DECISION

 

Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. v. Yang Zhi Chao

Claim Number: FA2207002004126

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Elizabeth G. Borland of Smith, Gambrell & Russell, LLP, Georgia, USA.  Respondent is Yang Zhi Chao (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <guidewellemergenc.com>, registered with eName Technology Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 13, 2022; the Forum received payment on July 13, 2022.

 

On July 13, 2022, eName Technology Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name is registered with eName Technology Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  eName Technology Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the eName Technology Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 14, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 3, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@guidewellemergenc.com.  Also on July 14, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 9, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

Complainant alleges that, because Respondent is conversant in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings, taking into consideration the particular circumstances.  See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant contends that the website at the disputed domain name uses English characters and words, suggesting that Respondent is at least conversant in the English language.  Complainant asserts that Respondent’s ability to shorten the term “emergency” to “emergenc” in the disputed domain name supports its claim that Respondent is proficient in the English language.  The Panel agrees and determines that the proceeding will be conducted in English. 

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUIDEWELL mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Blue Cross and Blue Shield of Florida, Inc., offers health care services and holds a registration for the GUIDEWELL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 4,077,863, registered on Dec. 27, 2011).

 

Respondent registered the  <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name was on June 13, 2022, and uses it to compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the GUIDEWELL mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Haas Automation, Inc. v. Jim Fraser, FA 1627211 (Forum Aug. 4, 2015) (finding that Complainant’s USPTO registrations for the HAAS mark sufficiently demonstrate its rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

Respondent’s <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name uses Complainant’s GUIDEWELL mark, and adds the shortened term “emergenc” and the “.com” gTLD.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), adding a generic term and the “.com” gTLD is insufficient to distinguish a disputed domain name from a mark. See MTD Products Inc v. J Randall Shank, FA 1783050 (Forum June 27, 2018) (“The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark as it wholly incorporates the CUB CADET mark before appending the generic terms ‘genuine’ and ‘parts’ as well as the ‘.com’ gTLD.”)  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s GUDEWELL mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name.  Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use its GUIDEWELL mark.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Yang Zhi Chao.”   Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See PragmaticPlay Limited v. Robert Chris, FA2102001932464 (Forum Mar. 23, 2021) (“The WHOIS information of record lists the registrant as “Robert Chris,” and no other information of record suggests Respondent is commonly known by the domain name. Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy  ¶ 4(c)(ii).”).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent is not using the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by offering links competing with Complainant’s business.  Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to display competing hyperlinks does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See The Toronto-Dominion Bank v. GEORGE WASHERE, FA 1785311 (Forum June 7, 2018) (“Respondent’s confusingly similar <esecuretdbank.com> domain name references a website displaying links to competing third parties as well as links to Complainant and various unrelated third parties. Using the domain name in this manner shows neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain name’s resolving website, which displays links to various medical websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name in bad faith by offering competing links for commercial gain.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), using a disputed domain name to host click-through links for commercial benefit is evidence of bad faith registration and use.  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”)  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and uses the disputed domain name in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name in bad faith by engaging in typosquatting.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii), typosquatting evinces bad faith registration and use.  See Under Armour, Inc. v. JEFF RANDALL, FA1410001585022 (Forum Nov. 18, 2014) (finding that the respondent’s <unerarmour.com> domain name constitutes typosquatting of the complainant’s UNDER ARMOUR mark, which is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)).  Since Respondent changes “emergency” to “emergenc,” the Panel finds typosquatting in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent registered the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name actual knowledge of Complainant’s rights in the GUIDEWELL mark.  The Panel agrees, noting Respondent’s direct competition with Complainant, and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See iFinex Inc. v. xu shuaiwei, FA 1760249 (Forum Jan. 1, 2018) (“Respondent’s prior knowledge is evident from the notoriety of Complainant’s BITFINEX trademark as well as from Respondent’s use of its trademark laden domain name to direct internet traffic to a website which is a direct competitor of Complainant”).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <guidewellemergenc.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 10, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page