National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

Joellen Johnstone Smith v. Leopard Spot

Claim Number: FA0711001114747

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Joellen Johnstone Smith (“Complainant”), represented by Daniel M. Satorius, of Lommen, Abdo, Cole, King & Stageberg, P.A., 2000 IDS Center, 80 South Eighth Street, Minneapolis, MN 55402.  Respondent is Leopard Spot (“Respondent”), 7117 Cornelia Drive, Edina, MN 55435.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on November 27, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on November 27, 2007.

 

On November 27, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On November 30, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of December 20, 2007 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@williamwjohnstone.net and postmaster@williamwjohnstone.org by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on December 20, 2007.

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission from Complainant was received on December 26, 2007.

 

A timely and complete Additional Submission from Respondent was received on December 31, 2007. 

 

On January 1, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Nelson A. Diaz as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

 

A. Complainant:

 

Complainant is the Executrix of the Estate of William W. Johnstone and is acting as its legal representative.  Complainant has undertaken steps, as the Executrix, to use and protect the intellectual property of the Estate, namely the WILLIAM JOHNSTONE and WILLIAM W. JOHNSTONE trademarks and service marks (the "Marks").  Complainant currently operates a website, <williamjohstone.com>, which promotes, markets, and sells certain products and services under the Marks and has also obtained registered ownership of the domain names <williamjohnstone.net> and <williamjohnstone.org>.

 

Respondent currently operates a website, <colleenhitchcock.com>, which promotes, markets, and sells certain books, music, merchandise and other products.  Respondent uses the domain names <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> to direct traffic to her website.  These domain names are identical and confusingly similar to the Complainant's Marks.

 

Complainant hired Respondent as an agent to procure the following domain names, which are the subject of this Complaint, on the Estate's behalf:  <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org>.  Complainant instructed Respondent to register these domains in Complainant's name and on Complainant's behalf.

 

Although the domains at issue were registered by Respondent, they were not registered in Complainant's name.  Respondent registered the domains in her own name and has refused to transfer ownership of the registered domains to Complainant, the rightful owner.

 

As a result of Respondent's failure to transfer ownership of the domains <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> to Complainant and Respondent's use of these domains to automatically link to her website, Respondent is infringing Complainant's Marks.

 

Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect to the domain names subject to this Complaint.  Respondent was hired by Complainant, as Complainant's agent, to register the domain names <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> in Complainant's name and on Complainant's behalf.  Complainant did not authorize Respondent's registration of the domains <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> for Respondent's personal use and enrichment-Complainant did not grant any rights in the Marks to Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

 

Respondent claims that because this matter relates to a contract dispute, the National Arbitration Forum does not have jurisdiction over the issue.

 

C. Additional Submissions

 

Complainant denies that this Panel lacks Jurisdiction over this domain name dispute, as has been proposed by Respondent, because of an underlying contract dispute between the parties.  This proceeding solely concerns the ownership of the domain names at issue, Respondent has refused to transfer ownership of the domain names to Complainant and has used the domains in bad faith by automatically linking them to her own website.

 

FINDINGS

 

The Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy 4(c)(ii) and consequently has no rights interests in <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org>.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Respondent does not dispute that Complainant, as the Executrix of the Estate of William W. Johnstone, is the rightful owner of the WILLIAM JOHNSTONE and WILLIAM W. JOHNSTONE trademarks and service marks ("Marks"), or that the domain names registered by Respondent are identical to or confusingly similar to the Marks in which Complainant has rights­.  Nor does Respondent dispute that she is using the Marks to automatically link to her website.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant made a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), and the burden shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests.  See Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under UDRP ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name); see also AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must first make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain names.”).

