DECISION

 

Studio Auto Body Inc v. Kyle Grant / Studio Auto Body, Inc.

Claim Number: FA2207002003226

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Studio Auto Body Inc (“Complainant”), represented by Jeramiah Becker of Maui Tech Solutions LLC, Hawaii, USA.  Respondent is Kyle Grant / Studio Auto Body, Inc. (“Respondent”), South Carolina, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <studioautobody.com>, registered with Google LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Alan L. Limbury, as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 6, 2022. The Forum received payment on July 7, 2022.

 

On July 7, 2022, Google LLC confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <studioautobody.com> domain name is registered with Google LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Google LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Google LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 13, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 2, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@studioautobody.com.  Also on July 13, 2022, the Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 08, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Alan L. Limbury as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

As to rights, Complainant submits that the <studioautobody.com> domain name is an exact replica of Complainant’s registered business name. The business Studio Auto Body Inc. was started 1/1/2012 and incorporated on 4/1/2012. The Complaint annexes copies of Complainant’s Articles of Incorporation and its General Excise Tax License.

 

As to legitimacy, the <studioautobody.com> domain name was originally purchased by the holder of the domain by the direction of Complainant. At the time in which the business relationship was terminated, Respondent refused to transfer the domain name to Complainant. Respondent has no further business agreement of relationship with Complainant.

 

As to bad faith, as of 11/12/2021 @ 11:00am HST, the domain name <studioautobody.com> is not in use for publication of a website. No other usage information is available at the moment.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to establish all the elements entitling it to relief.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant does not assert nor demonstrate that it has any registered or common law rights in a trademark or service mark. Its Articles of Incorporation and General Excise Tax License are insufficient to establish that it does. See Deschutes Angler Fly Shop c/o John Hazel v. Jodie Bischof: FA260667 (Forum June 18, 2004). And see Weatherford Int’l, Inc. v. Wells, FA 153626 (Forum May 19, 2003) (holding that prior UDRP precedent did not support a finding of common law rights in a mark in lieu of any supporting evidence, statements or proof, e.g., business sales figures, revenues, advertising expenditures, number of consumers served, trademark applications or intent-to-use applications).

 

Complainant has failed to establish this element.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

In light of the Panel’s finding above, it is unnecessary to consider this element.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Having regard to Complainant’s assertion that the <studioautobody.com> domain name was originally purchased by the holder of the domain by the direction of Complainant, the Panel finds that the domain name was registered in good faith.

 

Complainant has failed to establish this element.

 

DECISION

Complainant having not established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <studioautobody.com> domain name REMAIN WITH Respondent.

 

 

 

Alan L. Limbury, Panelist

Dated:  August 9, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page