National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Lloyd S. Meisels, P.A., d/b/a Coral Springs Animal Hospital v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0710001091880

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Lloyd S. Meisels, P.A., d/b/a Coral Springs Animal Hospital (“Complainant”), represented by Janet Moreira-Gamble, of Lott & Friedland, P.A., 355 Alhambra Circle, Suite 1100, Coral Gables, FL 33134.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <coralspringsanimalhospital.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on October 8, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on October 9, 2007.

 

On October 16, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On October 17, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of November 6, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@coralspringsanimalhospital.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on November 6, 2007.

 

On November 14, 2007, Complainant filed an Additional Submission

 

On November 15, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Timothy D. O’Leary as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

I. COMPLAINANT’S CONTENTIONS

 

            A.  Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant is a nationally recognized and highly regarded provider of veterinary medical and related animal care services.  Complainant owns common law service mark rights to its CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark.  Complainant has acquired these rights through continuous, extensive and exclusive use of the mark for over 30 years.  As a result of its long-standing use, customers, practitioners and the veterinary science trade have come to associate the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark with Complainant’s operations.

 

In addition to Complainant’s common law rights, Complainant advises that it has applied for federal registration of the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark; which application is currently pending in the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) and has been assigned Application Serial No. 77/181,081.  A true and correct copy of the information reproduced from the USPTO’s TESS database regarding Application Serial No. 77/181,081 is attached as Annex B.  As of the date of filing this Complaint, the USPTO has approved the mark for publication.

 

Since 1977, Complainant points out that it has used the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark to advertise its general veterinary practice which today consists of boarding services and a multi-specialty referral and emergency/critical care animal hospital.  Since its inception, the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL facility has been a Certified Hospital of the American Animal Hospital Association (“AAHA”).  In 2001, AAHA certified Complainant’s practice in “Specialty Surgery” and “emergency/Critical Care.”  It is currently the only AAHA practice to have received three such separate certifications in the United States.

 

Complainant further states that it treats more than 35,000 companion animals at its facility per year.  Complainant has cared for nearly 750,000 animals since opening its doors for business.  Consequently, it has received hundred of testimonials from pet owners from across the United States.  In 1987, Complainant’s hospital was awarded the Merit Award by Veterinary Economics in its 21st Annual Hospital Design Competition for striking architectural design.

 

In addition to acting as lecturers, Complainant states that its veterinary specialists have written numerous articles on issues relating to the veterinary practice which have been published by the American Veterinary Medical Association (“AVMA”) Journal of Veterinary Research, Florida Veterinary Medical Association (“FVMA”) Advocate, the Broward County Veterinary Medical Association (“BCVMA”), South Florida Veterinary Medical Association (“SFVMA”) and Palm Beach Veterinary Medical Association (“PBVMA”) journals.  Articles are published by these professional associations only after satisfying an exacting level of intellectual criteria, and are distributed to veterinary science professionals nationally.

 

The trademark on which this Complaint is based is CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL.  Complainant contends that the fact that Complainant has not federally registered the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark does not preclude it from asserting rights in it.  Complainant uses the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark in respect of general veterinary services, pet hospital services; veterinary emergency/critical care; veterinary dentistry; veterinary surgery; veterinary internal medicine; veterinary neurology; veterinary oncology; veterinary behavior; veterinary radiology; and pet care services namely, dog bathing and pet boarding services.  Complainant has been making use of its CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark since January 1977.  Complainant’s widespread use, advertising and promotion of the mark for over 30 years sufficiently establishes common law rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent’s domain name <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> incorporates Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL trademark and trade name in its entirety, adds the generic top level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” and removes the spaces between the words.  The addition of the gTLD to an otherwise identical mark fails to distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Respondent’s domain name is identical to Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark which has been used for over 30 years to identify Complainant’s services and in which it has acquired common law rights.  The domain name is also identical and confusingly similar to Complainant’s registered domain names.   

 

            B.  Rights or Legitimate Interest

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no proprietary rights or legitimate interest in Complainant’s mark or the domain name <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> because there is no indication that Respondent has used or is making preparation to use the domain name or a name corresponding to the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  A review of Respondent’s website demonstrates that Respondent is not currently using the domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services.  Instead, Respondent’ website is a host site which contains hyperlinks to various third-party websites offering pet-related services.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent has no proprietary rights or legitimate interest in Complainant’s mark or the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name because Respondent is not commonly known by that name.  The WHOIS information for the disputes domain name identifies the registrant as “Texas International Property Associates,” demonstrating that Respondent is not commonly known by the name “CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL.”  Further, Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use or register a domain name which incorporates Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark.

 

Complainant maintains that Respondent has no proprietary rights or legitimate interest in Complainant’s mark or the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name because it is not making any legitimate non-commercial or fair use of the name without intent for commercial gain.  Respondent’s website is a host site which contains hyperlinks to various third-party websites offering pet-related services presumably to generally advertising revenues. 

 

Complainant contends that on the left hand side of the website there are links to various “Related Searches” including one for “Coral Springs Animal Hospital.”  However, rather than providing a link to Complainant’s website, Respondent identifies a list of “Sponsored Results” and provides links to a number of businesses which compete with Complainant’s services.  Respondent is not only using Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL in its domain name, it is also using Complainant’s mark on its website in order to trade on Complainant’s name and reputation an to attract Internet users to its website.  Such use inevitably results in confusion to visitors to the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> website and prevents visitors seeking Complainant from accessing the information they desire.

 

Complainant further advises that some of the individual categories on Respondent’s website, including the categories identified with Complainant’s mark, identify such competing businesses as “VCA Newark Animal Hospital,” “VCA Cabrera Animal Hospital” and “Boca Raton Vet.”  These businesses are competitors of Complainant in that they also provide veterinary services.  Previous UDRP decisions have found that appropriation of the complainant’s mark to market products that compete with a complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.  

 

            C.  Registration and Use in Bad Faith.

 

In accordance with Rules 3(b)(ix)(3), the domain name should be considered to have been registered and used in bad faith by Respondent, Complainant argues, because by using the disputes domain name <coralspringsanimalhospital.com>, which is identical to Complainant’s trademark, Respondent is diverting users from seeking information about Complainant to Respondent ‘s websites where, as a result of pop-yo advertisements and/or “click-through-fees,” Respondent obtains commercial benefits.  Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet uses to Respondent’s website by creating a likelihood of confusion with the Complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of Respondent’s website or location.  Such use is evidence of bad faith and registration. 

 

Complainant states that Respondent appears to have previously engaged in a pattern of such bad faith conduct.  A search of domain name dispute decisions before the National Arbitration Forum alone revealed that to have been involved in at least 33 proceedings; 31 of which required Respondent to transfer the domain name.  The fact that Respondent has developed a pattern of registering domain names incorporating trademark owners’ marks in order to trade on the trademark owners’ goodwill is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).

 

II. RESPONDENT’S CONTENTIONS

 

            A.  Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent contends that Complainant has no registered trademark and has failed to show any rights to a common law right.  The Complainant makes much of its use of its “mark” in the various domains it owns.  A quick survey of those domains listed in Annex C to the Complaint shows that all but one were registered on May 8, 2007, quite likely in preparation for this naked grab at Respondent’s legitimate use of the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent argues that Complainant has failed to show rights to any mark which existed at the time the disputed domain names were registered or that now exist.  It is clear that Complainant only possesses one pending trademark application and it is well settled that pending trademark applications confer no rights whatsoever in terms of this element of the Policy.  Complainant disingenuously notes that “the USPTO has approved the mark for publication.”  There is no legal significance to this and its inclusion can only be to mislead.  Once the application is published for opposition, any party, including Respondent, may file an objection to the application. 

 

Respondent asserts that absent a federally registered mark then, a Complainant a must provide evidence that it has common law trademark rights in order to prevail under this element of the Policy –as prior panels have recognized “common law” trademark rights as appropriate for protection under the Policy only if the complainant can establish that it has done business using the name in question in a sufficient manner to cause a secondary meaning identifiable to complainant’s goods or services.

 

Respondent argues that under U.S. trademark law, small market businesses such as Complainant operating in a local niche market cannot claim to be famous unless their fame extends to “the whole consuming public of all of the United States.”  Fame in just one geographic region is not sufficient.  Fame in just one industry or line of business or only to professional buyers in one market niche is not sufficient.  All that these annexes prove, if they prove anything at all, is that Complainant is active in the veterinary industry.

 

Respondent further argues that curiously and strikingly absent in the numerous annexes is any evidence of marketing to the buyer class, in this case the general public.  As discussed above, Complainant’s staff has given lectures to other veterinarians, published articles in publications read by other veterinarians, and advertised in newsletters read by other veterinarians.  There is no evidence in the Complaint of any kin, other than the self-serving and conclusory declaration of Lloyd S. Meisels, that the Complainant ha targeted the buying public.  While Respondent has not doubt that Complainant has attempted, either through advertising or other means, to draw customers in to is business, it has not provided any such evidence and thus its claim to any type of secondary meaning having attached to its trade name must fail.

