URS DEFAULT DETERMINATION

 

Pierce Protocols Limited v. REDACTED FOR PRIVACY

Claim Number: FA2207002003456

 

DOMAIN NAME

<heni.claims>

 

PARTIES

Complainant:  Pierce Protocols Limited of London, United Kingdom.

Complainant Representative: Joseph Hage Aaronson LLP of London, United Kingdom.

 

Respondent:  Host Master / 1337 Services LLC of Charlestown, International, KN.

 

REGISTRIES and REGISTRARS

Registries:  Binky Moon, LLC

Registrars:  Tucows Domains Inc.

 

EXAMINER

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Examiner in this proceeding.

 

Omar Haydar, as Examiner.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted: July 8, 2022

Commencement: July 11, 2022    

Default Date: July 26, 2022

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Examiner finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under URS Procedure Paragraphs 3 and 4 and Rule 4 of the Rules for the Uniform Rapid Suspension System (the "Rules") .

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be suspended for the life of the registration.

 

STANDARD OF REVIEW

Clear and convincing evidence.

 

FINDINGS and DISCUSSION

The complaint and findings relate to one domain <heni.claims>. There is one Complainant and one (or more) Respondent, and no domain names were dismissed from this complaint.

 

The Respondent has registered the domain name <heni.claims> on May 23, 2022 and the domain website is active and purporting to offer Complainant’s products.

 

Complainant, Pierce Protocols Limited, is the owner of trademark Heni which it has registered in various jurisdictions since at least 2016. The Complainant has operated the Heni brand and offers its products on sites and social media such as heni.com.

 

Complainant has claimed that the domain names in question are identical to their protected word or mark.

 

Even though the Respondent has defaulted, URS Procedure 1.2.6, requires Complainant to make a prima facie case, proven by clear and convincing evidence, for each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be suspended.

 

1.    The registered domain name is identical or confusingly similar to a word or mark for which the Complainant holds a valid national or regional registration and that is in current use.

2.    Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain name.

3.    The domain name was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

The Examiner finds that Complainant has proven that the domain name is identical through evidence of the trademark registration. Further, the products purportedly offered on the domain name are Complainant’s products.

 

The Examiner further finds that Complainant has proven that Respondent has no legitimate right or interest to the domain names. The Complainant has neither licensed the trademark to the Respondent for use, nor has the Respondent made any claim to a legitimate right or interest to the name. Further the Complainant has confirmed that Respondent is neither an authorized agent or otherwise authorized to represent it, yet Respondent’s site would lead you to believe otherwise. Finally, Respondent has not responded or provided any contrary evidence to show rights or interests in the mark or products.

 

The Examiner finds that the evidence proves the domain name was registered and are being used in bad faith. The Examiner finds that the domain gives an automatic inference of affiliation to the entity holding the trademark, and would cause confusion amongst internet users into an assumption of an affiliation or relationship. (See Treeforms.com FA0010000095856) Further, the offering and imagery of Complainant’s products without authorization confirms bad faith.

 

DETERMINATION

After reviewing the Complainant’s submissions, the Examiner determines that

the Complainant has demonstrated all three elements of the URS by a standard of clear and convincing evidence; the Examiner hereby Orders the following domain name be SUSPENDED for the duration of the registration

.

<heni.claims>

 

 

 

Omar Haydar, Examiner

Dated:  July 29, 2022

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page