national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Domain Park Limited

Claim Number: FA0709001076255

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Jennifer L. Gregor, of Foley & Lardner LLP, 321 North Clark Street, Suite 2800, Chicago, IL 60610.  Respondent is Domain Park Limited (“Respondent”), Vaea Street, Level 2, Lotemau Centre, Apia, Samoa 0815, WS.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 12, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 13, 2007.

 

On September 17, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 25, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 15, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@walmarteyecenter.com, postmaster@wal-martwire.com, postmaster@aboutwalmart.com, postmaster@hsamsclub.com, postmaster@samsclubcar.com, postmaster@samsclubcred.com, postmaster@samsclubcreditservice.com, postmaster@samsclubcrediy.com, postmaster@samsclubstore.com, postmaster@applyonlineatwalmart.com, postmaster@careers-walmart.com, postmaster@mywalmartbenifts.com, postmaster@waldmartbenefits.com, postmaster@wallmartbenefite.com, postmaster@wall-martbenifites.com>, postmaster@walmartbebifits.com, postmaster@walmartbenefeits.com, postmaster@wal-martbenefice.com, postmaster@walmartbenefitsd.com, postmaster@walmartbenefitss.com, postmaster@walmartbenefiys.com, postmaster@walmartbeneftits.com, postmaster@wal-martbenefts.com, postmaster@walmartbenifitscareer.com, postmaster@walmartbeniftis.com, postmaster@walmartbentefit.com, postmaster@walmartcardservice.com, postmaster@walmartcarear.com, postmaster@walmartcredtitcard.com, postmaster@walmartcreditdard.com, postmaster@walmartcreditcardservice.com, postmaster@walmartcreditcardcenter.com, postmaster@walmartcreditaccount.com, postmaster@walmartcredeitcard.com, postmaster@walmartcolor.com, postmaster@walmartcd.com, postmaster@walmartcc.com, postmaster@walmartcaree.com, postmaster@walmartdiscovecard.com, postmaster@walmartdistrbution.com, postmaster@walmartdistrubtion.com, postmaster@walmartdowloads.com, postmaster@walmartemployeebenifets.com, postmaster@walmartfinacial.com, postmaster@walmartfood.com, postmaster@walmartgroceries.com, postmaster@walmartheadquarters.com, postmaster@walmarti.com, postmaster@walmartmailorder.com, postmaster@walmartmybeneifits.com, postmaster@walmartmybenifis.com, postmaster@walmartmybenifts.com, postmaster@walmartpharamcy.com, postmaster@walmartpharmcy.com, postmaster@walmartphotolab.com, postmaster@wal-martphotos.com, postmaster@walmartportaitstudio.com, postmaster@walmartportraitsstudio.com, postmaster@walmartportrarstudios.com, postmaster@walmartsamclub.com, postmaster@walmartsfact.com, postmaster@walmartsores.com, postmaster@walmartsportinggoods.com, postmaster@walmarttirecenter.com, postmaster@walo-mart.com, postmaster@wwwwallmmart.com, postmaster@wwwwalmartwatch.com, postmaster@wamartbenifits.com, postmaster@wal-martgiftregistry.com, postmaster@samsclunb.com, postmaster@rwalmart.com, postmaster@applyforwalmart.com, postmaster@bellanovawallmart.com, postmaster@benefitsonlinewal-mart.com, postmaster@blackfridaywalmartsale.com, postmaster@dolsettlementwalmart.com, postmaster@dol-walmart.com, postmaster@downloadwalmart.com, postmaster@dryridgewalmart.com, postmaster@entrysurveywalmart.com, postmaster@mybenefitswal-mart.com, postmaster@settlementwalmart.com, postmaster@settlementwal-mart.com, postmaster@walmartbakesfield.com, postmaster@wallmartwarehouse.com, postmaster@wallmartstcroixwi.com, postmaster@walmartstcroixwi.com, postmaster@shoewallmart.com, postmaster@spencerwalmart.com, postmaster@surverywalmart.com, postmaster@survey-walmart.com, postmaster@wallmartapp.com, postmaster@walmarmart.com, postmaster@walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com, postmaster@walmartaplication.com, postmaster@walmartaplications.com, postmaster@wal-martapply.com, postmaster@walmartbabes.com, postmaster@walmart-babes.com, postmaster@wal-mart-babes.com, postmaster@wal-martbebefits.com, postmaster@walmartbedspreads.com, postmaster@walmartcakes.com, postmaster@wal-martcellphones.com, postmaster@walmartcomputershare.com, postmaster@wal-martdistrubution.com, postmaster@walmartdrivers.com, postmaster@wal-martemployees.com, postmaster@walmarter.com, postmaster@walmart-gift-card.com, postmaster@wal-martgirl.com, postmaster@walmarthealthins.com, postmaster@walmartjobsearch.com, postmaster@walmartnetscape.com, postmaster@walmartonlinehiringcenter.com, postmaster@walmartonlinepaystub.com, postmaster@walmartpools.com, postmaster@walmartpooltables.com, postmaster@walmartsc.com, postmaster@walmartscholars.com, postmaster@walmartsecretsale.com, postmaster@walmartsecretsavings.com, postmaster@walmartstoresapplication.com, postmaster@walmartsuppercenter.com, postmaster@walmartthanksgivingsale.com, postmaster@walmartthewire.com, postmaster@walmartworkapplication.com, postmaster@walt-martjobs.com and postmaster@wlamartjobs.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 17, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s WAL-MART and SAM’S CLUB marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Wal-Mart Stores, Inc., is one of the world’s largest companies and world’s largest retailer.  Established in 1962, Complainant has stores in several countries and offers a wide variety of products and services.  In conjunction with the provision of these products and services, Complainant has registered a number of trade and service marks with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) including the WAL-MART mark (Reg. No. 1,783,039 issued July 20, 1993) and the SAM’S CLUB mark (Reg. No. 2,036,770 issued February 11, 1997).

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain names between October 11, 2006 and July 20, 2007.  The disputed domain names resolve to search engine websites that provide links to third-party, commercial websites, some of which directly compete with Complainant’s business.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in the WAL-MART and SAM’S CLUB marks through registration of the marks with the USPTO.  The Panel, in recognition of Complainant’s timely registration and subsequent use of the marks, finds that Complainant’s federal registration of the WAL-MART and SAM’S CLUB marks sufficiently establishes rights in the marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ameridream, Inc. v. Russell, FA 677782 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s registration of the AMERIDREAM mark with the USPTO established its rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also VICORP Rests., Inc. v. Triantafillos, FA 485933 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 14, 2005) (“Complainant has established rights in the BAKERS SQUARE mark by registering it with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).”).

 

The disputed domain names all either contain Complainant’s WAL-MART and SAM’S CLUB marks, or typographical versions thereof.  Additionally, the disputed domain names contain additional terms, some of which represent geographical locations and some of which are generic, descriptive terms that have an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business.  The use of the “www” followed by a hyphen (or “www dash”) prefix is merely a slight modification of the customary “www” followed by a period (or “www dot”) prefix found on most domain names.  All the disputed domain names contain the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel therefore finds that the use of either Complainant’s WAL-MART and SAM’S CLUB marks, or typographical versions thereof, in conjunction with generic, descriptive terms, some of which reference geographical locations, and a gTLD fails to sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s protected marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar); see Nat’l Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); see also Bank of Am. Corp. v. InterMos, FA 95092 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 1, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <wwwbankofamerica.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s registered trademark BANK OF AMERICA because it “takes advantage of a typing error (eliminating the period between the www and the domain name) that users commonly make when searching on the Internet”); see also CMGI, Inc. v. Reyes, D2000-0572 (WIPO Aug. 8, 2000) (finding that the domain name <cmgiasia.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s CMGI mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

In instances where Complainant has made a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to set forth concrete evidence indicating that it has rights or legitimate interests in accordance with Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See ALPITOUR S.p.A. v. Albloushi, FA 888651 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 26, 2007) (finding that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) requires that the complainant must show that the respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the subject domain name and that once the complainant makes this showing, the burden of production shifts to the respondent to rebut the complainant’s allegations); see also F. Hoffman-La Roche AG v. Tomasso Di Salvatore, D2006-1417 (WIPO Feb. 1, 2007) (“Proper analysis of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy shows that the burden of proof shifts from the Complainant to the Respondent once the Complainant has made out a prima facie case that the Respondent has no rights or interests in the domain names.”).  The Panel finds that Complainant’s assertions are sufficient to establish a prima facie case for purposes of the Policy.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

The disputed domain names resolve to search engine websites that contain, inter alia, links to websites offering links to competitor’s websites.  The Panel finds that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Compaid, FA 520654 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s use of the <expediate.com> domain name to redirect Internet users to a website featuring links to travel services that competed with the complainant was not a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that the respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to the complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking the complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)).

 

A review of Respondent’s WHOIS registration information reveals that the registrant of the disputed domain names is “Domain Park Limited.”  Since Respondent failed to reply to this Complaint, there exists no countervailing evidence to show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Respondent is not known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent is not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> or <shoredurometers.com> domain names where the WHOIS information indicates the registrant of the domain names as “Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t,” and no other evidence suggests that the respondent is commonly known by the domain names); see also Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites containing links to competing websites.  The Panel finds that such use amounts to a disruption of Complainant’s business and evinces registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tesco Pers. Fin. Ltd. v. Domain Mgmt. Servs., FA 877982 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (concluding that the use of a confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to a website containing commercial links to the websites of the complainant’s competitors represented bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)); see also Persohn v. Lim, FA 874447 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) where a respondent used the disputed domain name to operate a commercial search engine with links to the complainant’s competitors).

 

Additionally, it is likely that Respondent receives financial remuneration from its diversionary use of the disputed domain names in the form of click-through advertising fees.  Complainant asseverates that there exists a likelihood of confusion among unsuspecting Internet users who presumably arrive at Respondent’s websites seeking information about Complainant’s business, only to be redirected to websites not sponsored or endorsed by Complainant.  Consequently, the Panel finds that such use evinces registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Allianz of Am. Corp. v. Bond, FA 680624 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent was diverting Internet users searching for the complainant to its own website and likely profiting from click-through fees); see also Asbury Auto. Group, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 958542 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to advertise car dealerships that competed with the complainant’s business would likely lead to confusion among Internet users as to the sponsorship or affiliation of those competing dealerships, and was therefore evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <walmarteyecenter.com>, <wal-martwire.com>, <aboutwalmart.com>, <hsamsclub.com>, <samsclubcar.com>, <samsclubcred.com>, <samsclubcreditservice.com>, <samsclubcrediy.com>, <samsclubstore.com>, <applyonlineatwalmart.com>, <careers-walmart.com>, <mywalmartbenifts.com>, <waldmartbenefits.com>, <wallmartbenefite.com>, <wall-martbenifites.com>, <walmartbebifits.com>, <walmartbenefeits.com>, <wal-martbenefice.com>, <walmartbenefitsd.com>, <walmartbenefitss.com>, <walmartbenefiys.com>, <walmartbeneftits.com>, <wal-martbenefts.com>, <walmartbenifitscareer.com>, <walmartbeniftis.com>, <walmartbentefit.com>, <walmartcardservice.com>, <walmartcarear.com>, <walmartcredtitcard.com>, <walmartcreditdard.com>, <walmartcreditcardservice.com>, <walmartcreditcardcenter.com>, <walmartcreditaccount.com>, <walmartcredeitcard.com>, <walmartcolor.com>, <walmartcd.com>, <walmartcc.com>, <walmartcaree.com>, <walmartdiscovecard.com>, <walmartdistrbution.com>, <walmartdistrubtion.com>, <walmartdowloads.com>, <walmartemployeebenifets.com>, <walmartfinacial.com>, <walmartfood.com>, <walmartgroceries.com>, <walmartheadquarters.com>, <walmarti.com>, <walmartmailorder.com>, <walmartmybeneifits.com>, <walmartmybenifis.com>, <walmartmybenifts.com>, <walmartpharamcy.com>, <walmartpharmcy.com>, <walmartphotolab.com>, <wal-martphotos.com>, <walmartportaitstudio.com>, <walmartportraitsstudio.com>, <walmartportrarstudios.com>, <walmartsamclub.com>, <walmartsfact.com>, <walmartsores.com>, <walmartsportinggoods.com>, <walmarttirecenter.com>, <walo-mart.com>, <wwwwallmmart.com>, <wwwwalmartwatch.com>, <wamartbenifits.com>, <wal-martgiftregistry.com>, <samsclunb.com>, <rwalmart.com>, <applyforwalmart.com>, <bellanovawallmart.com>, <benefitsonlinewal-mart.com>, <blackfridaywalmartsale.com>, <dolsettlementwalmart.com>, <dol-walmart.com>, <downloadwalmart.com>, <dryridgewalmart.com>, <entrysurveywalmart.com>, <mybenefitswal-mart.com>, <settlementwalmart.com>, <settlementwal-mart.com>, <walmartbakesfield.com>, <wallmartwarehouse.com>, <wallmartstcroixwi.com>, <walmartstcroixwi.com>, <shoewallmart.com>, <spencerwalmart.com>, <surverywalmart.com>, <survey-walmart.com>, <wallmartapp.com>, <walmarmart.com>, <walmart1hourdigitalphotocenter.com>, <walmartaplication.com>, <walmartaplications.com>, <wal-martapply.com>, <walmartbabes.com>, <walmart-babes.com>, <wal-mart-babes.com>, <wal-martbebefits.com>, <walmartbedspreads.com>, <walmartcakes.com>, <wal-martcellphones.com>, <walmartcomputershare.com>, <wal-martdistrubution.com>, <walmartdrivers.com>, <wal-martemployees.com>, <walmarter.com>, <walmart-gift-card.com>, <wal-martgirl.com>, <walmarthealthins.com>, <walmartjobsearch.com>, <walmartnetscape.com>, <walmartonlinehiringcenter.com>, <walmartonlinepaystub.com>, <walmartpools.com>, <walmartpooltables.com>, <walmartsc.com>, <walmartscholars.com>, <walmartsecretsale.com>, <walmartsecretsavings.com>, <walmartstoresapplication.com>, <walmartsuppercenter.com>, <walmartthanksgivingsale.com>, <walmartthewire.com>, <walmartworkapplication.com>, <walt-martjobs.com> and <wlamartjobs.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  October 31, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum