national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Advanta Corp. v. David Gilmore

Claim Number:  FA0801001129726

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Advanta Corp. (“Complainant”), represented by Bruce A. McDonald, of Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP, Washington, D.C., USA.  Respondent is David Gilmore (“Respondent”), Mississippi, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 11, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 14, 2008.

 

On January 15, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names are registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 22, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 11, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com and postmaster@advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 14, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVANT mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Advanta Corp., issues credit cards to small businesses and professionals.  Complainant has used the ADVANTA mark since 1987, and registered the ADVANTA mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on February 17, 1998 (Reg. No. 1,137,420).  Complainant also owns the <advanta.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent registered the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names on September 15, 2007.  The websites that resolve from the disputed domain names are parked pages, listing links to unrelated third-party websites. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered the ADVANTA mark with the USPTO, and therefore established rights to ADVANTA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

The Panel finds that the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s ADVANTA mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names combine Complainant’s ADVANTA mark with four generic terms:  “platinum,” “business,” “custom,” and “card.”  Previous panels have concluded that generic terms do not distinguish disputed domain names from registered marks, especially where the generic terms describe the complainant’s business.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business).   Here, the four generic terms directly relate to Complainant’s credit card business.  Moreover, the addition of the generic top-level domains (“gTLDs”) “.com” and “.net,” do not influence the determination of whether the disputed domain names are confusingly similar to a registered mark because all disputed domain names are required to have a top-level domain.  See Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).    

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has the initial burden of showing that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The Panel concludes that Complainant has made a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), therefore, the burden shifts to Respondent to demonstrate that it does have rights and legitimate interests in the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”).

 

Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint allows the Panel to presume that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”); see also Broadcom Corp. v. Ibecom PLC, FA 361190 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2004) (“Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint functions as an implicit admission that [Respondent] lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  It also allows the Panel to accept all reasonable allegations set forth…as true.”).  The Panel will examine all evidence in the record, however, to determine if Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant contends that the use of a disputed domain name to direct Internet users to a parked website, where Respondent collects revenue on a pay-per-click basis, does not demonstrate rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  The website that resolves from the disputed domain name links Internet users to unrelated third-party websites.  In Disney Enters., Inc. v. Dot Stop, FA 145227 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 17, 2003), the panel found that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s mark to attract Internet users to its own website, which contained a series of hyperlinks to unrelated websites, was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the disputed domain names.  Here, the Panel also concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is not a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See also TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services).

 

In addition, the WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> or the  <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names.  Moreover, the Panel can infer from the record that Complainant has not authorized or licensed Respondent to use the ADVANTA mark.  Therefore, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is using the mark for an illegitimate use, and that Respondent is exploiting the value of the name.  Complainant also contends that Respondent commercially benefits through a pay-per-click scheme.  Respondent is using the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names to host parked pages, listing links to unrelated third-party websites.  The Panel concludes that Respondent is benefiting from the likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s ADVANTA mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the websites that resolve from the disputed domain names.  The Panel therefore concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Am. Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”); see also G.D. Searle & Co. v. Celebrex Drugstore, FA 123933 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 21, 2002) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the respondent was using the confusingly similar domain name to attract Internet users to its commercial website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.        

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.com> and <advantaplatinumbusinesscustomcard.net> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  February 28, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum