national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Metropolitan Life Insurance Company v. David Curran Clark

Claim Number:  FA0801001126352

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Metropolitan Life Insurance Company (“Complainant”), represented by Katherine L. Dominus, New York, USA.  Respondent is David Curran Clark (“Respondent”), California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <metlife-autoinsurance.com>, registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Intern.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 4, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 7, 2008.

 

On January 21, 2008, Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Intern confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name is registered with Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Intern and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Intern has verified that Respondent is bound by the Melbourne It, Ltd. d/b/a Intern registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 21, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 11, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@metlife-autoinsurance.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 18, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s METLIFE mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a timely Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Metropolitan Life Insurance Company, provides insurance, annuities, pension fund, residential and commercial mortgage, lending, real estate brokerage and management services.  Complainant provides life insurance under its METLIFE mark.  Complainant registered the METLIFE mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on May 30, 1989 (Reg. No. 1,541,862). 

 

Respondent registered the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name on July 23, 2007.  At the website that resolves from the disputed domain name, Internet users are asked to enter personal information in order to receive a quote for auto insurance.  After entering a zip code, Internet users are redirected to a listing of insurance company logos, many of which are direct competitors of Complainant.  In addition, the website that resolves from the disputed domain name displays click-through links to unrelated websites.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

By registering the METLIFE mark with the USPTO, Complainant has established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Innomed Techs., Inc. v. DRP Servs., FA 221171 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 18, 2004) (“Registration of the NASAL-AIRE mark with the USPTO establishes Complainant's rights in the mark.”).

 

The <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name is confusingly similar to the METLIFE mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  First, the disputed domain name incorporates the entire METLIFE mark, and therefore establishes similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The panel in Oki Data Ams., Inc. v. ASD, Inc., D2001-0903 (WIPO Nov. 6, 2001) concluded that “the fact that a domain name wholly incorporates a Complainant’s registered mark is sufficient to establish identity [sic] or confusing similarity for purposes of the Policy despite the addition of other words to such marks.”  Respondent’s inclusion of the two generic terms “auto” and “insurance,” which are related to Complainant’s insurance business, as well as a hyphen,  also do not distinguish the disputed domain name from the METLIFE mark.  Finally, all domain names are required to have a top-level domain, thus, Respondent’s inclusion of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  See Nev. State Bank v. Modern Ltd. – Cayman Web Dev., FA 204063 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 6, 2003) (“It has been established that the addition of a generic top-level domain is irrelevant when considering whether a domain name is identical or confusingly similar under the Policy.”); see also Marriott Int’l, Inc. v. Café au lait, FA 93670, (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 13, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <marriott-hotel.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s MARRIOTT mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent cannot demonstrate any rights or legitimate interests in the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name, sufficient to make a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Therefore, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, under certain circumstances, the mere assertion by the complainant that the respondent has no right or legitimate interest is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to the respondent to demonstrate that such a right or legitimate interest does exist); see also G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”). 

 

Based on Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel may presume that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name, but will consider all evidence in the record under Policy ¶ 4(c) before making its conclusion.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because Respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Eroski, So. Coop. v. Getdomains Ishowflat Ltd., D2003-0209 (WIPO July 28, 2003) (“It can be inferred that by defaulting Respondent showed nothing else but an absolute lack of interest on the domain name.”).

 

Complainant has not granted a license or authorization allowing Respondent to use the METLIFE mark.  The WHOIS information does not show that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, instead listing the registrant as “David Curran Clark.”  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Respondent is using the disputed domain name to acquire information from Internet users and Complainant’s potential customers.  The panel in HOPE worldwide, Ltd. v. Jin, FA 320379 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2004) found that a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark . . . and is used to acquire personal information from Complainant’s potential associates fraudulently” does not fall within the parameters of Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) or (iii).  This Panel also finds that Respondent’s use does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Nelson, FA 241972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 29, 2004) (finding that using a domain name in a fraudulent scheme to deceive Internet users into providing their credit card and personal information is not a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use). 

 

Moreover, after Internet users provide personal information, the website that resolves from the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name displays links to unrelated third-party websites and redirects Internet users to a list of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel concludes that diverting Complainant’s potential customers to a website that directly competes with Complainant’s services is also not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”); see also Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display links to unrelated third-party websites and to direct Internet users to a listing of Complainant’s competitors evidences registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  The Panel infers that Respondent is commercially benefiting by receiving compensation for redirecting Internet users to unrelated and competing websites.  Furthermore, because of the similarity between the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name and the METLIFE mark, Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name is capable of creating confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website that resolves from the disputed domain name and the information therein.  In G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002), the panel found that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website.  Likewise, here, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See also Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”).    

 

Because Respondent also lists links to competing services, the Panel finds that Respondent registered the disputed domain name with the intent of disrupting Complainant’s business under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Moreover, previous panels have concluded that acquiring personal information from Internet users, a tactic known as “phishing,” demonstrates registration and use in bad faith.  Here, the Panel concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to collect personal information is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Juno Online Servs., Inc. v. Iza, FA 245960 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2004) (finding that using a domain name that “is confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark, redirects Internet users to a website that imitates Complainant’s billing website, and is used to fraudulently acquire personal information from Complainant’s clients” is evidence of bad faith registration and use); see also Capital One Fin. Corp. v. Howel, FA 289304 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 11, 2004) (finding bad faith registration and use because the respondent used the domain name to redirect Internet users to a website that imitated the complainant’s website and to fraudulently acquire personal information from the complainant’s clients).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <metlife-autoinsurance.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  February 29, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum