.pro> Domain Name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Charles A. Kuechenmeister, Panelist

July 5, 2022

 



[i] Complaint Exhibit E included a USPTO registration certificate for the RADEON mark, but that mark was registered to a Canadian firm, not Complainant.

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page