DECISION

 

Enterprise Holdings, Inc. v. Zhichao Yang

Claim Number: FA2207002005796

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Holdings, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joel R. Samuels of Harness, Dickey & Pierce, PLC, Missouri, USA.  Respondent is Zhichao Yang (“Respondent”), International.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com>, registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd..

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra j. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the Forum electronically on July 26, 2022; the Forum received payment on July 26, 2022.

 

On July 27, 2022, Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names are registered with Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Alibaba Cloud Computing (Beijing) Co., Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 1, 2022, the Forum served the Complaint and all Annexes, including a Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, setting a deadline of August 22, 2022 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, via e-mail to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative, and billing contacts, and to postmaster@enterpriseautofinanace.com, postmaster@enterpriseautofonance.com.  Also on August 1, 2022, the Chinese and English language Written Notice of the Complaint, notifying Respondent of the e-mail addresses served and the deadline for a Response, was transmitted to Respondent via post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On August 25, 2022, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent" through submission of Electronic and Written Notices, as defined in Rule 1 and Rule 2. Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: LANGUAGE OF PROCEEDING

Complainant alleges that, because Respondent is conversant in English, the proceeding should be conducted in English.  The Panel has the discretion under UDRP Rule 11(a) to determine the appropriate language of the proceedings taking into consideration the particular circumstances.  See FilmNet Inc. v. Onetz, FA 96196 (Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding it appropriate to conduct the proceeding in English under Rule 11, despite Korean being designated as the required language in the registration agreement because the respondent submitted a response in English after receiving the complaint in Korean and English). Complainant shows that the websites at the disputed domain names use English characters and words therein, suggesting that Respondent is conversant in the English language.  Respondent also uses a Gmail email address.  The Panel finds that Respondent is conversant in the English language, and will conduct this proceeding in English.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: MULTIPLE RESPONDENTS

Complainant alleges that the disputed domain names are controlled by the same person and/or entity, operating under several aliases.  Paragraph 3(c) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.”  Complainant shows that the disputed domain names were registered on the same day with the same registrar and both list the location of the Registrant as Anhui, China.  Both domain names include a typographical error and resolve to webpages hosting similar links.  The Panel finds that the named Respondents are the same person and/or entity and will refer to them as “Respondent” throughout this proceeding.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

1.    Respondent’s <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

2.    Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names.

 

3.    Respondent registered and uses the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent did not file a Response.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Enterprise Holdings, Inc., operates in the vehicle rental and leasing industry. Complainant holds a registration for the ENTERPRISE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,343,167, registered on June 18, 1985).

 

Respondent registered the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names on December 30, 2021, and uses them to host pay-per-click links.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)  Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(f), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations set forth in a complaint; however, the Panel may deny relief where a complaint contains mere conclusory or unsubstantiated arguments. See WIPO Jurisprudential Overview 3.0 at ¶ 4.3; see also eGalaxy Multimedia Inc. v. ON HOLD By Owner Ready To Expire, FA 157287 (Forum June 26, 2003) (“Because Complainant did not produce clear evidence to support its subjective allegations [. . .] the Panel finds it appropriate to dismiss the Complaint”).

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

The Panel finds that Complainant has rights in the ENTERPRISE mark through its registration with the USPTO.  See Target Brands, Inc. v. jennifer beyer, FA 1738027 (Forum July 31, 2017) ("Complainant has rights in its TARGET service mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) by virtue of its registration of the mark with a national trademark authority, the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”)

 

Respondent’s <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names use the ENTERPRISE mark and add “auto” and typographical errors of the word “finance,” and the “.com” gTLD.  Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), adding misspelled words does not distinguish a disputed domain name from the incorporated mark. See Microsoft Corporation v. Thong Tran Thanh, FA 1653187 (Forum Jan. 21, 2016) (determining that confusing similarity exists where [a disputed domain name] contains Complainant’s entire mark and differs only by the addition of a generic or descriptive phrase and top-level domain, the differences between the domain name and its contained trademark are insufficient to differentiate one from the other for the purposes of the Policy); see also Staples, Inc. v. Whois Privacy Shield Services, FA 1617690 (Forum June 5, 2015) (holding that “Changing a single letter (especially when it is the final letter) is a minor enough change to support a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”). Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests. See Advanced International Marketing Corporation v. AA-1 Corp, FA 780200 (Forum Nov. 2, 2011) (finding that a complainant must offer some evidence to make its prima facie case and satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii)); see also Neal & Massey Holdings Limited v. Gregory Ricks, FA 1549327 (Forum Apr. 12, 2014) (“Under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant must first make out a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in respect of an at-issue domain name and then the burden, in effect, shifts to Respondent to come forward with evidence of its rights or legitimate interests”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names because Respondent is not commonly known by the domain names and is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.  The WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Zhichao Yang.”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and thus has no rights under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Chevron Intellectual Property LLC v. Fred Wallace, FA1506001626022 (Forum July 27, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <chevron-europe.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as the WHOIS information named “Fred Wallace” as registrant of the disputed domain name); see also Navistar International Corporation v. N Rahmany, FA1505001620789 (Forum June 8, 2015) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name where the complainant had never authorized the respondent to incorporate its NAVISTAR mark in any domain name registration).

 

Complainant also contends that Respondent is not using the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use by hosting pay-per-click links.  Under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii), using a disputed domain name to host pay-per-click links does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use.  See Insomniac Holdings, LLC v. Mark Daniels, FA 1735969 (Forum July 15, 2017) (”Respondent’s use of <edcorlando.xyz> also does not qualify as a bona fide offering… the <edcorlando.xyz> domain name resolves to a site containing pay-per-click hyperlinks and advertisements… Since these kinds of advertisements generate revenue for the holder of a domain name, they cannot be noncommercial; further, they do not qualify as a bona fide offering.”). Complainant provides screenshots of the disputed domain names’ resolving websites, which show parked pages with pay-per-click links related to Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that this is not a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use, and thus Respondent has no rights under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant contends that Respondent registered and uses the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names in bad faith by engaging in a pattern of bad faith.  Under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), a pattern of bad faith may be established where a respondent is named in previous UDRP proceedings.  See Liberty Mut. Ins. Co. v. Bin g Glu, FA 1036129 (Forum Sept. 2, 2007) (holding prior UDRP proceedings were sufficient evidence of a pattern of bad faith registrations).  Complainant shows that Respondent has lost 183 UDRP cases.  Therefore, the Panel finds a pattern of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

Complainant argues that Respondent registered and uses the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names in bad faith to divert users from Complainant to Respondent for commercial gain.  This constitutes bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See DatingDirect.com Ltd. v. Aston, FA 593977 (Forum Dec. 28, 2005) (“the Panel finds the respondent is appropriating the complainant’s mark in a confusingly similar domain name for commercial gain, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶4(b)(iv).”); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”)  Accordingly, the Panel finds bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent registered the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names with bad faith actual knowledge of Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.  The Panel agrees, noting that the ENTERPRISE mark is well known, and finds further bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See AutoZone Parts, Inc. v. Ken Belden, FA 1815011 (Forum Dec. 24, 2018) (“Complainant contends that Respondent’s knowledge can be presumed in light of the substantial fame and notoriety of the AUTOZONE mark, as well as the fact that Complainant is the largest retailer in the field. The Panel here finds that Respondent did have actual knowledge of Complainant’s mark, demonstrating bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”)

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <enterpriseautofinanace.com> and <enterpriseautofonance.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  August 26, 2022

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page