national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Seiko Epson Corporation and Epson America Inc. v. Whois Protection c/o Info Administrator

Claim Number: FA0706001006968

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Seiko Epson Corporation and Epson America Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by R. Parrish Freeman, of Workman Nydegger, 1000 Eagle Gate Tower, 60 East South Temple, Salt Lake City, UT 84111.  Respondent is Whois Protection c/o Info Administrator (“Respondent”), P.O. Box 322 WB, West Bay KY, WB.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <epsonprinter.com>, registered with Rebel.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 13, 2007.

 

On June 12, 2007, Rebel.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <epsonprinter.com> domain name is registered with Rebel.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Rebel.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Rebel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On June 18, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of July 9, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@epsonprinter.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On July 12, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <epsonprinter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EPSON mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <epsonprinter.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <epsonprinter.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Seiko Epson Corporation and its subsidiary, Epson America Inc. (collectively “Complainant”), is a multinational manufacturer and distributor of high technology products, including printers.  Complainant has used the EPSON mark around the world for over 30 years to market its printers and other technological products.  Complainant holds numerous registered trademarks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the EPSON mark (i.e., Reg. No. 1,134,004 issued Apr. 29, 1980).

 

Respondent, Whois Protection, registered the <epsonprinter.com> domain name on August 30, 2001.  Respondent is using the disputed domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which lead to websites selling printers manufactured and distributed by Complainant’s competitors.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Generally speaking, registration of a mark with an appropriate governmental authority confers rights in that mark to a complainant.  See Enter. Rent-A-Car Co. v. David Mizer Enters., Inc., FA 622122 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 14, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration with the USPTO for the ENTERPRISE mark establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark).  Previous panels have acknowledged Complainant’s rights in the EPSON mark through its trademark registrations with the USPTO, as well as its longstanding use in commerce.  See Seiko Epson Corp. & Epson Am., Inc. v. AOS Web Com, Inc., FA 823033 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2006) (“Seiko Epson has long established rights in the distinctive mark EPSON through use and through numerous United States and other trademark and service mark registrations.”).  Therefore, the Panel holds that Complainant has successfully established rights to the EPSON mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Respondent’s <epsonprinter.com> domain name contains Complainant’s EPSON mark in its entirety, and adds the generic word “printer” as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The word “printer” has an obvious business relationship to Complainant since Complainant sells printers.  Therefore, the addition of this term does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s EPSON mark.  Furthermore, a top-level domain is required of all domain names, so the addition of “.com” is without relevance to this analysis.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <epsonprinter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EPSON mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Whitney Nat’l Bank v. Easynet Ltd, FA 944330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2007) (“The additions of generic words with an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business and a gTLD renders the disputed domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the addition of the generic term “finance,” which described the complainant’s financial services business, as well as a gTLD did not sufficiently distinguish the respondent’s disputed domain name from the complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <epsonprinter.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent is not commonly known by the <epsonprinter.com> domain name.  In Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006), the panel concluded that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Furthermore, the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark.  Similarly, in Reese v. Morgan, FA 917029 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 5, 2007), the panel concluded that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain name since there was no evidence in the record showing that the respondent was commonly known by that domain name, including the WHOIS information, as well as the complainant’s assertion that it did not authorize or license the respondent’s use of its mark in a domain name.  Like the complainants in Braun Corp. and Reese, Complainant did not authorize Respondent to use its EPSON mark in a domain name.  Furthermore, WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Whois Protection,” and there is no other evidence in the record indicating that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant is not commonly known by the <epsonprinter.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). 

 

Respondent is using the <epsonprinter.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which lead to websites selling printers manufactured and distributed by Complainant’s competitors.  Respondent is using Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain name, without authorization, for Respondent’s own benefit, and such use does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Am. Int’l Group, Inc. v. Benjamin, FA 944242 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to advertise real estate services which competed with the complainant’s business did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is using the <epsonprinter.com> domain name to display a list of hyperlinks, some of which lead to websites selling printers manufactured and distributed by Complainant’s competitors.  This is likely to disrupt Complainant’s business by diverting business away from Complainant.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the disputed domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Svcs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) when the disputed domain name resolved to a website that displayed commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (finding that the respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because respondent used the disputed domain name to advertise goods and services of complainant’s competitors, thereby disrupting the complainant’s business).

 

Respondent’s <epsonprinter.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s EPSON mark, is likely to cause confusion among customers searching for Complainant’s products.  Specifically, Complainant has alleged that customers may become confused as to the affiliation or sponsorship of the printers and printing supplies advertised by the links on Respondent’s website.  Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for each misdirected Internet user, and is therefore attempting to commercially benefit from this likelihood of confusion between Respondent’s domain name and the goodwill associated with Complainant’s EPSON mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <epsonprinter.com> domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Univ. of Houston Sys. v. Salvia Corp., FA 637920 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2006) (“Respondent is using the disputed domain name to operate a website which features links to competing and non-competing commercial websites from which Respondent presumably receives referral fees.  Such use for Respondent’s own commercial gain is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because Respondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <epsonprinter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  July 17, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum