National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Wick Communications Company v. Digital Webgroup, Inc. c/o Diana Pollard

Claim Number: FA0711001106317

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Wick Communications Company (“Complainant”), represented by Flavia Campbell of Lewis and Roca LLP, 40 North Central Avenue, Suite 1900, Phoenix, AZ, 85004.  Respondent is Digital Webgroup, Inc. c/o Diana Pollard (“Respondent”), 9121 E. Tanque Verde #105, PMB 228, Tucson, AZ, 85749.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES 

The domain names at issue are <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net>, registered with Enom, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that she has acted independently and impartially and that to the best of her knowledge she has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding. Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson sits as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically November 2, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint November 5, 2007.

 

On November 6, 2007, Enom, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names are registered with Enom, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Enom, Inc. verified that Respondent is bound by the Enom, Inc. registration agreement and thereby has agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 20, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 10, 2007, by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@thebestoftucson.com and postmaster@thebestoftucson.net by e-mail.

 

On November 16, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson as Panelist.

 

Preliminary Issue: Deficient Response

 

Respondent filed a deficient Response because no hard copy was received.  The Forum received the Response December 8, 2007.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s submission did not comply with ICANN Rule 5 (a).  See Six Continents Hotels, Inc. v. Nowak, D2003-0022 (WIPO Mar. 4, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s failure to submit a hard copy of the response and its failure to include any evidence to support a finding in its favor placed the respondent in a de facto default posture, permitting the panel to draw all appropriate inferences stated in the complaint); see also Talk City Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (concluding that no weight would be afforded to the facts alleged in the respondent’s deficient submission, partly because it “did not contain any certification that the information contained in the e-mail was, ‘to the best of Respondent’s knowledge complete and accurate’” in accordance with Rule 5(b)(viii)). But see Strum v. Nordic Net Exch. AB, FA 102843 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2002) (“[R]uling a Response inadmissible because of formal deficiencies would be an extreme remedy not consistent with the basic principles of due process. . ."); see also J.W. Spear & Sons PLC v. Fun League Mgmt., FA 180628 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (finding that where Respondent submitted a timely Response electronically, but failed to submit a hard copy of the Response on time, “[t]he Panel is of the view that given the technical nature of the breach and the need to resolve the real dispute between the parties that this submission should be allowed and given due weight”).

 

The Panel reviewed the Response to determine if substance should prevail over procedure; but having determined that the deficient Response contained nothing more than allegations not supported by proof, the Panel finds that consideration of the deficient Response would not have required a different outcome than that set out herein. 

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.     Complainant makes the following allegations in this matter:

 

1.      Respondent registered two domain names that contain Complainant’s protected mark in its entirety and are identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.

2.      Respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in the mark contained within the disputed domain names.

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.     Respondent asserts in Response in this matter:

 

1.      That Complainant failed to show confusing similarity.

2.      That Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

3.      That Respondent is using the domain names in good faith.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant registered for rights in the THE BEST OF TUCSON mark through the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 76,089,709) and the USPTO issued notice of such rights August 6, 2002.

 

Complainant filed the registration application July 14, 2000, and it was published for opposition May 14, 2002.

 

Complainant stated two first uses in commerce for the mark, May of 1995 and September of 1987.

 

Respondent registered the <thebestoftucson.net> domain name February 4, 2002, and registered the <thebestoftucson.com> domain name February 14, 2003.

 

Despite Respondent’s assertions that she had no constructive notice of Complainant’s rights and legitimate interests in Complainant’s mark, the documents submitted with the Complaint are sufficient to persuade the Arbitrator that Respondent had personal knowledge as well as constructive knowledge of Complainant’s mark, Complainant’s rights to and legitimate interests in the mark, Complainant’s use of the mark in the same geographical, area and Complainant’s use of the mark in the same area of commerce in which Respondent’s representative sought to compete with Complainant.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires Complainant to prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical to and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant established that it has rights in the THE BEST OF TUCSON mark through registration with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 76,089,709 issued August 6, 2002) pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”).

 

Complainant asserts that the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names are identical to its THE BEST OF TUCSON mark because they contain the mark in its entirety omitting the spaces and including either the “.com” or “.net” generic top-level domains (“gTLDs”).  Accordingly, the Panel finds that the disputed domain names are identical to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hannover Ruckversicherungs-AG v. Ryu, FA 102724 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 7, 2001) (finding <hannoverre.com> to be identical to HANNOVER RE, “as spaces are impermissible in domain names and a generic top-level domain such as ‘.com’ or ‘.net’ is required in domain names”); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

Additionally, while Respondent contends that Complainant cannot show confusing similarity between the Complainant’s mark and <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names, Respondent seems to base that position on a claim that the domain names are comprised of common, descriptive terms and as such cannot be found to be identical to Complainant’s mark.  It is not necessary for the Panel to address this issue under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as this portion of the Policy considers only whether Complainant has rights in the mark and whether the disputed domain name is identical to or confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  See Vance Int’l, Inc. v. Abend, FA 970871 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2007) (finding that because the complainant had received a trademark registration for its VANCE mark, the respondent’s argument that the term was generic failed under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also David Hall Rare Coins v. Tex. Int’l Prop. Assocs., FA 915206 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2007) (“Respondent’s argument that each individual word in the mark is unprotectable and therefore the overall mark is unprotectable is at odds with the anti-dissection principle of trademark law.”).

 

Respondent further offers a public policy argument that because domain names are used as a tool for the general public to substitute having to remember a series of numerals to find Internet IP addresses, the disputed domain name cannot be identical or similar to Complainant’s mark, because this would be like comparing “apples to oranges.”  The Panel disagrees.

 

Respondent additionally contends that the individual terms of “THE,” “BEST,” “OF,” and “TUCSONare common terms and so when used on the Internet in a disputed domain name, the domain name cannot be identical to Complainant’s THE BEST OF TUCSON mark.  Moreover, Respondent also asserts that Complainant failed to provide any evidence that the general public is or has been confused with the disputed domain names and Complainant’s mark.  Again, the Panel disagrees. Complainant established rights in the registered mark containing these words in the order that the USPTO registered on behalf of Complainant.

 

The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights to or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must make a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii). Once Complainant does so, the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent does not have Complainant’s permission to use the THE BEST OF TUCSON mark in any way.  Additionally, the Panel finds that the record lacks proof of any sort to suggest that Respondent is known by the disputed domain names. Respondent may not rely on an argument that it is commonly known by either of the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) unless Respondent offers some proof to that effect.  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

The disputed domain names that Respondent registered, <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net>, contain various links and advertisements to both services and goods offered by Respondent and/or various third-parties.  Complainant alleges that Respondent offers on the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names entertainment reviews and services that attempt to compete with those offered under Complainant’s mark.  Consequently, the Panel find that Respondent cannot make this type of use to support an argument that Respondent is making a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names; see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel has reviewed the parties’ submissions and finds that Complainant made a prima facie case and that Respondent failed to rebut Complainant’s showing.

 

Respondent urges that it has “continuously developed, maintained, updated and nurtured its websites either as stand-alone sites or linked by way of products and services keeping in spirit of ICANN’s mission” of promoting competition and preserving operational stability of the Internet.  In making this argument, Respondent cannot overcome the fact that Complainant showed rights in the mark contained within both of the disputed domain names. Further, Respondent failed to show a bona fide or legitimate use under the Policy for these two domain names that contain in its entirety Complainant’s protected mark. 

 

Respondent also argues that the terms of the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names are generic and of common use and therefore, Complainant does not have an exclusive monopoly on the terms on the Internet.  Inasmuch as the Panel has found that Complainant made a showing of rights in the mark based on registration of the mark by the USPTO, Respondent’s argument fails.

