National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Intrawest ULC v. Texas International Property Associates

Claim Number: FA0711001108455

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Intrawest ULC (“Complainant”), represented by Lisa Martz, of McCarthy Tétrault LLP, 1300-777 Dunsmuir Street, Vancouver, BC V7Y 1K2 Canada.  Respondent is Texas International Property Associates (“Respondent”), represented by Gary Wayne Tucker, of Law Office of Gary Wayne Tucker, PO Box 703431, Dallas, TX 75370, USA.

 

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <oneintrawest.com>, registered with Compana, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 9, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 12, 2007.

 

On November 29, 2007, Compana, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <oneintrawest.com> domain name is registered with Compana, LLC and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Compana, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Compana, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On December 5, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 26, 2006 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@oneintrawest.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 26, 2007.

 

On December 29, 2007, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the domain name at issue is confusingly similar to its trademark; that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue; and, that the domain name at issue was registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that it offered to transfer the domain name at issue to Complainant, but was unable to get the domain protection removed and obtain the authorization code necessary for the transfer. 

 

FINDINGS

The Complainant owns and/or operates mountain, golf and/or beach resorts in North America, as well developing and/or marketing resort-related residential real estate properties. 

 

Complainant’s trademark INTERWEST has been used in Canada as early as August, 1976, and was registered in Canada in July, 1994 and in the United States in October, 1995.  Complainant’s CLUB INTRAWEST has been used in Canada as early as April, 1998 and was registered in Canada in August, 2007 and in the United States in May, 2007.

 

Respondent states that it offered to transfer the disputed domain name to Complainant, but was “unable to get the domain protection removed” in order to effectuate the transfer.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The domain name at issue is confusingly similar to one or both of Complainant’s marks, as it contains Complainant’s INTRAWEST mark in its entirety, and omits the word “CLUB” from Complainant’s CLUB INTRAWEST mark.  The inclusion of a gTLD and a generic term such as “one” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s marks and therefore the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Wellness Int’l Network, LTD v. Apostolics.com, FA 96189 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2001) (finding that the domain name <wellness-international.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s WELLNESS INTERNATIONAL NETWORK).

 

Complainant has sufficiently established its rights in both the INTRAWEST and CLUB INTRAWEST marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) dating back to the filing date of the registration held with the USPTO.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also U.S. Office of Pers. Mgmt. v. MS Tech. Inc., FA 198898 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 9, 2003) (“[O]nce the USPTO has made a determination that a mark is registrable, by so issuing a registration, as indeed was the case here, an ICANN panel is not empowered to nor should it disturb that determination.”); see also Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Respondent has not presented any evidence to indicate it has a relationship with Complainant and has never been granted permission or authorization to use Complainant’s marks in any way.  Additionally, nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information indicates that Respondent is or ever was commonly known by the disputed domain name.  It does not appear that Respondent is commonly known by the domain name at issue pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

Further, the domain name at issue resolves to a website that displays a series of “sponsored results” consisting of resort-related links, some of which refer to Complainant or Complainant’s resorts, and others who offer services in direct competition with Complainant.  Respondent is not using the disputed domain name to make a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or in a legitimate noncommercial or fair way pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also WeddingChannel.com Inc. v. Vasiliev, FA 156716 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 12, 2003) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to websites unrelated to the complainant’s mark, websites where the respondent presumably receives a referral fee for each misdirected Internet user, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services as contemplated by the Policy).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Evidence presented reveals that the domain name at issue resolves to a page displaying a series of links of competing third-parties engaged in the same business as Complainant.  This evidence suggests the Respondent is using the domain name at issue in bad faith for the purpose of disrupting Complainant’s business pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

As the website resolving from the domain name at issue contains references and information on both Complainant’s INTRAWEST and CLUB INTRAWEST marks, it would appear that Respondent had constructive knowledge of Complainant’s marks and therefore registered and is using the domain name at issue in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Digi Int’l v. DDI Sys., FA 124506 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2002) (“[T]here is a legal presumption of bad faith, when Respondent reasonably should have been aware of Complainant’s trademarks, actually or constructively.”); see also Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”).

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <oneintrawest.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist
Dated: January 17, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum