National Arbitration Forum

 

DECISION

 

E-Brands Restaurants, LLC v. Name Administration, Inc. (BVI)

Claim Number: FA0801001126047

 

PARTIES

Complainant is E-Brands Restaurants, LLC (“Complainant”), represented by Jon M. Gibbs, 420 South Orange Avenue #1200, Orlando, FL 32801.  Respondent is Name Administration Inc. (BVI) (“Respondent”), represented by John Berryhill 4 West Front Street, Media, PA 19063.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME 

The domain name at issue is <timpano.com>, registered with Domain Name Sales Corp.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certify that they have acted independently and impartially and to the best of their knowledge have no known conflict in serving as Panelists in this proceeding.

 

Jeffrey M. Samuels and David E. Sorkin as Panelists and David S. Safran as Chair.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 2, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 7, 2008.

 

On January 3, 2008, Domain Name Sales Corp. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <timpano.com> domain name is registered with Domain Name Sales Corp. and that the Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Domain Name Sales Corp. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Domain Name Sales Corp. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN’s Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Policy”).

 

On January 14, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the “Commencement Notification”), setting a deadline of February 4, 2008 by which Respondent could file a Response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent’s registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@timpano.com by e-mail.

 

A timely Response was received and determined to be complete on February 4, 2008.

 

On February 14, 2008, pursuant to Complainant’s request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Jeffrey M. Samuels and David E. Sorkin as Panelists and David S. Safran as Chair.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES’ CONTENTIONS

A. Complainant

Complainant contends that the domain name, <timpano.com>, is identical to its federal service mark registration and that the word “timpano” is an arbitrary term when applied to restaurant, catering and bar services. Complainant asserts that the domain name, <timpano.com>, was obtained to attract users for commercial gain by creating a likelihood of confusion with respect to Complainant’s mark and that no legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name, <timpano.com>, is being made by Respondent.

 

B. Respondent

Respondent contends that Complainant’s registration is, in effect, invalid for failing to disclose that “timpano” is a traditional Italian recipe and that in the absence of a showing of use, the mark has been presumptively abandoned.  Respondent also contends that the word “timpano” is a generic term for an Italian recipe.  Still further, Respondent contends that it has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name, <timpano.com>, as a suggestive term and that the registration and use of the domain name, <timpano.com>, is consistent with its business in providing directory services and is one of numerous other generic, Italian food related domains that it owns. Respondent also contends that the domain name, <timpano.com>, was in use prior to registration of the TIMPANO trademark to Complainant and that Respondent acquired the domain name when the original registration lapsed with a legitimate belief that it was entitled to acquire the domain name, <timpano.com>.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof to establish that the domain name, <timpano.com>, was registered and used in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the “Rules”) instructs this Panel to “decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that the Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by the Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which the Complainant has rights;

(2)   the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Since the panel has found that the Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof to establish that the domain name, <timpano.com>, was registered and used in bad faith, this element need not be evaluated.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Since the panel has found that the Complainant has failed to meet its burden of proof to establish that the domain name, <timpano.com>, was registered and used in bad faith, this element need not be evaluated.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Complainant failed to meet the burden of proof to establish bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc. v. Samjo CellTech.Ltd, FA 406512 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 9, 2005) (finding that the complainant failed to establish that respondent registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith because mere assertions of bad faith are insufficient for a complainant to establish Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii)); see also Graman USA Inc. v. Shenzhen Graman Indus. Co. FA 133676 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 16, 2003) (finding that general allegations of bad faith without supporting facts or specific examples do not supply a sufficient basis upon which the panel may conclude that the respondent acted in bad faith).

 

Respondent contends that Complainant has not established that the <timpano.com> domain name was registered primarily for the purpose of disrupting the business of a competitor.  In fact, Complainant has presented no evidence of any kind which would indicate that its business has been disrupted by Respondent’s use of the <timpano.com> domain name. The Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish that Respondent has registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See PRIMEDIA Special Interest Publ’ns. Inc. v. Treadway, D2000-0752 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that the respondent did not register or use the <shutterbug.com> domain name to disrupt the complainant’s business because the respondent’s contemplated use at the time of acquisition was not necessarily competitive with the complainant’s SHUTTERBUG magazine);  see also Successful Money Mgmt. Seminars, Inc. v. Direct Mail Express, FA 96457 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 7, 2001) (finding the domain name <seminarsuccess.com> to be generic and that the respondent registered and used the domain name in good faith “because Respondent selected the name in good faith for its web site, and was offering services under the domain name prior to the initiation of the dispute”).

 

Respondent contends that it can have no bad faith in registering a domain name consisting of a common term.  Moreover, Respondent contends that the <timpano.com> domain name consists primarily of the word “timpano,” which is the common name of an Italian entrée and has provided evidence showing widespread use of the word “timpano” in association with Italian foods.  No rebutting evidence has been provided by Complainant. The Panel finds that Complainant has not established that Respondent has registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Vitello v. Castello, FA 159460 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 1, 2003) (“As to both registration and use, the generic nature of the disputed domain name itself rebuts any allegation by Complainant that Respondent registered or used the disputed domain name in bad faith.”);  see also Canned Foods, Inc. v. Ult. Search Inc., FA 96320 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2001) (holding that, where the domain name is comprised of a generic term, it is difficult to conclude that there was a deliberate attempt to confuse on behalf of the respondent, and stating that “[i]t is precisely because generic words are incapable of distinguishing one provider from another that trademark protection is denied them”); see also Miller Brewing Co. v. Hong, FA 192732 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 8, 2003) (finding that because the respondent was using the <highlife.com> domain name, a generic phrase, in connection with a search engine, the respondent did not register and was not using the disputed domain name in bad faith).

 

Respondent contends that it did not have the required bad faith intent when Respondent registered the disputed domain name.  Respondent alleges that it had intended to register a generic term associated with Italian recipes in order to associate the domain name with relevant advertising and had no knowledge of Complainant’s business when it registered the <timpano.com> domain name.  Complainant has provided nothing in the way of evidence that would demonstrate that Respondent’s acquisition of a domain name that predated Complainant’s registration of the TIMPANO trademark and for a use unrelated to its services and consistent with Respondent’s demonstrated business model was in bad faith. Thus, the Panel finds that Complainant has not established that Respondent has registered and used the disputed domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ (a)(iii).  See MatchMaker Int'l Dev. Corp. v. Kaiser Dev. Corp., FA 146933 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 9, 2003) (Panelist David Sorkin, dissenting) (“If Respondent registered the domain name for legitimate purposes, or if it reasonably believed at the time of registration that those purposes were legitimate, then the registration was not in bad faith.”).

 

DECISION

Having failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be DENIED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <timpano.com> domain name be RETAINED by Respondent.

                                                           

David S. Safran , Chair

Jeffrey M. Samuels and David E. Sorkin, Panelists
Dated: February 28, 2008

 

 

 

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum