national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Baylor University v. Kevin Daste

Claim Number: FA0709001082272

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Baylor University (“Complainant”), represented by William G. Barber, 600 Congress Avenue, Suite 2120, Austin, TX 78701.  Respondent is Kevin Daste (“Respondent”), 323 Pine St, New Orleans, LA 70118.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <baylorhospitals.com>, registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd., and <bayloredu.com>, registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on September 26, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on September 27, 2007.

 

On September 27, 2007, Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <baylorhospitals.com> domain name is registered with Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Fabulous.com Pty Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On September 27, 2007, Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <bayloredu.com> domain name is registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On October 3, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of October 23, 2007
by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@baylorhospitals.com and postmaster@bayloredu.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On October 26, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Baylor University, is the oldest institution of higher learning in Texas and the largest Baptist university in the world.  Complainant provides a broad curriculum of educational services at both the graduate and undergraduate levels.  Complainant also operates a medical school and a system of hospitals under its BAYLOR mark.  Complainant was originally chartered in 1845 and has been using the BAYLOR mark to promote its various services ever since.  Complainant holds a trademark registration for the BAYLOR mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,465,910 issued Nov. 17, 1987), and currently operates websites located at the <baylor.edu> and <baylorhealth.com> domain names.

 

Respondent registered the <baylorhospitals.com> domain name on October 3, 2005 and the <bayloredu.com> domain name on November 27, 2005.  Both of the disputed domain names resolve to websites featuring links to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant.  The website located at the <baylorhospitals.com> domain name contains links to various competing medical services and the website located at the <bayloredu.com> domain name contains links to competing education services.

 

Respondent has also been the respondent in several previous UDRP decisions in which the disputed domain names in those cases were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants.  E.g., Smiths Group plc v. Kevin Daste, FA 662360 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2006); Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Kevin Daste, FA 840648 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006); Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Daste, FA 903328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2007).

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that, through its registration of the BAYLOR mark with the USPTO, Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in the BAYLOR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”).

 

The <baylorhosptials.com> domain name incorporates the entire BAYLOR mark and simply adds the generic term “hospitals,” which is clearly descriptive of an aspect of Complainant’s business.  In the same way, the <bayloredu.com> domain name includes the BAYLOR mark and adds the letters “edu,” which is a common abbreviation of the word “education” and also descriptive of Complainant.  Previous panels have found, and this Panel so finds, that the addition of a generic, descriptive term to a mark does not negate any confusingly similarity between a disputed domain name and a corresponding mark.

 

Moreover, both of the disputed domain names also include the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  However, as a top-level domain is required of all domain names, Respondent’s addition of a gTLD to the disputed domain names in this case is irrelevant.  Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.


 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case to prove this assertion, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  In the present case, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case under the Policy.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”). 

 

Respondent has not submitted a response to the Complaint in this proceeding.  Therefore, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).   Nevertheless, the Panel will still evaluate the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is not commonly known by the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names.  The Panel agrees, as there is nothing in the record, including Respondent’s WHOIS information, to suggest that Respondent is known by the disputed domain names, and Respondent has not been authorized by Complainant to use its BAYLOR mark for any purpose.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that Complainant lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Victoria’s Secret v. Asdak, FA 96542 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 28, 2001) (“Given the Complainants’ established use of their famous VICTORIA’S SECRET marks it is unlikely that the Respondent is commonly known by either [the <victoriasecretcasino.com> or <victoriasecretcasino.net>] domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent’s <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names resolve to websites featuring links to third-party websites in direct competition with Complainant’s educational and medical services.  The Panel presumes that Respondent receives click-through fees from these links.  Such use constitutes neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii), and further indicates Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

As mentioned previously, the Panel presumes that Respondent benefits commercially when Internet users click on the links contained on the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names, which are confusingly similar to Complainant’s BAYLOR mark.  Respondent is thus capitalizing on the likelihood that users, presumably seeking Complainant’s services, will be confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the disputed domain names.  As such, the Panel finds that Respondent registered and is using the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to display links in direct competition with Complainant’s business.  The Panel finds that this constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and qualifies as bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Furthermore, Respondent has been the respondent in several previous UDRP decisions in which the disputed domain names in those cases were transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants.  E.g., Smiths Group plc v. Kevin Daste, FA 662360 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 5, 2006); Metropolitan Life Ins. Co. v. Kevin Daste, FA 840648 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 28, 2006); Citigroup Inc. v. Kevin Daste, FA 903328 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 14, 2007).  Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii), the Panel finds that this is further evidence that Respondent registered and is using the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names in bad faith in this case.  See Nat’l Abortion Fed’n v. Dom 4 Sale, Inc., FA 170643 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 9, 2003) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the domain name prevented the complainant from reflecting its mark in a domain name and the respondent had several adverse decisions against it in previous UDRP proceedings, which established a pattern of cybersquatting); see also Sport Supply Group, Inc. v. Lang, D2004-0829 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2004)(“[Respondent] registered the <usgames.com> domain name in order to prevent [Complainant] from reflecting its U.S. GAMES Mark in a corresponding domain name [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)].  The pattern of such conduct is established, inter alia, by the public decisions of two different UDRP proceedings [against] Respondent.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <baylorhospitals.com> and <bayloredu.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  November 9, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum