national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dell, Inc. v. www.HugeDomains.com a/k/a HugeDomains.com c/o This Domain Is For Sale

Claim Number: FA0711001106074

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dell, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Seth A. Rose, of Loeb & Loeb LLP, 321 North Clark St., Suite 2300, Chicago, IL 60610.  Respondent is www.HugeDomains.com a/k/a HugeDomains.com c/o This Domain Is For Sale (“Respondent”), 535 Clarkson Street, Denver, CO 80218.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com >, registered with Enom, Inc., and <dellrio.com> and <delltera.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 2, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 5, 2007.

 

On November 5, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 5, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dellrio.com> and <delltera.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

 

On November 13, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 3, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@computerdell.com, postmaster@dellbay.com, postmaster@dellcable.com, postmaster@dellcheck.com, postmaster@dellclearance.com, postmaster@dellculture.com, postmaster@dellmobility.com, postmaster@dellpoint.com, postmaster@dellreview.com, postmaster@dellrio.com, postmaster@delltera.com, postmaster@delltrack.com, postmaster@dellvalley.com, postmaster@microdell.com, postmaster@nextdell.com, postmaster@onlydell.com, and postmaster@servicedell.com  by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 6, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DELL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dell Inc., has sold computer systems and related products and services under the DELL mark since 1987.  Complainant is the world’s largest direct seller of computer systems.  Complainant generates nearly half of its revenue from sales over the Internet, and has registered thousands of domain names that include the DELL mark, including the <dell.com>, <dellcomputer.com>, <dellmobile.org>, <dell-mobile.com>, <dellcomputerreview.com>, <dellreviews.biz>, <dellreviews.net>, <dellreviews.org>, <dellmicro.com> domain names, among others.  Complainant registered the DELL mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on August 2, 1988 (Reg. No. 1,498,470).

 

Respondent registered the <computerdell.com> domain name on November 30, 2006,  the <dellbay.com> domain name on April 20, 2007, the <dellcable.com> domain name on October 1, 2006, the <dellcheck.com> domain name on September 18, 2006, the <dellclearance.com> domain name on September 24, 2006, the <dellculture.com> domain name on July 23, 2007, the <dellmobility.com> domain name on May 12, 2007, the <dellpoint.com> domain name on August 24, 2006, the <dellreview.com> domain name on October 9, 2006, the <dellrio.com> domain name on June 14, 2005, the <delltera.com> domain name on December 12, 2005, the <delltrack.com> domain name on October 1, 2006, the <dellvalley.com> domain name on April 10, 2007, the <microdell.com> domain name on August 3, 2006, the <nextdell.com> domain name on September 11, 2006, the <onlydell.com> domain name on September 28, 2006, and the <servicedell.com > domain name on August 24, 2006.  Respondent is currently using the disputed domain names to redirect consumer to domain-specific webpages within Respondent’s <hugedomains.com> commercial website, wherein each disputed domain name was offered for sale.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the DELL mark with the USPTO, and therefore, the Panel finds that it has established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”). 

 

The Panel finds that the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Because the disputed domain names combine the DELL mark with one of the generic terms “computer,” “bay,” “cable,” “check,” “clearance,” “culture,” “mobility,” “point,” “review,” “rio,” “tera,” “track,” “valley,” “micro,” “next,” “only” and “service,” some of which directly describe Complainant’s products, the addition of the generic terms does not distinguish the disputed domain names from the DELL mark.  In addition, all domain names all required to have a top-level domain, therefore, Respondent’s addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” to Complainant’s mark does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain names from the DELL mark.  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant must first present a prima facie case establishing that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant has met the burden and made a prima facie case supporting the assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests, and thus made a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist). 

 

The Panel presumes that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because Respondent failed to answer the Complaint.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. McCall, FA 135012 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (“Respondent's failure to respond not only results in its failure to meet its burden, but also will be viewed as evidence itself that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has never been authorized to use the DELL mark, and that Respondent is not and has never been commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Moreover, the WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Respondent is currently using the disputed domain names to redirect consumer to domain-specific webpages for commercial gain.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's demonstrated intent to divert Internet users seeking Complainant's website to a website of Respondent and for Respondent's benefit is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and it is not a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”).      

 

On the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names, Respondent offers the disputed domain names for sale, and has listed its WHOIS contact information as “This Domain Is For Sale.”  The Panel finds Respondent’s attempts to sell the disputed domain names as evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.  

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has intentionally attempted to attract Internet users to the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names for commercial gain, benefiting from the likelihood of confusion between Complainant’s DELL mark and the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Out Island Props., Inc., FA 154531 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 3, 2003) (stating that “[s]ince the disputed domain names contain entire versions of Complainant’s marks and are used for something completely unrelated to their descriptive quality, a consumer searching for Complainant would become confused as to Complainant’s affiliation with the resulting search engine website” in holding that the domain names were registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent’s registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) is evidenced by Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain names.  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied. 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <computerdell.com>, <dellbay.com>, <dellcable.com>, <dellcheck.com>, <dellclearance.com>, <dellculture.com>, <dellmobility.com>, <dellpoint.com>, <dellreview.com>, <dellrio.com>, <delltera.com>, <delltrack.com>, <dellvalley.com>, <microdell.com>, <nextdell.com>, <onlydell.com>, and <servicedell.com > domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 14, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum