national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

CBI Acquisitions LLC v. Total Safety Consulting c/o Elizabeth Bifulco

Claim Number: FA0712001122548

 

PARTIES

Complainant is CBI Acquisitions LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Norm D. St. Landau, of Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP, 1500 K Street, N.W., Suite 1100, Washington, DC 20005.  Respondent is Total Safety Consulting c/o Elizabeth Bifulco (“Respondent”), 333 Washington StreetSuite 201, Jersey City, NJ 07302.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com>, registered with Register.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 18, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 19, 2007.

 

On December 19, 2007, Register.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name is registered with Register.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Register.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Register.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 4, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 24, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 30, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed John J. Upchurch as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CANEEL BAY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, CBI Acquisitions, LLC, operates a business under its CANEEL BAY mark providing resort and restaurant services.  Complainant has conducted business and has advertised these goods and services under the mark since it was founded in October 1956.  CANEEL BAY has been named for awards honoring resort and hotel services by several travel magazines.  Complainant has expensed significant dollars advertising and promoting the mark worldwide since its founding.  Complainant’s CANEEL BAY resort and restaurants have been featured in various worldwide newspapers and magazines.  In addition, Complainant maintains a presence on the World Wide Web at the <caneelbay.com> domain name.  Complainant filed a trademark application for the CANEEL BAY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on August 9, 2007 (Reg. No. 77,251,507). 

 

Respondent registered the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name on April 10, 2006.  Respondent was operating a website under the disputed domain name which contained a menu and information for the Caneel Bay Caribbean Restaurant located in New Jersey.  Respondent’s website contained a logo similar to the “curl” logo used by Complainant.  Respondent is currently using the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name to display a message stating “Pardon our appearance we are under construction.” 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant has established common law rights in the CANEEL BAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) through its history of use of the CANEEL BAY mark in its business operations and advertisement’s.  Complainant has offered resort and restaurant services under its CANEEL BAY mark since October 1956.  In addition, Complainant has expended significant dollars advertising these goods and services internationally under the mark since 1956.  Complainant has achieved recognition through awards and news articles featuring its resort and restaurant services.  Also, Complainant has maintained an online presence through its website operated under the <caneelbay.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has common law rights in the CANEEL BAY mark dating back to October 1956 pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Great Plains Metromall, LLC v. Creach, FA 97044 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 18, 2001) (“The Policy does not require that a trademark be registered by a governmental authority for such rights to exist.”); see also Novell, Inc. v. Taeho Kim, FA 167964 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 24, 2003) (finding the <novellsolutions.com> domain name confusingly similar to the NOVELL mark despite the addition of the descriptive term “solutions” because even though “the word ‘solutions’ is descriptive when used for software, Respondent has used this word paired with Complainant's trademark NOVELL”). 

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CANEEL BAY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) because Respondent’s domain name fully incorporates the CANEEL BAY mark in combination with the descriptive terms “Caribbean” and “grill.”  In addition, generic top-level domain names such as “.com” are considered irrelevant in evaluating whether a disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark.  See Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Inja, Kil, D2000-1409 (WIPO Dec. 9, 2000) (finding that “[n]either the addition of an ordinary descriptive word . . . nor the suffix ‘.com’ detract from the overall impression of the dominant part of the name in each case, namely the trademark SONY” and thus Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) is satisfied); see also Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has alleged that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case.  Moreover, due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Respondent was previously using the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name to operate a website containing information and a menu for a purported restaurant named Caneel Bay Caribbean Grill in New Jersey.  The disputed domain name also included a logo similar to the “curl” logo utilized in conjunction with the Complainant’s CANEEL BAY mark.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s previous competing use is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (“Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks). 

 

Respondent is currently using the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name to display a message stating “Pardon our appearance we are under construction.”  The Panel finds that this constitutes a failure to make an active use of the disputed domain name and is not a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Bloomberg L.P. v. Sandhu, FA 96261 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 12, 2001) (finding that no rights or legitimate interests can be found when the respondent fails to use disputed domain names in any way); see also Nike, Inc. v. Crystal Int’l, D2001-0102 (WIPO Mar. 19, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent made no use of the infringing domain names).

 

Additionally, the record and WHOIS information contain no evidence suggesting that Respondent is commonly known by the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name.  Also, Respondent was not authorized to use Complainant’s CANEEL BAY mark.  Thus, the Panel finds the Respondent has not established rights or legitimate interest in the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See RMO, Inc. v. Burbridge, FA 96949 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 16, 2001) (interpreting Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) "to require a showing that one has been commonly known by the domain name prior to registration of the domain name to prevail"); see also Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interest where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds Respondent’s initial use of the disputed domain name was a registration and use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because it was being used to operate a website for Respondent’s competing restaurant business.  Respondent’s use of Complainant’s mark and logo are evidence that Respondent is trying to profit from the goodwill in Complainant’s mark by diverting Internet users interested in Complainant’s business to Respondent’s competing business.  See Nokia Corp. v. Private, D2000-1271 (WIPO Nov. 3, 2000) (finding bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the domain name resolved to a website that offered similar products as those sold under the complainant’s famous mark); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet, Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) (finding bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent and the complainant were in the same line of business and the respondent was using a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s FITNESS WAREHOUSE mark to attract Internet users to its <efitnesswarehouse.com> domain name).

 

Additionally, Respondent’s initial use of the disputed domain name was a use in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because it was being used to disrupt Complainant’s business.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S.  Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered the domain name in question to disrupt the business of the complainant, a competitor of the respondent).

 

Upon receiving a letter from Complainant’s attorney, Respondent removed the content of the website and replaced it with the following statement: “Pardon our appearance we are under construction.”  The Panel finds that this current use also constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) because Respondent is not actively using the disputed domain name.  See DCI S.A. v. Link Commercial Corp., D2000-1232 (WIPO Dec. 7, 2000) (concluding that the respondent’s passive holding of the domain name satisfies the requirement of ¶ 4(a)(iii) of the Policy); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <caneelbaycaribbeangrill.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

                                                                                                           

 

John J. Upchurch, Panelist

Dated:  February 11, 2008

 

 

National Arbitration Forum