 

            B.  Rights or Legitimate Interest

 

Respondent contends that it has used the disputed domain to provide a web portal which provides users with a search function as well as ads provided through the Google Adsense program.  Complainants were, like all others in the United States and around the world, free to purchase advertisements through Google had they so chose.  As one panel has held, “The Panel considers that the use of a generic domain name to provide information about the genus satisfies the requirement s of paragraph 4(c)(i) of the Policy.”

 

In any event, Respondent contends the links in question are provided pursuant to Google’s terms and are triggered by search requests entered by computer users.  Furthermore, Respondent has no control over what terms advertisers bid on at Google and what terms appear on its website.  In any event, even if Complainant’s claims were true -- which they are not --, panels have recognized that the domain name holder is not responsible for the potentially offending content where they have contracts with third parties, such as Google or Yahoo, that control that content.

 

Respondent maintains that it may fairly use descriptive or generic terms or acronyms of such as a commercial domain name, regardless of whether they are federally-registered.  The fact that advertising revenues may be generated by Respondent’s activity demonstrates a legitimate interest.  Respondent maintains that it has legitimate interests in the domain name and Complainant has failed to meet its burden under Paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the ICANN Policy.

 

            C.  Registration and Use in Bad Faith.

 

Respondent asserts that the Complaint contains no evidence but rather allegations of counsel that bad faith must exist because bad faith must exist.  There has been no showing here that consumers have been or are likely to be confused or likely to associate Respondent’s services with Complainant other than mere unsubstantiated allegations.

 

Respondent argues there has been no showing of any inherent distinctiveness nor has Complainant presented evidence of fame either in or outside of its small town in Florida nor has the Complainant produced any evidence that a company in Texas had any reason to know of a small veterinary clinic in southern Florida prior to the registration of the disputed domain names.  Were Respondent located in Florida such an inference might be drawn but such is not the case. 

 

Respondent further argues that Complainant must proffer evidence that demonstrates that Respondent has specifically intended to confuse consumers seeking out Complainant.  There is no such proof here.  In this case, the Respondent in Texas had no actual knowledge of Complainant’s small business in Florida and as panels have recognized, the mere registration without actual knowledge does not impute a finding of bad faith.

 

Complainant argues that Respondent had been involved in a number of UDRP decisions in this year.  Respondent is the registrant of thousands of domain names, which consist of electronically registered generic words, such as <coolwritings.com>, <topairguns.com>, <indianloves.com>, <dailychampion.com>, <mastermasonstore.com>, and <kuicymiami.com>, etc.  Respondent argues that registering such terms to which no other party can claim exclusive use is a legitimate business and done in good faith.  Merely comparing the number of complaints without considering the broader context is misleading.   Respondent did not register the disputed domain names to sell to Complainant or any other party nor has there been any such allegation by Complainant.

 

III. COMPLAINANT’S ADDITIONAL SUBMISSION

 

            A.  Identical or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant begins by stating that it provided the sworn Declaration of its founder, Dr. Lloyd S. Meisels, as well as a slew of documentary evidence supporting its position.  On the other hand, Respondent has failed to provide a single shred of evidence contradicting Complainant’s allegations and evidence or supporting Respondent’s own contentions.  Instead, Respondent cites to a barrage of UDRP decisions, absent any analysis of their applicability to this proceeding, in an effort to divert the Panel’s attention from the undisputed facts.

 

Complainant contends that at common law, ownership of a trademark is obtained by actual use of the mark to identify goods or services of one seller from those offered by others.  Contrary to Respondent’s position, Complainant has established its rights to the mark CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL.  Complainant owns common law service mark rights to its CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark acquired through continuous, extensive and exclusive use of the mark for over 30 years.

 

Complainant agrees that several of these domain names were registered in 2007.  However, contrary to Respondent’s unsupported statement, Complainant registered certain domain names in 2007 prior to Complainant’s first cease and desist letter to Respondent on July 3, 2007 so that Respondent, in retaliation to the letter, would be unable to register any additional domain names incorporating Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark.

 

Complainant further states that Respondent’s <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> was registered in June 21, 2005.  The evidence attached to Complainant’s Complaint, including the Declaration of Lloyd S. Meisels, demonstrates that Complainant has been conducting business using the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark since as early as 1977, more than 28 years before Respondent registered the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant maintains that it was truthful in its allegation that the “USPTO has approved the mark for publication.”  At this point, the application will be published for opposition on November 27, 2007.  The fact that Complainant’s mark is being published in the USPTO’s Official Gazette, while not conclusive on the issue of ownership, is persuasive evidence that CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL is not a generic or descriptive mark, as Respondent would like this Panel to believe.  Complainant agrees that Respondent may institute an opposition proceeding against Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL application. However, it is unlikely in light of the fact that Respondent will be unable to establish that it has priority of use of the mark.  Further, it is just as telling that Respondent does not own and has not filed a United States trademark application to register the disputed domain name with the United States Patent and Trademark Office despite its contentions that it is making legitimate use of the disputed domain name.

 

Complainant argues that by its Complaint and the evidence attached thereto, it goes beyond making “mere assertions” and has overwhelming supported its allegations of ownership in the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark.  Beyond its allegations, Complainant has introduced Dr. Meisel’s sworn declaration, information regarding its pending U.S. trademark application, domain name registration information, customer testimonials, articles recognizing Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL facility, a list of panels at which Complainant’s veterinary physicians appeared, articles authored by Complainant’s veterinary physicians, marketing materials and brochures and advertisements, and copies of webpages reproduced from Complainant’s website.  Clearly, Complainant has gone beyond “mere assertions” to include substantive evidence for this Panel’s review.

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent appears to confuse two concepts in its argument: “fame” and “secondary meaning.”  Complainant is not required to show fame in order to establish trademark rights.  Fame is related to a cause of action in the United States known as trademark dilution.  However, the concept of fame or dilution has nothing to do with the issues in this proceeding.

 

Complainant states that Respondent’s arguments that there is no evidence that “anyone actually read” certain articles, or that any customers attended the lectures of Complainant’s veterinary physicians, or that Complainant’s brochures were seen or read by anyone are unique but clearly desperate attempts to misguide this Panel’s attention.  Respondent appears to argue that because Complainant has not introduced specific evidence of the audience for certain magazine articles, lectures, brochures or Complainant’s website, which all promote Complainant’s CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark, then somehow, Complainant has not proved common law rights to the mark.  Certainly, Respondent is not suggesting that Complainant must prove actual readership of the article?

 

Respondent claims that there “is no evidence in the Complaint of any kind...that Complainant has targeted the buying public.”  However, Complainant points out Respondent conveniently overlooks such evidence as Dr. Meisel’s sworn declaration, articles published about Complainant, brochures, and Complainant’s website; all of which support Complainant’s contention that it advertises and promotes the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL  mark to the consuming public of veterinary hospital services.

 

            B.  Rights or Legitimate Interest

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, is not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy.  Respondent is also not commonly known by “Coral Springs Animal Hospital.”

 

Complainant points out that since Complainant has asserted that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the disputed domain name, “it is incumbent on the Respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is ‘uniquely within the knowledge and control of Respondent.’”  However, Respondent introduces no evidence and has made no allegations that its use of the dispute domain name constitutes a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy.  Instead, Respondent claims that it can “fairly use descriptive or generic terms or acronyms of such as a commercial domain name regardless of whether they are federally registered.”  Respondent goes on to provide a litany of cases supporting the position that registration of generic and or descriptive terms can be registered on a first-come, first-serve basis.  However, Respondent has introduced no evidence that CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL is generic or that all of the words in the mark are common words such that they are considered not to have any bearing on the distinctiveness of Complainant’s trademark for such services.  Respondent claims that the content of Respondent’s website is, at least in part, controlled by a third party and therefore, Respondent has no control over what appears on its website. However, Respondent introduces no evidence supporting these allegations.

 

            C.  Registration and Use in Bad Faith.

 

In its Complaint initiating this action, Complainant introduced evidence that Respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith by wholly incorporating Complainant’s entire mark into the disputed domain name to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to Respondent’s website and creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark.  In addition, Complainant introduced evidence that Respondent is no stranger to such allegations or similar proceedings and identified 33 decisions involving Respondent; 31 of which resulted in the transfer of the disputed domain name(s).  Respondent offers no evidence whatsoever to contradict Complainant’s allegations.

 

Complainant points out Respondent has introduced absolutely no evidence that any party, other than Complainant, uses the mark or name CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL to identify its services. Respondent introduces no evidence of the use of that phrase by any others supporting the fact that Complainant has made continuous, exclusive use of the mark.

 

Complainant notes that it has introduced substantive evidence demonstrating that Complainant has used the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark for more than 30 years and is the only triple-certified hospital of the American Animal Hospital Veterinary Association. During that long tenure, Complainant has been the only facility to use that mark to identify its services.  It has treated nearly 750,000 animals and has received an award by the nationally-distributed Veterinary Economics magazine for its hospital architecture.  Complainant also promotes its mark and services on its website, in brochures, and via its newsletter.  Despite all of this evidence, Respondent suggests that the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark is not well-known but yet fails to identify a single shred of evidence supporting its position.  Respondent has failed to produce any “sworn evidence” that Respondent did not know of Complainant’s mark or name prior to registering the domain name and it has also failed to produce any evidence that the mark is subject of extensive third party use.

 

Complainant states that its mark is not generic or descriptive to identify veterinary services and Respondent has introduced no evidence of third party use. Respondent’s website is a host site which contains hyperlinks to third-party websites offering pet-related services and which uses the mark CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL as a draw to Internet users.  The nature and purpose of Respondent’s website is to generate advertising revenues by promoting Complainant’s competitors through pay-per-click advertising.  This is a disruption to Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith use and registration under Paragraph 4(b)(iii) of the Policy.  Again, the only logical conclusion to be derived from the evidence is that Respondent registered and used Complainant’s mark, because it was well-known, in order to increase the potential for its advertising revenues.  Otherwise, what would be the purposes of selecting Complainant’s distinctive mark?

 

Respondent cites to a number of other cases to support its position that absent specific intent to confuse Complainant’s customers, there is no bad faith use and registration.  Respondent asserts the incorrect standard. According to Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy, bad faith registration and use can be shown by “(iv) by using the domain name, you have intentionally attempted to attract, for commercial gain, Internet users to your web site or other on-line location, by creating a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of your web site or location or of a product or service on your web site or location.”  It is not whether Respondent intended to create a likelihood of confusion, as Respondent would have this Panel believe, that is at issue but whether Respondent intended to attract Internet users to its website by creating a likelihood of confusion.  As discussed in detail herein, the evidence of record establishes that Respondent intended to attract users to its website by incorporating Complainant’s mark into its domain name to attract Internet users.  Respondent’s own past conduct, which Complainant appropriately introduced into the record, further establishes this fact.

 

Under Paragraph 4(b)(ii) of the Policy, it is evidence of bad faith if the respondent has registered a domain name in order to prevent the trademark owner from reflecting its mark in a corresponding domain name and provided that the respondent engaged in a pattern of such conduct.  Here, Respondent appears to argue that because it has registered thousands of domain names, notably consisting of generic words unlike here, which have not been the subject of domain name proceedings then its conduct should be deemed in good faith.  This logic is unsound and baseless.  Complainant contends that the fact that Respondent has not been involved in a domain name proceeding in connection with every domain name it owns does not somehow disprove bad faith.

 

FINDINGS

 

I find that the disputed domain name is identical or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark; that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interest in respect of the disputed domain name; and that the disputed domain name was registered and being used in bad faith. 

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

            Identical or Confusingly Similar: Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

            Finding for Complainant

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant asserts rights in the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark.  Complainant has applied for a registered trademark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Serial No. 77/181,081 filed June 15, 2007), but the application is still pending.  However, I find that registration of the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark is not necessary for Complainant to establish rights in the mark.  See Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also SeekAmerica Networks Inc. v. Masood, D2000-0131 (WIPO Apr. 13, 2000) (finding that the Rules do not require that the complainant’s trademark or service mark be registered by a government authority or agency for such rights to exist).  Rather, Complainant may establish common law rights in the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark by showing that the mark has acquired sufficient secondary meaning through extensive commercial use.  See Hiatt v. Pers. Fan & Official Site Builders : we build great sites, FA 881460 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (“[R]egistration with a trademark authority is unnecessary under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) in instances where a mark has gained secondary meaning through extensive commercial use and common law rights have been established.”).

 

Complainant states that it has continuously conducted business under the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark since 1977, and has devoted large amounts of time and resources to advertising and promoting its services in commerce.  Complainant alleges that it treats over 35,000 animals per year at its animal care facilities, and has cared for nearly 750,000 animals since its inception.  Complainant has submitted into evidence as Annex D numerous testimonials from clients who have been pleased with the services Complainant rendered to their pets.  Complainant has also submitted into evidence as Annex I brochures which it allegedly distributes to pet owners all across the United States, Puerto Rico, and the Caribbean Islands.  Complainant also distributes its own newsletter, and advertises through the Internet, various magazines, and veterinary trade journals.  In 1987, Complainant’s facilities were recognized in a Veterinary Economics article for their architectural design, and received a Merit Award.  This article has been submitted with the Complaint as Annex A.  Complainant asserts in its Additional Submission that this recognition within the industry of Complainant’s services has established that the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark is exclusively associated with Complainant’s services and has acquired secondary meaning.  In addition, Complainant registered the <coralspringsanimalhosp.com> domain name on November 28, 1999 and the <coralspringsanimalhosp.net>, <coralspringsanimalhosp.info>, <coralspringsanimalhosp.biz>, <coralspringsanimalhosp.us>, <coralspringsanimalhospital.net>, coralspringsanimalhospital.info>, and <coralspringsanimalhospital.biz> domain names on May 8, 2007, and has a pending USPTO trademark application for the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark (Serial No. 77/181,081 filed June 15, 2007).  Based upon this evidence, I find that Complainant has successfully established common law rights to the CORAL SPRINGS ANIMAL HOSPITAL mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ass’n of Tex. Prof’l Educators, Inc. v. Salvia Corp., FA 685104 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2006) (holding that the complainant had demonstrated common law rights in the ATPE mark through continuous use of the mark in connection with educational services for over twenty-five years); see also Kahn Dev. Co. v. RealtyPROshop.com, FA 568350 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2006) (holding that the complainant’s VILLAGE AT SANDHILL mark acquired secondary meaning among local consumers sufficient to establish common law rights where the complainant had been continuously and extensively promoting a real estate development under the mark for several years).

 

I find that the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name is identical to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s mark in its entirety, merely adding a generic top-level domain to the end of the mark.  See Blue Sky Software Corp. v. Digital Sierra, Inc., D2000-0165 (WIPO Apr. 27, 2000) (holding that the domain name <robohelp.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered ROBOHELP trademark, and that the “addition of .com is not a distinguishing difference”); see also Fed’n of Gay Games, Inc. v. Hodgson, D2000-0432 (WIPO June 28, 2000) (finding that the domain name <gaygames.com> is identical to the complainant’s registered trademark GAY GAMES).    

 

            Rights and Legitimate Interests: Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

            Finding for Complainant

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

I am reminded that Complainant must first make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and then the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Texas International Property Associates.”  Additionally, there is no evidence in the record to indicate that Complainant has authorized Respondent to use its mark in any way.  Accordingly, I find that Respondent is not commonly known by the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) “to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail”); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Complainant has alleged, and Respondent admits, that the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name is being used to operate a website that displays hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Such use is presumably for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the accrual of click-through fees.  While Respondent contends that it does not have any control over what appears on its website that resolves from the disputed domain name, Complainant asserts in its Additional Submission that Respondent introduces no evidence to support this contention.  I find that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent’s demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant’s website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent’s benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

            Registration and Use in Bad Faith: Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

            Finding for Complainant

 

I find the issues on this element in favor of Complainant.

 

Complainant provides evidence demonstrating that Respondent has been the respondent in more than thirty previous UDRP disputes.  In the vast majority of those disputes, the domain name held by Respondent was transferred from Respondent to the respective complainants in those cases.  See Am. Airlines, Inc. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 914854 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2007); see also Genzyme Corp. v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 921807 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 13, 2007).  I find that such precedent indicates that Respondent has engaged in a pattern of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Sport Supply Group, Inc. v. Lang, D2004-0829 (WIPO Dec. 10, 2004)(“[Respondent] registered the <usgames.com> domain name in order to prevent [Complainant] from reflecting its U.S. GAMES Mark in a corresponding domain name [pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)].  The pattern of such conduct is established, inter alia, by the public decisions of two different UDRP proceedings [against] Respondent.”); see also Arai Helmet Americas, Inc. v. Goldmark, D2004-1028 (WIPO Jan. 22, 2005 ((finding that “Respondent has registered the disputed domain name, <aria.com>, to prevent Complainant from registering it” and taking notice of another UDRP proceeding against the respondent to find that “this is part of a pattern of such registrations”).   

 

The website that resolves from the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name displays a variety of hyperlinks to third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant’s goods and services.  I find that such use of the disputed domain name constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).   

 

I find that Respondent is commercially benefiting from its use of the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name through the earning of click-through fees.  I also determine that the disputed domain name is capable of creating a likelihood of confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain name and corresponding website.  I find bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).   

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <coralspringsanimalhospital.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Timothy D. O’Leary (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: November 28, 2007

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page