National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Pete Wentz v. Phil Lynch

Claim Number: FA0709001082087

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Pete Wentz (“Complainant”), represented by Peter E. Nussbaum, of Wolff & Samson PC, One Boland Drive, West Orange, NJ 07052.  Respondent is Phil Lynch (“Respondent”), 6751 NW 26th Terrace, Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <petewentz.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Richard DiSalle is Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 25, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 1, 2007.

 

On September 26, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <petewentz.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of October 23, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@petewentz.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on October 18, 2007.

 

On October 23, 2007, Complainant timely filed an Additional Submission and on October 25, 2007, Respondent timely filed an Additional Submission.  Both submissions were considered by the Panelist.

 

On October 25, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Richard DiSalle as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant

Complainant Pete Wentz (“Pete Wentz”), is a world-famous musician, author and entrepreneur who is the owner of the name and mark PETE WENTZ.  Pete Wentz is the co-founder, bassist and primary lyricist of the world famous musical group Fall Out Boy.  Since at least as early as 2001, Pete Wentz and Fall Out Boy have provided musical-group related goods and services and have achieved tremendous success.  During this time, Pete Wentz and Fall Out Boy have performed in major venues throughout the United States and the world and have released sound recordings that have sold millions of copies and have been distributed globally. 

 

Moreover, Pete Wentz has appeared on the cover of major music and entertainment publications, such as Rolling Stone, Spin Magazine, AP Alternative Press, Interlude, Skope and many others. 

 

Pete Wentz and Fall Out Boy released their first musical sound recording in 2001 and released their first full length recording, entitled Fall Out Boy’s Evening Out With Your Girl, in January, 2003 to excellent reviews and significant media attention.  In May of 2003, Pete Wentz and Fall Out Boy released another recording, entitled Take This To Your Grave, which went on to sell over 200,000 copies and received rave reviews.

 

Based on the success of the Take This To Your Grave record, rabid fan support and the many positive reviews from the band’s live performances, Pete Wentz and Fall Out Boy were courted by many of the world’s largest record companies and eventually chose to sign with Island Records in mid-2003. 

 

In addition to Pete Wentz’s fame and notoriety as a musician and a member of Fall Out Boy, he is also well known for his various other entrepreneurial activities.  Pete Wentz formed the publishing, clothing and accessories company Clandestine Industries, which has sold goods through major retail outlets throughout the country. 

 

Both as a musician and member of Fall Out Boy, Pete Wentz’s goods and services are advertised, promoted and provided throughout the United States and elsewhere throughout the world, and have generated substantial revenues. 

 

Upon information and belief, Respondent registered the domain name on May 24, 2004, well after Pete Wentz became a well known musician and member of Fall Out Boy.  

 

Respondent is providing a web page at <petewentz.com> that prominently displays the virtually identical mark PETEWENTZ.COM. 

 

On Respondent’s web site, Respondent is providing links to various third party web sites where various third party goods and services, all of which are directly related to Pete Wentz and his musical group Fall Out Boy, are being offered for sale. 

 

The domain name <petewentz.com> is virtually identical and confusingly similar to the PETE WENTZ name and mark.  The inclusion of “.com” is not significant in determining similarity. 

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name that is the subject of this Complaint.  Respondent’s use of the domain name is clearly intended to confuse the public as to the source of his services and at the very least suggest a relationship with, approval by or affiliation with the Pete Wentz, which Respondent does not have.

 

Respondent has not utilized the domain name for any legitimate business purpose, including the creation and maintenance of a website in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.

 

The domain name at issue was indisputably registered and is being used in bad faith by Respondent.  Evidence of bad faith has been found pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to a complainant’s mark to refer Internet users to the web sites of third parties.     

 

B.  Respondent

Peter Charles Wentz, who has gone by Pete since early childhood, and Respondent have been friends since the summer of 1993.

 

Peter Charles Wentz was born on October 7, 1960, long before the Complainant, who is trying to claim the right to Pete’s name and domain registration.  Pete has been written about in Life Magazine in a 1972 issue, and was an international flight attendant for many years with American Airlines.  As a result, it can be established that this Pete Wentz has been, and still is known throughout many international countries.

 

Pete Wentz has long been interested in the hobby of photography.

 

In 2004, Pete Wentz and Respondent began negotiations to form a partnership in a photography business.

 

Respondent and Pete Wentz had the forethought to register the domain name for business and/or personal use, and Phil Lynch owned the registration account with GoDaddy.com so Phil Lynch registered the domain name <petewentz.com>  with Pete Wentz’s full knowledge, cooperation, and blessing.

 

We did not register <petewentz.com> for any of the following:

 

            (1)        for the purpose of selling, renting, or otherwise transferring the domain name registration to the Complainant.

 

            (2)        to prevent the owner of any trademark or service mark from reflecting the mark in a corresponding domain name.

 

            (3)        registered the domain name primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.

 

(4)        to intentionally attempt to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to a website or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark.

 

Respondent has registered the domain name <petewentz.com> because it is Pete Wentz’s name.  It has not made any financial gain, or attempted any financial gain.  It has not yet created a website due to Pete’s move from Florida to Texas.    

 

C.  Complainant’s Additional Submissions

Notwithstanding Respondent’s attempts to imply otherwise, there is only one Respondent in the subject proceeding, and that is Phil Lynch.  The domain name at issue was both registered and is owned by Phil Lynch.  As such, Phil Lynch is the sole Respondent in the subject proceeding; the individual identified by Respondent as “Peter Wentz” is not a party hereto; and Respondent’s attempt to imply otherwise should not be considered by the panelist.

 

Respondent has not demonstrated that he has rights or legitimate interests in the domain name that is the subject of this Complaint.  Respondent does not claim to be known by the name “Peter Wentz” nor does he claim to have acquired any trademark or service mark rights in and to the name “Peter Wentz” or the domain name <petewentz.com>.  Rather, Respondent claims to know an individual named “Peter Wentz” and alleges that he registered the domain name in connection with a photography business that he and “Peter Wentz” were contemplating. 

 

Moreover, Respondent has not even attempted to demonstrate that he is utilizing the domain name for any legitimate business purpose or noncommercial use, including the creation and maintenance of a website in connection with a bona fide offering of good and services.

 

In addition, the domain name was registered in 2004, and Respondent has provided no evidence to explain why it has been over three years since the subject domain name was registered.

 

The domain name at issue has been registered and is being used in bad faith by Respondent and nothing contained in Respondent’s response demonstrates otherwise.

 

Respondent has not supported its statements with any evidence whatsoever that would demonstrate the existence of this proposed business venture, let alone justify Respondent’s registration of the domain name. 

 

There is no question that Respondent’s use and registration of the <petewentz.com> domain name is likely to divert web users trying to locate Complainant Pete Wentz on the Internet, thus tarnishing and disparaging the reputation and good will associated with Complainant’s PETE WENTZ name and mark. 

 

D.  Respondent’s Additional Submissions

The domain name <petewentz.com> was registered by Phil Lynch in complete good-faith as an agent for Pete Wentz. 

 

The fact that Phil Lynch knows Pete Wentz and has been a friend of Pete Wentz since 1993 is not “alleged” at all, it is an undisputable fact. 

 

For Complainant to blatantly and totally misrepresent that Respondent setup a “click-through advertising site” or setup a website “for commercial gain,” or “likely receives ‘click-through’ fees for each referral” is complete fabrication and borders on the incredulous and ridiculous.  

 

FINDINGS

(1)  the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

 

(2)  the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

 

(3)  the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

Complainant does not possess a trademark registration with a governmental authority for its alleged PETE WENTZ mark.  However, previous panels have held, and this Panel holds, that registration of a mark with governmental authority is not required under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), provided Complainant can demonstrate common law rights in its mark through continuous and extensive use of the mark, which Complainant has done.  See Winterson v. Hogarth, D2000-0235 (WIPO May 22, 2000) (finding that the Policy does not require that a complainant’s trademark be registered by a government authority or agency in order for the complainant to establish rights in the mark); see also British Broad. Corp. v. Renteria, D2000-0050 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2000) (noting that the Policy “does not distinguish between registered and unregistered trademarks and service marks in the context of abusive registration of domain names” and applying the Policy to “unregistered trademarks and service marks”). 

 

Complainant asserts rights in the PETE WENTZ mark by virtue of the use of the mark as Complainant’s personal name.  Complainant contends that he is a world-famous musician, author and entrepreneur who has used his name since birth.  Complainant contends that he has been a member of the famous music group Fall Out Boy since 2001 when he co-founded the group, and that prior to that he was well known in the Chicago-area music scene.  The Panel finds that Complainant has established sufficient secondary meaning in his name, and finds that Complainant has met its burden under this element of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Roberts v. Boyd, D2000-0210 (WIPO May 29, 2000) (finding that trademark registration was not necessary and that the name “Julia Roberts” has sufficient secondary association with the complainant that common law trademark rights exist).

 

The Panel finds that the <petewentz.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s PETE WENTZ mark, and the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent neither confirms nor denies Complainant’s allegations with regards to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

                 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent is not commonly known by the <petewentz.com> domain name, and Respondent’s WHOIS information, listing “Phil Lynch” as Respondent, seems to support this contention.  Complainant also asserts that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant’s mark in any way.  While Respondent asserts it has registered the disputed domain name for his “friend,” named Pete Wentz, Respondent has not asserted that he is in any way commonly known by the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant contends that the disputed domain name is being used to host a website that displays hyperlinks for various websites in relation to Complainant, presumably for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the accrual of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that such use of the <petewentz.com> domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by [the respondent] hardly seems legitimate”).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

Respondent appears to be commercially benefiting from the use of the <petewentz.com> domain name, and the disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain name and corresponding website, and the Panel finds evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum December 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another’s mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent’s prior use of the mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant’s competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <petewentz.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Richard DiSalle, Panelist
Dated: November 8, 2007

 

 

 

 

 

National Arbitration Forum


 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page