National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Harrah's License Company, LLC v. Carmen Media c/o Domain Administrator

Claim Number: FA0709001080716

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Harrah's License Company, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Jessica E. Jacob, of Alston & Bird, LLP, 1201 West Peachtree Street, Atlanta, GA 30309.  Respondent is Carmen Media c/o Domain Administrator (“Respondent”), represented by Frank Verardi, of Novellie, Verardi & Mitchell, MGS House, Circular Road, Douglas, Isle of Man British Isles IM1 1BL.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name here at issue is <worldseriespoker.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Terry F. Peppard as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 20, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 21, 2007.

 

On September 20, 2007, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <worldseriespoker.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On September 24, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 15, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@worldseriespoker.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 1, 2007.

 

On October 4, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Terry F. Peppard as sole Panelist in this proceeding.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends, among other things, that:

 

Harrah’s is a wholly owned subsidiary of Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc.

 

Through licensed subsidiaries, Harrah’s Operating Company, Inc. owns or manages more than forty casinos in three countries, making it the largest casino entertainment company in the world.

 

One of Harrah’s most important events is the World Series of Poker, held each year at Harrah’s Rio All-Suite Hotel & Casino in Las Vegas, Nevada.

 

Founded in 1970, the World Series of Poker is the world’s largest and most prestigious poker tournament.

 

Harrah’s has been granted numerous registrations around the world for its WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark, including U.S. Registration Nos. 1,025,395 for poker tournaments and 2,119,064 for computer games.

 

Respondent registered the domain name <worldseriespoker.com> on July 15, 2003.

 

Until recently, Respondent used the domain name as the address for a web site with links to online gaming sites as well as information and news about and the history of the World Series of Poker.

 

Respondent’s site included banner ads for a third party online casino named “The Gaming Club.”

 

Respondent is a member of an affiliate program offered by The Gaming Club, and Respondent is paid by The Gaming Club each time Respondent redirects Internet users to The Gaming Club’s site.

 

On August 7, 2007, Harrah’s sent Respondent an e-mail and facsimile demanding that it stop further use of the domain name and transfer it to Harrah’s.

 

In apparent response to this letter, Respondent took down its Web site.

 

Respondent has no association or affiliation with Harrah’s of any kind and has no license or permission to use the WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark or to register and use the domain name.

 

The disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Harrah’s WORLD SERIES OF POKER mark.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the domain name in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends, among other things, that:

 

Complainant is the registered proprietor of the WORLD SERIES OF POKER trademark in the United States.

 

In consideration of the Complainant withdrawing its complaint, Respondent is prepared to immediately arrange for the transfer of the domain name <worldseriespoker.com> to Complainant or to any party Complainant may nominate.

 

The website associated with Respondent’s domain name has been removed, and no further use will be made of the domain name pending the resolution of this matter.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that, in the ordinary course, Complainant must prove each of the following to obtain from a Panel an order that a domain name be transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights;

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Further, Policy ¶ 3(a) provides for the transfer of a domain name registration upon the written instructions of the parties to a UDRP proceeding without the need for otherwise required findings and conclusions (see Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2005)). 

 

DECISION

Respondent does not contest the material allegations of the Complaint, and the parties have effectively agreed in writing to a transfer of the subject domain name from Respondent to Complainant without the need for further proceedings.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <worldseriespoker.com> domain name be forthwith TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Panelist
Dated: October 16, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum