National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd. v. Stephen Scarano d/b/a Successful Endeavors Inc.

Claim Number: FA0708001059627

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is Stephen Scarano c/o Successful Endeavors Inc. (“Respondent”), represented by Gwenn Roos, of Law Office of Gwenn Roos, 26 Brookdale Avenue, Wellesley, MA 02482.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <dinerschoice.org>, <dinerschoiceca.com>, <dinerschoicect.com>, <dinerschoicefl.com>, <dinerschoicehi.com>, <dinerschoiceme.com>, <dinerschoicenc.com>, <dinerschoicenh.com>, <dinerschoicenj.com>, <dinerschoicenm.com>, <dinerschoiceny.com>, <dinerschoiceri.com>, <dinerschoicetx.com>, and <dinerschoiceva.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on August 9, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on August 10, 2007.

 

On August 9, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinerschoice.org>, <dinerschoiceca.com>, <dinerschoicect.com>, <dinerschoicefl.com>, <dinerschoicehi.com>, <dinerschoiceme.com>, <dinerschoicenc.com>, <dinerschoicenh.com>, <dinerschoicenj.com>, <dinerschoicenm.com>, <dinerschoiceny.com>, <dinerschoiceri.com>, <dinerschoicetx.com>, and <dinerschoiceva.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On August 14, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of September 4, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinerschoice.org, postmaster@dinerschoiceca.com, postmaster@dinerschoicect.com, postmaster@dinerschoicefl.com, postmaster@dinerschoicehi.com, postmaster@dinerschoiceme.com, postmaster@dinerschoicenc.com, postmaster@dinerschoicenh.com, postmaster@dinerschoicenj.com, postmaster@dinerschoicenm.com, postmaster@dinerschoiceny.com, postmaster@dinerschoiceri.com, postmaster@dinerschoicetx.com, and postmaster@dinerschoiceva.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 4, 2007.

 

On September 12, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

Pursuant to Rule 18(b), Complainant offered evidence on September 12, 2007 via e-mail communication that Complainant has initiated federal litigation involving the disputed domain names.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE

Complainant, via e-mail correspondence, has indicated that federal litigation concerning the disputed domain names has commenced.  Pursuant to ICANN Rule 18(a), the Panel has discretion to either proceed with, suspend, or terminate the administrative proceeding.

 

In accordance with Rule 17(b), the Panel chooses to terminate the administrative proceeding and hereby dismisses this Complaint without prejudice.  See Lutton Invs., Inc. v. Darkhorse Distrib., Inc., FA 154142 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 4, 2003) (stating that “[t]he pending arbitration between the parties to this dispute, touching on matters directly relevant to the resolution of a claim under the UDRP, justifies terminating the present administrative proceeding” and dismissing the complaint without prejudice); see also AmeriPlan Corp. v. Gilbert, FA 105737 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 22, 2002) (the function of the UDRP is to reduce the cost and effort required to resolve domain name disputes by offering a simplified mechanism in lieu of litigation, to render a decision on a domain name dispute when there is already a court action pending does violence to this function of the UDRP).

 

DECISION

Due to pending litigation, the Panel Orders that this case be DISMISSED without prejudice.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinerschoice.org>, <dinerschoiceca.com>, <dinerschoicect.com>, <dinerschoicefl.com>, <dinerschoicehi.com>, <dinerschoiceme.com>, <dinerschoicenc.com>, <dinerschoicenh.com>, <dinerschoicenj.com>, <dinerschoicenm.com>, <dinerschoiceny.com>, <dinerschoiceri.com>, <dinerschoicetx.com>, and <dinerschoiceva.com> domain names remain with Respondent.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated:  September 25, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum