DECISION

 

Garrett Transportation I Inc. v. Benson, Kenneth

Claim Number: FA2206002000276

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Garrett Transportation I Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Lauren Beth Emerson, New York, USA.  Respondent is Benson, Kenneth (“Respondent”), Canada.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <bendixfrance.com>, registered with Network Solutions, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially, and, to the best of his knowledge, has no conflict of interests in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 14, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 14, 2022.

 

On June 16, 2022, Network Solutions, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <bendixfrance.com> domain name is registered with Network Solutions, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Network Solutions, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On June 16, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 6, 2022, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@bendixfrance.com.  Also on June 16, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 12, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of a response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant is a wholly owned subsidiary of Garrett Motion Inc. and operates as a global leader in the automotive parts and accessories industry, with a particular emphasis on the manufacture of braking systems for motor vehicles, including brake pads and brake fluids.

 

Complainant holds a registration for the BENDIX trademark, on file with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) as Registry No. 3,023,606, registered December 6, 2005, and renewed as of February 3, 2015.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <bendixfrance.com> on October 25, 2018.

 

The domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BENDIX mark.

 

Respondent has not been commonly known by the domain name.

 

Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized to Respondent to use its BENDIX mark in a domain name.

 

Respondent does not use the domain name in connection with either a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate non-commercial or fair use.

 

Rather, Respondent uses the domain name to market counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products online.

 

Respondent lacks both rights to and legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name disrupts Complainant’s business.

 

Respondent registered the domain name with knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the BENDIX mark.

 

Respondent both registered and now uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

 

(2)  Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.      the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.    Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.   the domain name has been registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel will, pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules, decide this proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations, and, pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules, draw such inferences as it deems appropriate.  The Panel is entitled to accept as true all reasonable claims and inferences set out in the Complaint unless the supporting evidence is manifestly contradictory.  See, for example, Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Forum July 31, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of a UDRP complaint to be deemed true).  But see eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [...] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant has rights in the BENDIX trademark sufficient for purposes of Policy¶4(a)(i) by reason of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the USPTO.  See, for example, Bloomberg Finance L.P. v. Jimmy Yau, FA 1764034 (Forum January 25, 2018):

 

The Panel finds that complainant has rights in … [its] … mark under Policy¶4(a)(i) based upon its registration with … the USPTO.

 

Turning to the core question posed by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), we conclude from a review of the record that Respondent’s <bendixfrance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s BENDIX trademark.  The domain name incorporates the mark in its entirety, with only the addition of the geographic term “france” and the generic Top Level Domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  These alterations of the mark, made in forming the domain name, do not save it from the realm of confusing similarity under the standards of the Policy.  See, for example, Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO September 26, 2000) (finding a respondent’s domain name confusingly similar to a UDRP complainant’s mark where the domain name included the geographic term “europe.”  This conclusion is particularly apt in cases where, as here, a complainant mark holder conducts its business globally. 

 

See also Jerry Damson, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 916991 (Forum April 10, 2007):

 

The mere addition of a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not serve to adequately distinguish the Domain Name from the mark.

 

Further see Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Forum September 27, 2002):

 

[I]t is a well-established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy4(a)(i) analysis.

 

This is because every domain name requires a gTLD or other TLD.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must make out a prima facie showing that Respondent has neither rights to nor legitimate interests in the <bendixfrance.com> domain name, whereupon the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum August 18, 2006) (finding that a UDRP complainant must make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have such rights or interests).  See also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Forum September 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must … make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, … the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.

 

Complainant has made a sufficient prima facie showing under this head of the Policy.  Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint therefore permits us to infer that Respondent does not have rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO December 21, 2000) (finding that a respondent’s failure to respond to a UDRP complaint allows a presumption that a complainant’s allegations are true unless they are clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nonetheless, we will examine the record before us, in light of the several considerations set out in Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)-(iii), to determine whether there is in it any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the contested domain name that are cognizable under the Policy.

 

We begin by noting that Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent has not been commonly known by the contested <bendixfrance.com> domain name, and that Complainant has not licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the BENDIX mark in a domain name.  Moreover, the pertinent WHOIS information identifies the registrant of the domain name only as “Kenneth Benson,” which does not resemble the domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent has not been commonly known by the disputed domain name so as to have acquired rights to or legitimate interests in it within the ambit of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See, for example, Google LLC v. Bhawana Chandel / Admission Virus, FA 1799694 (Forum September 4, 2018) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain name incorporating the GOOGLE mark where the relevant WHOIS record identified that respondent as “Bhawana Chandel,” and nothing in the record showed that that respondent was authorized to use a UDRP Complainant’s mark in any manner). 

                                                            

We next observe that Complainant asserts, with no objection from Respondent, that Respondent uses the <bendixfrance.com> domain name to market counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products online. This employment is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services by means of the domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of it under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii) such as would confirm in Respondent rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name as provided in those subsections of the Policy.  See, for example, Keihin Corp. v. Youli Ltd., FA 1106190 (Forum December 18, 2007) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in a challenged domain name where a respondent exploited it to market counterfeit versions of a UDRP complainant’s products in competition with that complainant’s business).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Complainant has adequately satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

We are persuaded by the evidence that Respondent’s use of the <bendixfrance.com> domain name to market counterfeit versions of Complainant’s products online disrupts Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii), this stands as proof of Respondent’s bad faith in registering and using the domain name.  See, for example, Ontel Products Corporation v. waweru njoroge, FA1762229 (Forum December 22, 2017):

 

Respondent’s primary offering seem to be counterfeits of Complainant’s … products.  Respondent’s use of the … domain name is thus disruptive to Complainant’s business per Policy¶4(b)(iii).

 

We are also convinced by the evidence that Respondent was well aware of Complainant’s rights in the BENDIX mark when Respondent registered the disputed <bendixfrance.com> domain name. This further demonstrates Respondent’s bad faith in registering it.  See, for example, Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO April 24, 2002) (finding bad faith registration of a domain name where the link between a UDRP complainant’s mark and the content advertised on a respondent’s website was obvious, so that that respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”). 

 

The Panel thus finds that Complainant has met it obligations of proof under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be, and it is hereby, GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <bendixfrance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 14, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page