 

Complainant hired Respondent to register and develop the disputed domain domains for and on behalf of Complainant.  This fact is conceded by Respondent.  Complainant did not authorize Respondent to register the disputed domain names for its personal use and benefit.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by either of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) and consequently has no rights or legitimate interests in <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org>.  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Moreover, Respondent made no use of the disputed domain names prior to the notice of this dispute.  Since Complainant has contacted Respondent, the disputed domain names have redirected Internet users to Respondent’s website located at the <colleenhitchcock.com> domain name, which offers similar goods and services as those offered under Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s prior and current use of the <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> domain names do not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (finding that when the respondent declares its intent to develop a website, “[Policy ¶] 4(c)(i) requires Respondent to show 1) ‘demonstrable’ evidence of such preparations to use the domain name, and 2) that such preparations were undertaken ‘before any notice to [Respondent] of the dispute’”); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walmarket Canada, D2000-0150 (WIPO May 2, 2000) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests where he decided to develop the website for the sale of wall products after receiving the complainant’s “cease and desist” notice).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant argues initially that since Respondent was hired by Complainant to register and develop the disputed domain names, it was fully aware of the name of its employer and the associated mark, and therefore the registration and initial lack of use of the disputed domain name and consequent personal commercially benefiting use without Complainant’s consent is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Arab Bank for Inv. & Foreign Trade v. Akkou, D2000-1399 (WIPO Dec. 19, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent was formerly employed by the complainant, was fully aware of the name of her employer, and made no use of the infringing domain name); see also 163972 Canada, Inc. v. Ursino, AF-0211 (e-Resolution July 3, 2000) (finding that because the respondent was hired by the complainant to help design and register the complainant’s websites, the respondent had intimate knowledge of the complainant’s business and use of its TEENFLO mark.   Therefore, the respondent’s registration of the <teenflo.com> domain name was in bad faith).

 

Additionally, the disputed domain names currently redirect Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website that offers products and services in competition with those offered under Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds this act of diversion sufficient to establish Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See EthnicGrocer.com, Inc. v. Latingrocer.com, FA 94384 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent’s sites pass users through to the respondent’s competing business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Moreover, Respondent is commercially benefiting from the current use of the disputed domain names for each confused Internet user who is misdirected to Respondent’s website offering competing services and products.  The Panel finds Respondent is commercially benefiting from the current use and finds evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Amazon.com, Inc. v. Shafir, FA 196119 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“As Respondent is using the domain name at issue in direct competition with Complainant, and giving the impression of being affiliated with or sponsored by Complainant, this circumstance qualifies as bad faith registration and use of the domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also Goto.com, Inc., v. Walt Disney Co., 202 F.3d 1199, 1206 (9th Cir. 2000) (“With respect to Internet services, even services that are not identical are capable of confusing the public.”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Northway, FA 95464 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 11, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name <statefarmnews.com> in bad faith because the respondent intended to use the complainant’s marks to attract the public to the web site without permission from the complainant).

 

Finally, Respondent has consented to the transfer of the disputed domain names upon payment of a laundry list of services Respondent believes it still needs to be compensated for and in relation to work it had completed for Complainant.  The Panel finds that the willingness to dispose of the disputed domain names is additional evidence of Respondent’s bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See CBS Broad. Inc. v. Worldwide Webs, Inc., D2000-0834 (WIPO Sept. 4, 2000) (“There is nothing inherently wrongful in the offer or sale of domain names, without more, such as to justify a finding of bad faith under the Policy. However, the fact that domain name registrants may legitimately and in good faith sell domain names does not imply a right in such registrants to sell domain names that are identical or confusingly similar to trademarks or service marks of others without their consent”); see also Crédit Lyonnais v. Ass'n. Etre Ensemble, D2000-1426 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent agreed to transfer the domain name if the complainant agreed to support the respondent’s cause but then remained silent in completing the transfer); see also Educ. Testing Serv. v. TOEFL, D2000-0044 (WIPO Mar. 16, 2000) (finding that a general offer of sale combined with no legitimate use of the domain name constitutes registration and use in bad faith); see also Matmut v. Tweed, D2000-1183 (WIPO Nov. 27, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i) where the respondent stated in communication with the complainant that it would be ready to sell the <matmut.com> domain name registration for $10,000).

 


DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <williamwjohnstone.net> and <williamwjohnstone.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

___________________________________________________

 

Hon. Nelson A. Diaz, Panelist
Dated:  January 15, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum