National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

HMC Products, Inc. v. Michael L Lotz

Claim Number: FA0712001124642

 

PARTIES

Complainant is HMC Products, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Angela Dalton, of Illinois, United States.  Respondent is Michael L Lotz (“Respondent”), of Illinois, United States.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <casecutter.com>, registered with the Name It Corporation d/b/a Nameservices.Net.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 26, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on December 26, 2007.

 

On January 11, 2008, the Name It Corporation d/b/a Nameservices.Net confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <casecutter.com> domain name is registered with the Name It Corporation d/b/a Nameservices.Net and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  the Name It Corporation d/b/a Nameservices.Net has verified that Respondent is bound by the the Name It Corporation d/b/a Nameservices.Net registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 18, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 7, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@casecutter.com by e-mail.

 

A Response was received and determined to be deficient on February 7, 2008.  The Response was not received in hard copy pursuant to ¶ 5(b) of ICANN’s Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy.

 

On February 15, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <casecutter.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CASECUTTER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the domain name at issue in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent filed a response which appears to consent to the transfer of the domain name at                                     issue from the Respondent to the Complainant.

 

FINDINGS

            Respondent apparently consents to transfer the <casecutter.com> domain name to      Complainant.  Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent       has attempted to transfer the disputed domain name in the past to no avail.  Complainant               had requested that Respondent execute a “change of ownership form,” which Respondent      did.  However, because Respondent’s signature was not notorized, Registrar was unable           to accept the form.  All of Complainant’s subsequent attempts to contact Respondent       have failed and the disputed domain name remains registered to Respondent.  Respondent             does not deny any of the allegations in the Complaint.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE: CONSENT TO TRANSFER

            In a circumstance such as this, in which Respondent has not contested the transfer of the            disputed domain name but instead agrees to transfer the domain name in question to        Complainant, the Panel will forego the traditional UDRP analysis and order an immediate             transfer of the <casecutter.com> domain name.  See Boehringer Ingelheim Int’l GmbH             v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 133625 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 9, 2003)             (transferring the domain name registration where the respondent stipulated to the            transfer); see also Malev Hungarian Airlines, Ltd. v. Vertical Axis Inc., FA 212653 (Nat        Arb. Forum Jan. 13, 2004) (“In this case, the parties have both asked for the domain name to be transferred to the Complainant . . . Since the requests of the parties in this       case are identical, the Panel has no scope to do anything other than to recognize the       common request, and it has no mandate to make findings of fact or of compliance (or not)    with the Policy.”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Morales, FA 475191 (Nat. Arb. Forum           June 24, 2005) (“[U]nder such circumstances, where Respondent has agreed to comply          with Complainant’s request, the Panel felt it to be expedient and judicial to forego the     traditional UDRP analysis and order the transfer of the domain names.”).

 

DECISION

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <casecutter.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist
Dated: February 28, 2008

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum