National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Outdoor Cap Company, Inc. v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0706001015455

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Outdoor Cap Company, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Mark G. Kachigian, of Head, Johnson & Kachigian, P.C., 228 West 17th Place, Moore Manor, Tulsa, OK 74136.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <outdoorcapcompany.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on June 25, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on June 25, 2007.

 

On July 13, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On July 20, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of August 9, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@outdoorcapcompany.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on August 9, 2007.

 

On August 16, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant

Complainant Outdoor Cap Company (“Complainant”), has been established since at least 1989, and is engaged in the manufacture and distribution of headwear, namely hats and caps, both domestically and internationally.  Complainant was incorporated in Arkansas in 1989, and since has continuously and extensively used the OUTDOOR CAP COMPANY mark for its products and services.  Complainant registered <outdoorcap.com> as its domain name to facilitate its online business and continues to use this domain name at present.  Complainant holds federal registrations incorporating the OUTDOOR CAP mark, and also claims common law rights in the name OUTDOOR CAP COMPANY based on secondary meaning.

 

Complainant has established rights in its OUTDOOR CAP (filed December 26, 1995, registered April 22, 1997, with a first use date of December 15, 1989) and OUTDOOR CAP PRO SERIES (filed July 13, 2004, registered December 13, 2005, with a first use date of June 1, 2000) marks through registration with the U.S. Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”). 

 

Complainant has common law rights in the OUTDOOR CAP COMPANY mark through its continuous and extensive use of the mark since at least December 1989, in connection with its headwear, and Complainant has devoted substantial efforts to advertise and promote its goods and services under these marks.

 

Respondent’s <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s OUTDOOR CAP COMPANY and is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OUTDOOR CAP and other marks.  Respondent’s domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, with only the mere removal of spaces and addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.” 

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the domain name <outdoorcapcompany.com> under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), as Respondent’s WHOIS information lists Respondent as “Texas International Property Associates.”  Upon information and belief, Respondent is not presently, nor has it ever been known by the disputed domain name, thus indicating that Respondent is without any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent is using the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name to operate a website that features portal hyperlinks to various third-party websites as well as pop-up advertisements for goods and services that directly compete with Complainant’s own products and services, from which Respondent presumably receives click-through fees.

 

Respondent’s use of the domain name to advertise goods and services of Complainant’s competitors disrupts Complainant’s business by diverting potential customers of Complainant to Respondent’s website where, as a result of the pop-up advertisements and/or click-through fees that resolve on this website, Respondent receives commercial benefit.

           

B.  Respondent

Complainant has not established or substantiated any trademark rights in the term “outdoor cap company,” thus the domain name is not identical to or confusingly similar to any mark held by Complainant.  Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in domains comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, not associated with the Complainant’s business, and Respondent, before notice of this dispute, used the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of services pursuant to ICANN Policy.  Respondent’s registration and use of the subject domain name in connection with Internet searching, locator, and/or targeted advertising services, does not comprise “bad faith,” under ICANN Policy, and Complainant’s attempts to impute such bad faith must fail.

 

That the domain is similar to the trade name and this is a critical distinction as a trade name is not entitled to the protection afforded a trademark or service mark.  See Franklin Mint Fed. Credit Union v. GNO, Inc., FA 860527 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2003) (“It is well settled that the Policy does not protect trade names or company names when this is the extent of their use.”).  Complainant, not once but twice, notes in its Complaint that it holds a trade name for “Outdoor Cap Company.”  Thus by Complainant’s own admission, it is claiming a domain which is similar to its trade name, not trademark, and thus its request for relief must be denied.

 

Complainant has offered no proof to show how it has come by the mark it is claiming.  Unlike the evidence of the nature submitted by the Complainant in Kessel, Keppel Tatlee Bank Ltd. v. Taylor, D2001-0168 (WIPO March 28, 2001) to establish its common law mark, Complainant in this dispute has submitted no evidence to show such use.

 

Respondent is using this name as an advertising portal that provides access to a broad range of services.  The fact that advertising revenues may be generated by Respondent’s activity demonstrates a legitimate interest.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name because it believed it was a term to which no party had established secondary meaning.  At the time of registration of the disputed domain name, there was no federally registered mark for “Outdoor Cap.”

 

Respondent admits that it registers thousands of names, looking for commonly used, generic, descriptive terms to which no party had exclusive rights, including acronyms in common industry usage.  Respondent avers that this evidences Respondent’s good faith intent to register non-protected words. Where the domain is registered because of its meaning as a word or term, such use establishes the respondent’s legitimate interest.  Respondent did not register, and is not using, the disputed domain name in bad faith.  Respondent is in the business of providing locator services.  There is no bad faith as Respondent did not register the disputed domain with the intent to disrupt Complainant’s business, or to confuse consumers seeking to find Complainant’s web site.

 

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1) the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2) the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3) the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the OUTDOOR CAP mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,054,435 issued April 22, 1997).  The Panel finds that Complainant has submitted evidence sufficient to establish rights in the OUTDOOR CAP mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s OUTDOOR CAP mark.  Complainant contends that Respondent’s disputed domain name contains Complainant’s OUTDOOR CAP mark in its entirety and adds the generic term “company.”  The Panel finds that the addition of a generic term and the generic top-level domain “.com” is an insufficient means of distinguishing a disputed domain name from an established mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights nor legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name to operate a website featuring links to other various commercial websites, some of which offer products in competition with those offered by Complainant.  The Panel infers from Respondent’s use, as Complainant urges, that Respondent is receiving click-through fees for each Internet user directed to a commercial website unrelated to Complainant.  The Panel further finds that Respondent is not using the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Ali Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (rejecting the respondent’s contention of rights and legitimate interests in the <bravoclub.com> domain name as the respondent is merely using the domain name to operate a website containing links to various competing commercial websites, which is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Meyerson v. Speedy Web, FA 960409 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2007) (finding that where a respondent has failed to offer any goods or services on its website other than links to a variety of third-party websites is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name or licensed to register a domain name featuring the OUTDOOR CAP mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent has failed to sufficiently establish that it is commonly known by the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name and as a result, has failed to establish rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name to operate a website that provides links to various websites offering products that compete with Complainant’s business.  It appears that Respondent is profiting from such use through the collection of referral fees for each redirected Internet user.  The Panel finds that such use constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

Moreover, Respondent’s manner of use of the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name will likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to Complainant’s sponsorship of or affiliation with the resulting website.  The Panel finds that such use is further evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Perot Sys. Corp. v. Perot.net, FA 95312 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 29, 2000) (finding bad faith where the domain name in question is obviously connected with the complainant’s well-known marks, thus creating a likelihood of confusion strictly for commercial gain).

 

 

DECISION

Since Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <outdoorcapcompany.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Richard DiSalle, Panelist
Dated: August 30, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page