national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

RE/MAX International, Inc. v. [Registrant] a/k/a First Realty Pacific Beach Properties a/k/a Oro en Aries S.A. a/k/a DaySite Web Hositng

Claim Number: FA0712001119523

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is RE/MAX International, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Adam Lindquist Scoville, of RE/MAX International, Inc., 5075 S. Syracuse St., Denver, CO 80237.  Respondent is [Registrant] a/k/a First Realty Pacific Beach Properties a/k/a Oro en Aries S.A. a/k/a DaySite Web Hositng (collectively “Respondent”), 1601 NW 97th Ave, Unit C-101-SJO 1444, Miami Federated States of Micronesia, 33102.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 13, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 14, 2007.

 

On December 14, 2007, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On December 28, 2007, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 17, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@remaxcostarica.com, postmaster@remax-first-cr.com, postmaster@remax-firstrealtycr.com, and postmaster@remaxfirstrealtycr.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 24, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s RE/MAX mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, RE/MAX International, Inc., provides real estate brokerage services throughout the United States as well as 65 countries worldwide.  Complainant registered the RE/MAX mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 1,139014 issued August 26, 1980).  Along with multiple trademark registrations, Complainant also registered and operates the <remax.com> and <remax-costarica.com> domain names.

 

Respondent registered the <remaxcostarica.com> domain name on June 3, 1998, the <remax-first-cr.com> domain name on August 4, 2000, the <remax-firstrealtycr.com> domain name on January 10, 2006 and the <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain name on May 10, 2005.  The disputed domain names currently resolve to web pages displaying links and information in direct competition with services offered under Complainant’s mark.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Preliminary Issue: Multiple Respondents

 

The Panel must first consider whether these proceedings have been properly instituted. UDRP ¶ 3(c) provides that a “complaint may relate to more than one domain name, provided that the domain names are registered by the same domain name holder.” Complainant contends that Respondent is operating under various alleged aliases.  Additionally, The National Arbitration Forum’s Supplemental Rule 4(f)(ii) requires a Panel to dismiss the Complaint in relation to the domain names it deems to be insufficiently linked to Respondent.

 

The listed registrants for the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names are [Registrant] a/k/a First Realty Pacific Beach Properties a/k/a Oro en Aries S.A. a/k/a DaySite Web Hositng.  There is sufficient evidence that the registrant is one and the same.  The <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names have the same Administrative and Technical Contact, “Mercedes Castro.”  The final domain name, <remax-first-cr.com>, also has connections with Castro.  Before the WHOIS information was suspended as invalid, the registrant appeared to be “Jon Day.”  Mr. Day states that he did not and has never controlled the <remax-first-cr.com> domain name.  Prior to the WHOIS information changing to Mr. Day, Complainant sent an e-mail to the then proxy services holding the <remax-first-cr.com> domain name.  Complainant received a notice that the e-mail had been received and read by Respondent’s principal, Mercedes Castro, at the e-mail address mercedes@firstrealtycr.com.  Although it appears the <remax-first-cr.com> domain name is registered to the DaySite Web Hositng (a/k/a Jon Day) the evidence indicates that the information is simply another alias for Mercedes Castro.

 

The Panel finds that the listed aliases “[Registrant],” “First Realty Pacific Beach Properties,” “Oro en Aries, S.A.,” and “DaySite Web Hositng” are the same person or entity so that the filing of this Complaint is justified and proper.  See America Online, Inc. v. Johuathan Invs., Inc. & AOLLNEWS.COM, D2001-0918 (WIPO Sept. 14, 2001) (determining that when service is proper and the respondent(s) fail to respond to the complaint, the panel may accept the complainant’s assertion that the various aliases are the same person or entity as true); see also Yahoo!, Inc. v. Soksripanich & Others., D2000-1461 (WIPO Jan. 29, 2001) (finding multiple aliases to be the same respondent when the administrative contact information of the various subject domain names was the same or quite similar).

           

            Primary Issues

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the RE/MAX mark with the USPTO and therefore has established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names are confusingly similar to the RE/MAX mark.  Each domain name includes the mark in its entirety along with the generic term “first,” the geographic term “costa rica,” its abbreviation “cr,” or the descriptive term “realty.”  These additions are insufficient to distinguish the disputed domain names from the registered mark.  In addition, because all domain names are required to have a top-level domain, Respondent’s use of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain names from Complainant’s registered mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s RE/MAX mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant claims that Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Complainant has the initial burden of showing Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant has made a prima facie case showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has met the initial burden of showing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests, and therefore has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”). 

 

Because Respondent failed to answer the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to determine if Respondent does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Respondent previously owned and operated a franchise for Complainant.  Respondent’s franchise agreement, which terminated in 2005, did not authorize Respondent to use a domain name incorporating Complainant's mark in any way.  Moreover, there is no information in the record indicating that Respondent has ever been commonly known by the disputed domain names, outside of the limited use of Complainant's mark that Respondent previously had.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Jaccard Corp. v. GDC, FA 152463 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 19, 2003) (stating that as there was “no evidence of an agreement between Complainant and Respondent whereby Respondent has either or both of a privilege to have registered, and a privilege to use, the mark that is the subject of one or more of Complainant's trademarks as a domain name” the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name); see also RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail").  

Respondent is using the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names to display links and information in direct competition with services offered under Complainant’s mark.  The Panel finds that such use is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The disputed domain names contain Complainant’s RE/MAX mark in its entirety and resolve to websites in clear competition with Complainant’s goods and services offered under the RE/MAX mark.  The Panel finds that this is a disruption of Complainant’s business and indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Tribeca Film Ctr., Inc. v. Brusasco-Mackenzie, D2000-1772 (WIPO Apr. 10, 2001) (“a respondent can ‘disrupt the business of a competitor’ . . .  if it offers goods or services that can compete with or rival the goods or services offered by the trademark owner”). 

 

Complainant contends that Respondent is using the  <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names for commercial gain by advertising links to competing services, and benefiting from the likely confusion between Complainant’s mark and the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that the similarity between the disputed domain names and the RE/MAX mark are likely to create confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AltaVista Co. v. Krotov, D2000-1091 (WIPO Oct. 25, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent’s domain name resolved to a website that offered links to third-party websites that offered services similar to the complainant’s services and merely took advantage of Internet user mistakes); see also Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites in direct competition with the services offered under Complainant’s mark. The Panel finds that because Respondent was a previous franchisee of Complainant, Respondent had actual knowledge of the Complainant’s marks and use of Complainant’s mark at the time the disputed domain names were registered.  Such actions show bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Pfizer, Inc. v. Suger, D2002-0187 (WIPO Apr. 24, 2002) (finding that because the link between the complainant’s mark and the content advertised on the respondent’s website was obvious, the respondent “must have known about the Complainant’s mark when it registered the subject domain name”); see also Entrepreneur Media, Inc. v. Smith, 279 F.3d 1135, 1148 (9th Cir. 2002) ("Where an alleged infringer chooses a mark he knows to be similar to another, one can infer an intent to confuse.").

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <remaxcostarica.com>, <remax-first-cr.com>, <remax-firstrealtycr.com>, and <remaxfirstrealtycr.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  February 5, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum