National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. MaDD HaTT Entertainment

Claim Number: FA0709001074881

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Mothers Against Drunk Driving (“Complainant”), represented by Remy M. Davis, of Thompson & Knight, LLP, 1700 Pacific Ave., Suite 3300, Dallas, TX 75201.  Respondent is MaDD HaTT Entertainment (“Respondent”), 215 West Clark Blvd, Murfreesboro, TN 37129.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <maddhattentertainment.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 6, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 7, 2007.

 

On September 6, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 14, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 4, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@maddhattentertainment.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on September 18, 2007.

On September 25, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard DiSalle as  Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant

Mothers Against Drunk Driving (“MADD”) is a non-profit organization.  Its mission is to stop drunk driving, support victims of this violent crime and prevent underage drinking.  MADD was founded in 1980 and has grown to be one of the largest crime victims organizations in the world.  In 1984 MADD became an international presence when Canada chartered the first MADD affiliate.  MADD is the owner of numerous proprietary marks used in connection with its association services and other services and products related to its mission.  These marks are federally registered on the Principal Register of the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).  MADD has used the MADD mark since its inception in 1980, and on September 6, 1983, the USPTO issued a federal registration for the mark (Reg. No. 1,250,706).  MADD has also registered with the USPTO numerous other marks incorporating the term “MADD.”  In addition to these U.S. registrations, Complainant has registered or is in the process of registering other marks incorporating the term MADD in multiple countries throughout the world.  

 

The MADD mark has been continuously used since September 5, 1980 in the United States, Canada, Mexico and globally through the Internet at <madd.org> (the “MADD Website”) and through other advertising and promotional efforts.  

 

MADD is one of the most well-known non-profit organizations in the country, and its MADD mark is one of the most highly recognized trademarks among non-profit organizations.   

  

In addition, the MADD Website, Complainant’s official website, provides a source of not only advertising and exposure, but also fundraising efforts to individuals worldwide.  Complainant owns the domain name <madd.org>, which was registered with registrar Godaddy.com, Inc. on April 22, 1996.  It has operated a website at this domain for over eleven years.  Complainant uses many of the MADD Marks at its MADD Website. 

 

The domain name <maddhattentertainment.com> is confusingly similar to Complainant’s distinctive and famous MADD Marks.  Complainant has priority rights in the MADD Marks because all of the MADD Marks have been in use before Respondent registered the domain name on May 5, 2000.   

 

Respondent’s domain name incorporates the entire word portion of Complainant’s federally registered and famous MADD mark.  It is also confusingly similar to other MADD Marks because it incorporates and features the dominant and distinctive word portion of the MADD Marks and adds only two additional terms, one of which is the misspelling of the generic and descriptive word “hat,” while the other is the generic and descriptive term “entertainment.” 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interest in the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name.  Respondent is not commonly known as any of Complainant’s MADD Marks.  Furthermore, Respondent is also not making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the disputed domain name. 

 

Respondent’s website does not appear to offer any goods or services under the mark “Madd Hatt Entertainment.”  In fact, other than the domain name and a design element incorporating these words on the webpage, there is no other use of the mark or goods or services offered under the mark.

 

Respondent registered and is using the domain name <maddhattentertainment.com> in bad faith.  Upon registering the domain name in 2000 long after registration of the MADD mark, Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s famous MADD Marks.   

 

Respondent also uses Complainant’s famous MADD mark in its domain name simply for profit.  Respondent’s bad faith is evidenced by the fact that its website does not offer any products or services through its domain name, but rather all links on the domain name redirect visitors to Respondent’s secondary pay-per-click website.

 

As further evidence of Respondent’s bad faith, Complainant has twice attempted to contact Respondent at the address made available through the Godaddy.com, Inc. “whois” page.  Both attempts at an amicable resolution to this matter were ignored. 

 

B. Respondent

Madd Hatt Entertainment was founded 1995 as a hip-hop music and entertainment company.  It registered the disputed domain name in May of 2000.  The very reason “madd” was spelled with two Ds was not to exploit MADD’s trademark, but rather to keep in touch with hip-hop’s tradition of "flipping" words so “mad” would become “madd,” “hat” would become “hatt,” “dollar bills would become dolla billz.”  Also people would use terms like “madd loot,” “madd skills,” or “madd flava” and purposely misspell the word or flip it to make it unique.

 

Respondent’s goal was to build a diverse network of sites and cross promote them site wide.  It was successful to a point, and as it grew it phased out the articles and other content and focused more on services to maintain traffic.  One of its sister domains, <nofatchicks.com>, was borrowed by PETA for a national ad campaign against animal cruelty.

 

Complainant argues that simply having MADD in a domain will allow someone to reap the benefits and exploit MADDs’ trademark. 

 

If Respondent were trying to gain profit off the MADD trademark then it would optimize its pages so that the search engines would list it at or near the top of the listings whenever someone searches for MADD or any other terms that they draw most of their traffic from.

 

Respondent has not now nor ever used the MADD name or its logos to mislead or defraud anyone.  MADD surely would have taken action against Respondent much sooner had that been the case. 

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant asserts rights in the MADD mark through its registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,250,706 issued Sept. 6, 1983).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s USPTO trademark registration establishes Complainant’s rights to the MADD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Rulator Corp., FA 967678 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 5, 2007) (conferring rights in the DINERS mark to the Complainant based upon its USPTO trademark registration); see also Expedia, Inc. v. Emmerson, FA 873346 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 9, 2007) (“Complainant’s trademark registrations with the USPTO adequately demonstrate its rights in the [EXPEDIA] mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent’s <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MADD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Complainant contends that the disputed domain name contains its MADD mark in its entirety, and that MADD prevails as the dominant portion of the disputed domain name.  Complainant further contends that the mere additions of the generic descriptive words “hat” spelled with an additional “t” and “entertainment” do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s MADD mark.  The Panel finds that the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is without relevance to this analysis.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s MADD mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”). 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established such a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name). 

 

Complainant states that Respondent is not affiliated with Complainant, and does not promote Complainant’s goods or services.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a pay-per-click search engine website at <searchvivor.com>, which Complainant alleges is a domain name also owned by Respondent.  Complainant asserts that Respondent is attempting to commercially gain from the confusing similarity with Complainant’s MADD mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent is not using the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Seiko Kabushiki Kaisha v. CS into Tech, FA 198795 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“Diverting customers, who are looking for products relating to the famous SEIKO mark, to a website unrelated to the mark is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor does it represent a noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”). 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Complainant alleges that Respondent is attempting to profit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s MADD mark by creating a likelihood of confusion.  Customers may become confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the goods and services advertised by the links advertised on Respondent’s website that resolves from the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name.  Complainant alleges that Respondent is attempting to profit from this likelihood of confusion by using the pay-per-click structure.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s registration and use of the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name constitutes bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (“The Panel finds such use to constitute bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), because [r]espondent is taking advantage of the confusing similarity between the <metropolitanlife.us> domain name and Complainant’s METLIFE mark in order to profit from the goodwill associated with the mark.”). 

 

Respondent registered the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name in 2000, which is long after Complainant began using the MADD mark.  The Panel determines that Respondent knew or should have known of Complainant’s rights in the MADD mark, and finds this to be further evidence that Respondent registered and is using the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration).

 

DECISION

Since the Complainant has established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <maddhattentertainment.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Richard DiSalle, Panelist
Dated:  October 10, 2007 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page