
 
 
America
Online, Inc. v. Action Now Network
Claim
Number: FA0201000104131
 
PARTIES
Complainant is America Online, Inc., Dulles, VA
(“Complainant”) represented by James R.
Davis, of Arent Fox Kintner Plotkin
& Kahn.  Respondent is Action Now Network, Baton Rouge, LA
(“Respondent”).
 
REGISTRAR
AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES  
The domain names at
issue are <aolracing.com>, and <aolracing.net>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc. 
 
PANEL
The undersigned
certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and, to the best of
his knowledge, has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.
 
The Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as
Panelist.
 
PROCEDURAL
HISTORY
Complainant submitted
a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum (the “Forum”) electronically on January
30, 2002; the Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 4, 2002.
 
On February 1, 2002, Network
Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the Forum that the domain names <aolracing.com> and <aolracing.net> are registered with Network Solutions, Inc.
and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that
Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and
has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in
accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the
“Policy”).
 
On February 6, 2002, a
Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the
“Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 26, 2002 by which
Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to
Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on
Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts,
and to postmaster@aolracing.com and postmaster@aolracing.net by e-mail.
 
Having received no
Response from Respondent, using the same contact details and methods as were
used for the Commencement Notification, the Forum transmitted to the parties a
Notification of Respondent Default. 
 
On March 11, 2002, pursuant to Complainant’s request to
have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the Forum appointed the
Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.) as Panelist.
 
Having reviewed the
communications records, the Administrative Panel (the “Panel”) finds that the
Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for
Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) “to employ
reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to
Respondent.”  Therefore, the Panel may
issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the
ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the Forum’s Supplemental Rules and any rules and
principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any
Response from Respondent.
 
RELIEF
SOUGHT
Complainant requests
that the domain names be transferred from the Respondent to the Complainant. 
 
PARTIES’
CONTENTIONS
A. Complainant
Respondent’s <aolracing.com> and <aolracing.net> domain
names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s AOL trademark.
 
Respondent has no rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain
names.
 
Respondent has regsitered and used the disputed domain names in bad
faith.
 
B. Respondent
No Response was
submitted.
 
FINDINGS
Complainant
owns numerous trademarks incorporating the AOL mark, including the U.S.
trademark registration for AOL (Reg. No. 1,977,731) registered on June 4,
1996.  The mark AOL is used extensively
at its <aol.com> website, which is a significant way to promote
Complainant’s services.  Consequently,
consumers associate the AOL mark, when used in a domain name, with
Complainant’s services.
 
Complainant
first began use of the AOL mark as early as 1989, and began using its AOL.COM
mark in 1992 in connection with its computer and Internet-related online
services.  As a result of its aggressive
and costly advertising, Complainant currently services over thirty million subscribers.
In addition to its own computer services, Complainant has used its name in
association with NASCAR.  Respondent has
registered the disputed domain names in connection with automobile racing
sponsorships.
 
Respondent
registered the disputed domain names on March 20, 2000, well after Complainant
registered its AOL mark in 1996.  After
Respondent registered the disputed domain names, it offered to enter a business
deal with Complainant.  Complainant
declined to enter the business deal and expressed its concern about
Respondent’s unauthorized use of the names. 
 
Respondent
then indicated that it would not transfer the disputed domain names without
“consideration and compensation.”  After
Complainant refused to pay, Respondent contacted Complainant again and offered
to sell the disputed domain names for $15,000, while hinting that it had other
interested parties that would purchase the domain names if Complainant did not
oblige.  When Complainant refused,
Respondent did not develop the disputed domain names, but idly held them for
two years.    
 
DISCUSSION
Paragraph
15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of
the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these
Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”
 
In view
of Respondent's failure to submit a Response, the Panel shall decide this
administrative proceeding on the basis of the Complainant's undisputed
representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and
draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of
the Rules.
 
Paragraph 4(a) of the
Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three
elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or
transferred:
 
(1) the domain name
registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark
or service mark in which the Complainant has rights; and
(2) the Respondent has
no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and
(3) the domain name has
been registered and is being used in bad faith.
 
Identical
and/or Confusingly Similar
Complainant
has rights to the AOL mark due to its federal registration and use of the
trademark in commerce since 1989.
 
 
The Panel finds that
Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.
 
Rights
or Legitimate Interests
Because
Respondent has failed to answer this Complaint, it is presumed not to have any
rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO
Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that Respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as
an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).
 
The
Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.
 
Respondent’s
attempt to sell the disputed domain names for an excessive profit is evidence
of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i). 
See America Online, Inc. v.
Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16,
2000) (finding bad faith where Respondent offered domain names for sale); see
also Little Six, Inc v. Domain For
Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding Respondent's offer
to sell the domain name at issue to Complainant was evidence of bad faith); see
also World Wrestling Fed’n Entmt., Inc. v. Bosman, D99-0001 (WIPO Jan. 14, 2000)
(finding that Respondent used the domain name in bad faith because he offered
to sell the domain name for valuable consideration in excess of any out of
pocket costs).  Moreover, Respondent’s
passive holding of the disputed domain names for two years after Complainant
rejected its offer to sell them indicates Respondent’s bad faith.  See Educational Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000)
(finding that a general offer of sale combined with no legitimate use of the
domain name constitutes registration and use in bad faith).
 
            The Panel finds that Policy ¶
4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.
 
DECISION
Having
established all three elements required under the ICANN policy, the Panel
concludes that the requested relief shall be hereby granted.
 
Accordingly,
it is Ordered that the domain names <aolracing.com> and <aolracing.net> be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.
 
 
 
 
The
Honorable Charles K. McCotter, Jr. (Ret.), Panelist
Dated:
March 15, 2002
Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.
Click Here to return to our Home Page