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant also alleges that Respondent registered and used the domain names containing Complainant’s protected mark in bad faith.  Upon receipt of cease and desist letters sent by Complainant, Respondent offered to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant.  Despite Respondent’s contention that she had spent money developing the two sites, Respondent’s willingness to dispose of the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names supports findings that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Avrasya Yayincilik Danismanlik Ltd., FA 93679 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent offered domain names for sale); see also Am. Anti-Vivisection Soc’y v. “Infa dot Net” Web Serv., FA 95685 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 6, 2000) (finding that “general offers to sell the domain name, even if no certain price is demanded, are evidence of bad faith”); see also Little Six, Inc. v. Domain For Sale, FA 96967 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 30, 2001) (finding the respondent's offer to sell the domain name at issue to the complainant was evidence of bad faith).

 

Respondent also is using the websites that resolve from the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names to offer entertainment advice and services that seek to compete directly with those offered under Complainant’s THE BEST OF TUCSON mark.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is intentionally disrupting Complainant’s business in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Surface Prot. Indus., Inc. v. Webposters, D2000-1613 (WIPO Feb. 5, 2001) (finding that, given the competitive relationship between the complainant and the respondent, the respondent likely registered the contested domain name with the intent to disrupt the complainant's business and create user confusion); see also Clear Channel Commc’ns, Inc. v. Beaty Enters., FA 135008 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2003) (finding evidence of bad faith use and registration where the respondent and the complainant both operated in the highly regulated field of radio broadcasting and the respondent registered a domain name incorporating the complainant’s call letters); see also Tuxedos By Rose v. Nunez, FA 95248 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2000) (finding that the disputed domain names were registered and used in bad faith where the respondent registered domain names which infringed upon the complainant’s mark, had no resemblance to the respondent’s business name and where the respondent’s competing business was located one and a half blocks from the complainant’s business).

 

Moreover, Complainant asserts that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith because it is attempting to commercially gain from their confusing similarity to Complainant’s mark.  In addition to the competing services offered through the disputed domain names, Respondent advertises and offers its own various products and services.  This conduct also supports findings that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names to attempt to commercially benefit from their confusing similarity with Complainant’s mark and constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See H-D Michigan, Inc. v. Petersons Auto., FA 135608 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 8, 2003) (finding that the disputed domain name was registered and used in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) through the respondent’s registration and use of the infringing domain name to intentionally attempt to attract Internet users to its fraudulent website by using the complainant’s famous marks and likeness); see also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Carroll, FA 97035 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 14, 2001) (finding bad faith where the respondent used the domain name, for commercial gain, to intentionally attract users to a direct competitor of the complainant); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Fu, D2000-1374 (WIPO Dec. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent violated Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by displaying the complainant’s mark on its website and offering identical services as those offered by the complainant).

 

Finally, Complainant contends that Respondent had actual or constructive notice prior to its registration of the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names because of the significant amount of publication and use of Complainant’s mark in the same market and area in which Respondent operates its business.  Notwithstanding Respondent’s denial of constructive notice of Complainant’s mark and Complainant’s rights in the mark, the Panel finds that registration provides the constructive notice and Respondent’s expropriation of Complainant’s protected mark and Respondent’s use of the mark in order to attempt to compete with Complainant supports findings of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Samsonite Corp. v. Colony Holding, FA 94313 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2000) (finding that evidence of bad faith includes actual or constructive knowledge of a commonly known mark at the time of registration); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse."); see also eBay, Inc v. Progressive Life Awareness Network, D2001-0068 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2001) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent capitalized on the fame associated with the complainant’s EBAY mark and profited from it by diverting users seeking the complainant to the respondent’s website).

 

            The Panel finds that Complainant satisfied ICANN Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <thebestoftucson.com> and <thebestoftucson.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Hon. Carolyn Marks Johnson, Panelist
Dated: January 2, 2008

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum