national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Dairyland Insurance Company v. International Names Ltd.

Claim Number: FA0712001125172

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Dairyland Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Brad P. Corbett, Associate Counsel, 1800 North Point Drive, Stevens Point, WI 54481.  Respondent is International Names Ltd. (“Respondent”), Kings Court, Bay Street, P.O. Box N- 3944, Nassau BS.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <dairylandauto.com>, registered with Domaindoorman, LLC.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on December 28, 2007; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 3, 2008.

 

On January 2, 2008, Domaindoorman, LLC confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <dairylandauto.com> domain name is registered with Domaindoorman, LLC and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domaindoorman, LLC has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domaindoorman, LLC registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 7, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of January 28, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@dairylandauto.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On January 31, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <dairylandauto.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAIRYLAND mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <dairylandauto.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <dairylandauto.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Dairyland Insurance Company, is a provider of insurance underwriting services, primarily automobile and motorcycle insurance.  Complainant registered the DAIRYLAND mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on May 5, 1981 (Reg. No. 1,153,391).

 

Respondent registered the <dairylandauto.com> domain name on November 28, 2007.  On the website that resolves from the disputed domain name, Respondent has listed links to both competing and unrelated websites.  Furthermore, the website states that the <dairylandauto.com> domain name is for sale.  Respondent has previously been the Respondent in at least two other UDRP disputes where the domain names were transferred to the Complainants in those cases. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

By registering the DAIRYLAND mark with the USPTO, Complainant has established rights in the mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <dairylandauto.com> domain name combines Complainant’s DAIRYLAND mark with the generic term “auto.”  When a generic term describes a complainant’s business, previous panels have found that the term does not distinguish the disputed domain name from the registered mark.  In this case, Complainant’s primary business is automobile insurance, thus closely related to the generic term “auto.”  Moreover, Respondent included the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” in the disputed domain name.  Because all domain names are required to have a top-level domain, the inclusion of a gTLD is inconsequential in the determination of whether the disputed domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds that the <dairylandauto.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s DAIRYLAND mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”); see also Christie’s Inc. v. Tiffany’s Jewelry Auction, Inc., D2001-0075 (WIPO Mar. 6, 2001) (finding that the domain name  <christiesauction.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant's mark since it merely adds the word “auction” used in its generic sense).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant must show that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name to meet its initial burden under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  After Complainant has made a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it has those rights and interests.  The Panel concludes that Complainant’s assertion that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests is sufficient to make a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist). 

 

Because Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the <dairylandauto.com> domain name.  See Law Soc’y of Hong Kong v. Domain Strategy, Inc., HK-0200015 (ADNDRC Feb. 12, 2003) (“A respondent is not obligated to participate in a domain name dispute . . . but the failure to participate leaves a respondent vulnerable to the inferences that flow naturally from the assertions of the complainant and the tribunal will accept as established assertions by the complainant that are not unreasonable.”); see also

Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to establish whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant states that it has never licensed or otherwise authorized Respondent to use the DAIRYLAND mark.  The WHOIS information lists the registrant as “International Names Ltd.,” indicating that Respondent is not commonly known by the <dairylandauto.com> domain name.  The Panel concludes that Respondent has not demonstrated rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Am. W. Airlines, Inc. v. Paik, FA 206396 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Respondent has registered the domain name under the name ‘Ilyoup Paik a/k/a David Sanders.’  Given the WHOIS domain name registration information, Respondent is not commonly known by the [<awvacations.com>] domain name.”); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to advertise links to competing automobile insurance websites and also displaying unrelated links.  The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the website that resolves from the disputed domain name does not evidence a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Golden Bear Int’l, Inc. v. Kangdeock-ho, FA 190644 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 17, 2003) (“Respondent's use of a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark to divert Internet users to websites unrelated to Complainant's business does not represent a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).”); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Moreover, Respondent has offered the <dairylandauto.com> domain name for sale.  The Panel finds that this offer of the disputed domain name for sale is further evidence of Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Skipton Bldg. Soc’y v. Colman, D2000-1217 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (finding no rights in a domain name where the respondent offered the infringing domain name for sale and the evidence suggests that anyone approaching this domain name through the world wide web would be "misleadingly" diverted to other sites); see also Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Stork, D2000-0628 (WIPO Aug. 11, 2000) (finding the respondent’s conduct purporting to sell the domain name suggests it has no legitimate use).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s offer to sell the disputed domain name is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  In Neiman Marcus Group, Inc. v. AchievementTec, Inc., FA 192316 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003), the Panel found that the respondent’s offer to sell the domain name for $2,000 was “sufficient evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”  In this dispute, Respondent has offered the <dairylandauto.com> domain name for sale at a price of $5,000.  As in Neiman Marcus Group, this Panel finds that Respondent has demonstrated bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See also Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).

 

In at least two other UDRP decisions, Respondent has been ordered to transfer the disputed domain names to the Complainants.  See Xsens Techs. B.V. v. Int’l Names Ltd., D2006-1280 (WIPO Dec. 23, 2006) (transferring <moven.com> domain name to the complainant); see also Educ. Testing Serv. v. Int’l Names Ltd., D2007-0449 (WIPO May 28, 2007) (transferring <etstoefl.com> domain name to the complainant).  The Panel finds that these previous decisions evidence a pattern of domain name registration intended to prevent the owner of a mark from registering a domain name containing his or her trademark, and demonstrate Respondent’s registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Crow v. LOVEARTH.net, FA 203208 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 28, 2003) (finding a pattern of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) because the respondent had previously acquired several domain names that reflected names of celebrities and requested payment from such celebrities for the transfer of the domain name registrations); see also Sony Kabushiki Kaisha v. Anderson, FA 198809 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (finding a pattern of registering domain names in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii) when the respondent previously registered domain names incorporating well-known third party trademarks).

 

The website that resolves from the disputed domain name links Internet users to Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds that this use is likely to disrupt the business of Complainant under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Puckett, Individually v. Miller, D2000-0297 (WIPO June 12, 2000) (finding that the respondent has diverted business from the complainant to a competitor’s website in violation of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii)).

 

Finally, Respondent has listed links to both competing and unrelated websites, and is  benefiting from the likely confusion between the disputed domain name and the DAIRYLAND mark, and receiving revenue through a “pay-per-click” scheme.  The Panel finds that, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv), Respondent is improperly attracting Internet users to its website for commercial gain, and creating a likelihood of confusion with the DAIRYLAND mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website that resolves from the <dairylandauto.com> domain name.  See Identigene, Inc. v. Genetest Labs., D2000-1100 (WIPO Nov. 30, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent's use of the domain name at issue to resolve to a website where similar services are offered to Internet users is likely to confuse the user into believing that the complainant is the source of or is sponsoring the services offered at the site); see also MathForum.com, LLC v. Weiguang Huang, D2000-0743 (WIPO Aug. 17, 2000) (finding bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where the respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark and the domain name was used to host a commercial website that offered similar services offered by the complainant under its mark). 

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <dairylandauto.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 11, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum