DECISION

 

Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Bai Chen / Jing Gong Si

Claim Number: FA2206002000578

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Amazon Technologies, Inc. ("Complainant"), represented by James F. Struthers of Richard Law Group, Inc., Texas, USA. Respondent is Bai Chen / Jing Gong Si ("Respondent"), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <amazon-bonus.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on June 15, 2022; the Forum received payment on June 15, 2022.

 

On June 21, 2022, GoDaddy.com, LLC confirmed by email to the Forum that the <amazon-bonus.com> domain name is registered with GoDaddy.com, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name. GoDaddy.com, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 22, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of July 12, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via email to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@amazon-bonus.com. Also on June 22, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the email addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 13, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed David E. Sorkin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules, and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant and its predecessors in interest have used AMAZON and AMAZON.COM since 1995 in connection with online retail and related goods and services. Complainant asserts that its AMAZON mark has become famous, noting prior decisions under the Policy that have so found, and states that it "is consistently ranked as one of the most well-known and recognizable brands globally." Complainant claims worldwide rights in the mark and a corresponding logo, and cites numerous U.S. trademark registrations dating back to 1997.

 

The disputed domain name <amazon-bonus.com> was registered in March 2022. Respondent was revealed as the registrant of the name when the privacy shield was removed in connection with this proceeding. The domain name is being used for a website that displays Complainant's AMAZON logo, with no disclaimers or indications of source other than Complainant's marks. The website prompts users to enter a phone number and password. Complainant states that the website is identified by a web browser as a "Suspicious site." Complainant states further that it has been contacted by victims of a scam facilitated using the disputed domain name, in which the victim deposits funds with Respondent that cannot subsequently be withdrawn. Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the disputed domain name in furtherance of a phishing scheme or other fraudulent scheme. Complainant states that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, is not affiliated with Complainant in any way, and is not licensed to use Complainant's marks.

 

Complainant contends on the above grounds that the disputed domain name <amazon-bonus.com> is confusingly similar to its AMAZON mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

The Panel finds that the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a), and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules. The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Overview of WIPO Panel Views on Selected UDRP Questions, § 4.3 (3d ed. 2017), available at http://www.wipo.int/amc/en/domains/search/overview3.0/; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (dismissing complaint where complainant failed to "produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations").

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The disputed domain name <amazon-bonus.com> incorporates Complainant's registered AMAZON trademark, adding a hyphen, the generic term "bonus," and the ".com" top-level domain. These additions do not substantially diminish the similarity between the domain name and Complainant's mark. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Mary Poppinsa, FA 1836627 (Forum Apr. 27, 2019) (finding <dell-bonus.com> confusingly similar to DELL); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. TerryPhilip / N/A, FA 1543931 (Forum Apr. 1, 2014) (finding <amazon-gift-card.org> confusingly similar to AMAZON). The Panel considers the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to a mark in which Complainant has rights.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Under the Policy, the Complainant must first make a prima facie case that the Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, and then the burden shifts to the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence of such rights or legitimate interests. See Hanna-Barbera Productions, Inc. v. Entertainment Commentaries, FA 741828 (Forum Aug. 18, 2006).

 

The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant's registered mark without authorization, and it is being used for a website that displays Complainant's mark in a manner designed to create the false impression that it is affiliated with Complainant, and that apparently is being used to facilitate a fraudulent scheme. Such use does not give rise to rights or legitimate interests under the Policy. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Mary Poppinsa, supra (finding lack of rights or interests in similar circumstances); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Grol Offens, FA 1715895 (Forum Mar. 8, 2017) (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. TerryPhilip / N/A, supra (same).

 

Complainant has made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, and Respondent has failed to come forward with any evidence of such rights or interests. Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant has sustained its burden of proving that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in respect of the disputed domain name.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Finally, Complainant must show that the disputed domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith. Under paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy, bad faith may be shown by evidence that Respondent registered the disputed domain name "primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor." Under paragraph 4(b)(iv), bad faith may be shown by evidence that "by using the domain name, [Respondent] intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to [Respondent's] web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant's mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of [Respondent's] web site or location or of a product or service on [Respondent's] web site or location."

 

Respondent used a privacy registration service to register a domain name obviously intended to create confusion with Complainant's mark, and is using the domain name for a misleading website that displays the mark and appears to be part of a fraudulent scheme. Such conduct is indicative of bad faith registration and use under the Policy. See, e.g., Dell Inc. v. Mary Poppinsa, supra (finding bad faith in similar circumstances); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. Grol Offens, supra (same); Amazon Technologies, Inc. v. TerryPhilip / N/A, supra (same). The Panel so finds.

 

DECISION

Having considered the three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <amazon-bonus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

David E. Sorkin, Panelist

Dated: July 14, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page