National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Star Management Services, LLC v. Foot Focus Specialities

Claim Number: FA0708001055130

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Star Management Services, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Mitchell M. Musial, II, of Mitchell M. Musial II, PLLC, 6960 Abbott Terrace, West Bloomfield, MI 48323.  Respondent is Foot Focus Specialities (“Respondent”), Siona,Shop No.1,Vivekanand Nagar, Dutta Mandir Road,Vakola Bridge, Santacruz (East), Mumbai Maharashtra 400055, IN.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <footfocus.com>, registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 3, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 17, 2007.

 

On August 28, 2007, Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <footfocus.com> domain name is registered with Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Lead Networks Domains Pvt. Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 25, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@footfocus.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received on September 25, 2007.  The Response was deficient under ICANN Rule 5, as the hard copy was only partially received, but was nevertheless considered by the Panel.   Respondent submitted an Additional Response without the required fee, therefore also deemed deficient, and not considered by the Panel.

 

Complainant submitted an Additional Submission, after the deadline for submissions, which was deemed deficient and not considered by the Panel.

 

On October 5, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

            A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <footfocus.com> domain name are identical to Complainant’s FOOT FOCUS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <footfocus.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <footfocus.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Complainant does not control the mark FOOT FOCUS in all classes and all countries.

 

2.      Respondent intended to do business under the <footfocus.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent filed a Trademark application for FOOT FOCUS before Complainant filed this UDRP Complaint.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant holds a Trademark registered with the U. S. Patent and Trademark Office on December 14, 2004.  The Registration Certificate shows a first use date of April 15, 2004 and a first use in commerce date of August 20, 2004.  Complainant filed its application for that mark on March 20, 2003.  Respondent registered the <footfocus.com> domain name on March 10, 2004, and did not file its trademark application in India until November 1, 2006.

 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the FOOT FOCUS mark by virtue of its trademark registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for the mark (Reg. No. 2,911,728 issued December 14, 2004).  See AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (“Complainant has submitted evidence of its registration of the AOL mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Bloomberg L.P. v. Johnston, FA 760084 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 25, 2006) (finding that the complainant had established rights in the BLOOMBERG mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office).    

 

Complainant’s rights in the FOOT FOCUS mark dates back to the application filing date for Complainant’s trademark application, which is March 20, 2003.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also J. C. Hall Co. v. Hallmark Cards, Inc., 340 F.2d 960, 144 U.S.P.Q. 435 (C.C.P.A. 1965) (registration on the Principal Register is prima facie proof of continual use of the mark, dating back to the filing date of the application for registration).     

 

The <footfocus.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s FOOT FOCUS mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain name incorporates Complainant’s mark in its entirety, adding only a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) to the end of the mark.  This modification is insufficient to distinguish the dispute domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See W. Union Holdings, Inc. v. Topiwala, D2005-0945 (WIPO Oct. 20, 2005) (finding <wuib.com> identical to the complainant’s mark because the generic top-level domain (gTLD) “.com” after the name WUIB is part of the Internet address and does not add source-identifying significance); see also Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”).      

 

Respondent contends that Complainant’s rights in the FOOT FOCUS mark are applicable in the United States only, and as such, Complainant does not have exclusive rights to the <footfocus.com> domain name as Respondent operates in India.  However, a determination of which countries a trademark is or is not valid in is not relevant of the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Renaissance Hotel Holdings, Inc. v. Renaissance Cochin, FA 932344 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 23, 2007) (finding that it does not matter whether the complainant has registered its trademark in the country in which the respondent resides, only that it can establish rights in some jurisdiction); see also KCTS Television Inc. v. Get-on-the-Web Ltd., D2001-0154 (WIPO Apr. 20, 2001) (holding that it does not matter for the purpose of paragraph 4(a)(i) of the Policy whether the complainant’s mark is registered in a country other than that of the respondent’s place of business).      

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant contends that the <footfocus.com> domain name has been used to display hyperlinks to various unrelated third-party websites, for which Respondent presumably owned click-through fees.  The Panels find that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Fork v. Shen, FA 699645 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 11, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of a domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to a complainant’s mark is not a bona fide use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i)); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).     

 

The Panel also finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii), despite Respondent’s WHOIS information as “Foot Focus Specialities.”  Complainant contends that Respondent was not listed as “Foot Focus Specialities” until after the filing of the orginial Complaint in this case, and there is no other evidence to indicate that Respondent is or has actually conducted business under “Foot Focus Specialties” or under the <footfocus.com> domain name.  Respondent asserted that it has made “demonstrable preparations to use the domain name”, but submitted no evidence to that effect.  Complainant also states that Respondent is not authorized to use its FOOT FOCUS mark in any way.  See Yoga Works, Inc. v. Arpita, FA 155461 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not “commonly known by” the <shantiyogaworks.com> domain name despite listing its name as “Shanti Yoga Works” in its WHOIS contact information because there was “no affirmative evidence before the Panel that the respondent was ever ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name prior to its registration of the disputed domain name”); see also Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. SRW Hotels Worldwide, FA 214416 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 12, 2004) (“Though Respondent’s WHOIS information lists Respondent as ‘SRW Hotels Worldwide,’ part of which constitutes the disputed domain name, there is no evidence before the Panel that Respondent was actually commonly known by that name.”).   

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent has attempted to sell the <footfocus.com> domain name through the use of the <sedo.com> website.  Such use is also indicative of a lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. Hyun-Jun Shin, FA 154098 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (holding that under the circumstances, the respondent’s apparent willingness to dispose of its rights in the disputed domain name suggested that it lacked rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).      

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

This Panel is not persuaded by Respondent’s argument that it registered the <footfocus.com> domain name and its trademark application in India before this UDRP Complaint was filed.  If the Respondent is savvy enough to purchase the domain name, park it with Sedo.com and offer it for sale, it is savvy enough to be aware of pending trademark applications, easily checked on the Internet, the international marketplace. 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has attempted to sell the <footfocus.com> domain name through the <sedo.com> website for $2,325, an amount in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket costs.  Though the Respondent denies this, the Panel finds it likely to be true since the <footfocus.com> has never been used legitimately by Respondent, and since it is parked with Sedo.com, which offers domain sales services.  This is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”).

 

Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name to operate a website to display hyperlinks to various third-party websites was for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the accrual of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that the <footfocus.com> domain name is capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement with the disputed domain name and corresponding website, and therefore finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).     

 

The above factors, combined with Respondent’s current passive holding and evidence of false contact information submitted by Respondent, cause the Panel to find that Complainant has satisfied Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <footfocus.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist
Dated: October 15, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum