national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

1-800-Doctors, Inc. v. On-Hold

Claim Number: FA0711001112566

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is 1-800-Doctors, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Stephen J. Meyers, of Woodcock Washburn, Cira Center, 12th Fl., 2929 Arch St., Philadelphia, PA 19104-2891.  Respondent is On-Hold (“Respondent”), 8310 Capital of Texas Hwy, Suite 190, Austin, TX 78731.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com>, registered with Network Solutions, Inc..

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 21, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 26, 2007.

 

On November 26, 2007, Network Solutions, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names are registered with Network Solutions, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Network Solutions, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Network Solutions, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 6, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of December 26, 2007 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@1800-doctor.com, postmaster@1-800doctor.com, postmaster@1800-doctors.com, postmaster@1-800doctors.net, postmaster@1800-doctors.net, postmaster@1-800doctors.org, postmaster@1800-doctors.org, postmaster@1-800-doctors.org, postmaster@1-888doctor.com, postmaster@1888-doctor.com, postmaster@1-888doctor.com, postmaster@1-888-doctor.com, postmaster@1888-doctors.com and postmaster@888doctor.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 4, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800-DOCTORS mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, 1-800-Doctors, Inc., is a national provider of physician referral services.  Since 1984, Complainant has marketed its services under the 1-800-DOCTOR mark (Reg. No. 1,821,815 issued February 15, 1994), which was filed with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”).

 

Respondent registered the following domain names on their respective dates: <1800-doctor.com> (March 23, 1999), <1-800doctor.com> (March 23, 1999), <1800-doctors.com> (November 2, 2007), <1-800doctors.net> (December 7, 1998), <1800-doctors.net> (December 7, 1998), <1-800doctors.org> (December 7, 1998), <1800-doctors.org> (December 7, 1998), <1-800-doctors.org> (December 7, 1998), <1-888doctor.com> (April 2, 1999), <1888-doctor.com> (March 23, 1999), <1-888doctor.com> (April 2, 1999), <1-888-doctor.com> (March 23, 1999), <1888-doctors.com> (March 23, 1999) and <888doctor.com> (March 23, 1999).  Respondent has not yet run any operating websites using the disputed domain names.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has established rights in the 1-800-DOCTORS mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through registration of the mark with the USPTO.  See Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org> and <1-800-doctors.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800-DOCTORS mark despite minor additions or alterations of letters, hyphens, and the generic top-level domains “.com”, “.org”, or “.net.”  See Reuters Ltd. v. Global Net 2000, Inc., D2000-0441 (WIPO July 13, 2000) (finding that a domain name which differs by only one letter from a trademark has a greater tendency to be confusingly similar to the trademark where the trademark is highly distinctive); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy); National Cable Satellite Corp. v. Black Sun Surf Co., FA 94738 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2000) (holding that the domain name <cspan.net>, which omitted the hyphen from the trademark spelling, C-SPAN, is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark); Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names are also confusingly similar to Complainant’s 1-800-DOCTORS mark.   The minor additions or deletions of hyphens and generic top-level domains are not relevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Moreover, the minor variations of numerals such as “888” versus “800” within the disputed domain names do not overcome the low threshold required by Complainant to show a confusing similarity between Respondent’s disputed domain names and Complainant’s mark.  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (finding that hyphens and top-level domains are irrelevant for purposes of the Policy); see also Desktop Media, Inc. v. Desktop Media, Inc., FA 96815 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 12, 2001) (“[F]or the limited purposes of the domain name dispute resolution process[,] a low threshold of proof is all that is required to meet the first element ….”); Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant offers a prima facie case supporting its allegations, as it has in this case, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it has rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).   

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to conclude that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding it appropriate for the panel to draw adverse inferences from the respondent’s failure to reply to the complaint).   However, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent has not offered any evidence to demonstrate that it has made plans to use the disputed domain names in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services, despite Respondent’s ownership of the disputed domain names for almost 9 years.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) and Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Vestel Elektronik Sanayi ve Ticaret AS v. Kahveci, D2000-1244 (WIPO Nov. 11, 2000) (“Merely registering the domain name is not sufficient to establish rights or legitimate interests for purposes of paragraph 4(a)(ii) of the Policy.”); see also LFP, Inc. v. B & J Props., FA 109697 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2002) (A the respondent cannot simply do nothing and effectively “sit on his rights” for an extended period of time when that the respondent might be capable of doing otherwise); see also Flor-Jon Films, Inc. v. Larson, FA 94974 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 25, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s failure to develop the site demonstrates a lack of legitimate interest in the domain name).

 

Respondent offers no evidence to suggest it is commonly known by the disputed domain names, nor does the WHOIS domain name registration information suggest otherwise.  Moreover, Respondent alleges no license to use Complainant’s mark.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Ian Schrager Hotels, L.L.C. v. Taylor, FA 173369 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that without demonstrable evidence to support the assertion that a respondent is commonly known by a domain name, the assertion must be rejected); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply);  Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel may analyze factors outside of Policy ¶ 4(b) to find bad faith registration of domain names by Respondent.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (“[T]he examples [of bad faith] in Paragraph 4(b) are intended to be illustrative, rather than exclusive.”); see also Channel Tunnel Group Ltd. v. Powell, D2000-0038 (WIPO Mar. 17, 2000) (“[J]ust because Respondent’s conduct does not fall within the ‘particular’ circumstances set out in [¶ 4(b)] of the Policy, is not conclusive that the [<euro-tunnel.com>] domain name in issue was registered in and is being used in bad faith.”).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s non-active use of the disputed domain names over nine years of ownership constitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Mondich v. Brown, D2000-0004 (WIPO Feb. 16, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to develop its website in a two year period raises the inference of registration in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <1800-doctor.com>, <1-800doctor.com>, <1800-doctors.com>, <1-800doctors.net>, <1800-doctors.net>, <1-800doctors.org>, <1800-doctors.org>, <1-800-doctors.org>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1888-doctor.com>, <1-888doctor.com>, <1-888-doctor.com>, <1888-doctors.com> and <888doctor.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  January 18, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum