national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Diners Club International Ltd v. North Tustin Dental Associates

Claim Number: FA0711001106503

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Diners Club International Ltd (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, 77 West Wacker Drive, Suite 2500, Chicago, IL 60601.  Respondent is North Tustin Dental Associates (“Respondent”), 12231 Newport Ave, 17 shirley, North Tustin, east suffex bn36nq, United Kingdom.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 6, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 7, 2007.

 

On November 7, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On November 16, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 6, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dinershelp.com, postmaster@dinerservices.com, postmaster@dinersservice.com, postmaster@dinersservice.info, postmaster@dinersservice.mobi, postmaster@dinerassist.com, postmaster@dinerassistance.com, postmaster@dinerbusiness.com, postmaster@dinerdis.mobi, postmaster@dinerhelp.com, postmaster@dinersassistance.com and postmaster@dinersbusiness.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On December 13, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Diners Club International Ltd, is a leading provider of financial services, including credit card services.  Complainant provides services for individuals as well as small and large businesses, and its credit cards are accepted in over 200 countries. Complainant holds numerous trademark registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office for various marks used in connection with its business, including for the DINERS mark (Reg. No. 1,462,209 issued October 20, 1987).   

 

Respondent registered the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names on May 16, 2007 and the <dinersservice.info> and <dinerdis.mobi> domain names on May 17, 2007.  The disputed domain names resolve to websites displaying hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered its DINERS mark with the USPTO, and thus has established rights in the mark sufficient to satisfy the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive.").   

 

The Panel finds that the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS mark as each of the disputed domain names contain Complainant’s mark, either in its entirety or with the omission of the letter “s” from the end of the mark, and a generic term that has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business, as well as a generic top-level domain (“gTLD”).  Such modifications are not adequate to distinguish any of the disputed domain names from Complainant’s mark under the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Universal City Studios, Inc. v. HarperStephens, D2000-0716 (WIPO Sept. 5, 2000) (finding that deleting the letter “s” from the complainant’s UNIVERSAL STUDIOS STORE mark did not change the overall impression of the mark and thus made the disputed domain name confusingly similar to it); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether it be “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).        

 

Additionally, the <dinerdis.mobi> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DINERS mark as it takes Complainant’s mark and adds the letters “d” and “i” in-between letters of Complainant’s mark, as well as adding a gTLD.  The Panel finds that the disputed domain name remains confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) despite these modifications.  See Kelson Physician Partners, Inc. v. Mason, CPR003 (CPR 2000) (finding that <kelsonmd.com> is identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s federally registered service mark, KELSON); see also Starkey v. Bradley, FA 874575 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2007) (“The suffix .mobi should be treated the same way as .com and should be ignored when comparing the mark and the disputed domain name.”).    

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant is required to establish a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant has made such a showing, then, under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), the burden of proof shifts to Respondent to set forth evidence demonstrating that it has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has adequately established its case, and, despite Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel will examine all the evidence in the record under Policy ¶ 4(c), although it is not required to do so.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).

 

An examination of the evidence in the record indicates that Respondent is neither commonly known by any of the disputed domain names, nor authorized by Complainant to use its DINERS mark.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).  

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain names to display websites that host a variety of third-party hyperlinks, some of which compete with Complainant’s business, presumably for Respondent’s own commercial benefit through the accrual of click-through fees.  The Panel finds that such use of the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Am. Online, Inc. v. Tencent Commc’ns Corp., FA 93668 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 21, 2000) (finding that use of the complainant’s mark “as a portal to suck surfers into a site sponsored by [the respondent] hardly seems legitimate”).       

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names to display websites that host hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant, constitute a disruption of Complainant’s business and indicate bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Moreover, Respondent is presumably attempting to commercially benefit from Internet users who become confused as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain names and resulting websites.  The Panel accordingly finds bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See TM Acquisition Corp. v. Warren, FA 204147 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (“Although Complainant’s principal website is <century21.com>, many Internet users are likely to use search engines to find Complainant’s website, only to be mislead to Respondent’s website at the <century21realty.biz> domain name, which features links for competing real estate websites.  Therefore, it is likely that Internet users seeking Complainant’s website, but who end up at Respondent’s website, will be confused as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of Respondent’s website.”); see also Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain).    

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dinershelp.com>, <dinerservices.com>, <dinersservice.com>, <dinersservice.info>, <dinersservice.mobi>, <dinerassist.com>, <dinerassistance.com>, <dinerbusiness.com>, <dinerdis.mobi>, <dinerhelp.com>, <dinersassistance.com> and <dinersbusiness.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  December 17, 2007

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum