national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company v. Web Pescados LLC

Claim Number: FA0706001002828

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Enterprise Rent-A-Car Company (“Complainant”), represented by Caroline G. Chicoine, of Thompson Coburn LLP, One US Bank Plaza, St. Louis, MO 63101.  Respondent is Web Pescados LLC (“Respondent”), Canuda 4, Barcelona, Catalonia Spain.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <enterpryse.com>, registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 11, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2007.

 

On June 11, 2007, Go Daddy Software, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <enterpryse.com> domain name is registered with Go Daddy Software, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Go Daddy Software, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Go Daddy Software, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 18, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding ("Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 9, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, as well as to postmaster@enterpryse.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 12, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Complainant was founded in 1957, and began operating under the ENTERPRISE name in 1969. 

 

Complainant is the largest rental car company in North America, and has more than 6,500 offices in the United States, Canada, United Kingdom, Germany, and Ireland. 

 

Between 1995 and 2005, Complainant’s total worldwide sales were in excess of $57 billion.

 

Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the ENTERPRISE mark, including that filed under Reg. No. 1,343,167, issued June 18, 1985. 

 

Complainant has also registered the <enterprise.com> domain name to advertise its car rental services online.

 

Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, or any variation thereof, in a domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <enterpryse.com> domain name on October 19, 2004. 

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a website which is virtually identical to the reservations page of Complainant’s website.

 

Respondent’s <enterpryse.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark.

 

Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpryse.com> domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <enterpryse.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the ENTERPRISE trademark through its registrations with the USPTO and its extensive commercial use.  See Enter. Rent-a-Car Co. v. BGSvetionik, FA 925273 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 11, 2007):

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s timely registration [with the USPTO] and subsequent use of the ENTERPRISE mark for over 20 years sufficiently establishes its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

See also Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that Complainant’s registration of the ENTERPRISE mark with the USPTO establishes its rights in the mark).  We conclude, therefore, that Complainant has established rights in the ENTERPRISE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <enterpryse.com> domain name contains Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, but changes the “i” to a “y” and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  Respondent’s domain name is still phonetically identical to Complainant’s mark, and this single-letter misspelling does not change the overall impression of the mark.  Furthermore, the addition of the gTLD “.com” is without relevance to this analysis because all domain names require a top-level domain.  Therefore, we conclude that Respondent’s <enterpryse.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 196245 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 31, 2003): “Respondent's <blizzerd.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant's BLIZZARD mark. The replacement of the letter 'a' in Complainant's BLIZZARD mark with the letter 'e' creates a domain name that is phonetically identical and confusingly similar to Complainant's mark.”  See also Microsoft Corp. v. Domain Registration Philipines, FA 877979 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 20, 2007) (finding a respondent’s <microssoft.com> domain name to be confusingly similar to a complainant’s MICROSOFT mark because they differ by only one letter, and “such a small alteration is insufficient to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

The Panel therefore finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <enterpryse.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes out a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006):

 

Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.

 

See also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that a complainant must first make a prima facie case that a respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in a disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to that respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). 

 

From the evidence before us, we conclude that Complainant has established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). 

 

Although Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, we will examine the record to determine if there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

In this connection, we first observe that the WHOIS information, which identifies Respondent as “Web Pescados LLC,” fails to show that Respondent is commonly known by the <enterpryse.com> domain name.  We also note that Complainant also charges, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not licensed or authorized to use Complainant’s ENTERPRISE mark, or any variation thereof, in a domain name.  We find no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the <enterpryse.com> domain name.  Therefore, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the <enterpryse.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by a disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and a complainant had not authorized that respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because its WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t as the registrant of a disputed domain name, and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that that respondent was commonly known by the domain names there in dispute).

 

In addition, Complainant alleges, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is using the <enterpryse.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website which is virtually identical to the reservations page of Complainant’s website.  The website which resolves from the disputed domain name prominently displays Complainant’s ENTERPRISE logo.  It is plain from this evidence that Respondent is attempting to “pass itself off” as Complainant in an attempt to benefit commercially.  Such use of the disputed domain name does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Busby, FA 156251 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2003) (finding that a respondent attempted to pass itself off online as a complainant, which is blatantly unauthorized use of a complainant’s mark and is evidence that that respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name); further see Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003):

 

It is neither a bona fide offerings [sic] of goods or services, nor an example of a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) & (iii) when the holder of a domain name, confusingly similar to a registered mark, attempts to profit by passing itself off as Complainant . . . .” 

 

The Panel thus finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

On the record before us, there is no dispute that Respondent is using the domain name <enterpryse.com> to redirect Internet users to a website which is virtually identical to the reservations page of Complainant’s website.  In America Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002), a respondent used a disputed domain name to resolve to a website which prominently displayed a complainant’s trademarks and logos.  The panel there noted that that respondent did this with knowledge of a complainant’s business and trademarks.  The panel there concluded that that respondent’s registration and use of a disputed domain name constituted bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  Similarly, in Target Brands, Inc. v. JK Internet Services, FA 349108 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 14, 2004), a panel found that a respondent registered and used a disputed domain name in bad faith because that respondent not only registered a complainant’s famous “Target” mark, but used the disputed domain name to operate a webpage that was virtually indistinguishable from that complainant’s website. 

 

As with the disputed domain names in America Online and Target, Respondent’s <enterpryse.com> domain name resolves to a webpage that is virtually identical to Complainant’s webpage.  Furthermore, the website prominently displays Complainant’s ENTERPRISE logo.  Respondent obviously did this with knowledge of Complainant’s business, and is trying to commercially benefit by attempting to “pass itself off” as Complainant.  It is therefore inescapable that Complainant registered and is using the <enterpryse.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).

 

We therefore find that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is hereby Ordered that the <enterpryse.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist

Dated:  July 24, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum