national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

VistaPrint USA, Inc. v. Na a/k/a Jim Smith

Claim Number: FA0801001140112

 

PARTIES

Complainant is VistaPrint USA, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Joel D. Leviton, of Fish & Richardson P.C., P.A., of Minnesota, USA.  Respondent is Na a/k/a Jim Smith (“Respondent”), of California, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <vistaprints.com>, registered with Tucows Inc.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 25, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 25, 2008.

 

On January 25, 2008, Tucows Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <vistaprints.com> domain name is registered with Tucows Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Tucows Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Tucows Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On January 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 19, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@vistaprints.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On February 25, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.) as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <vistaprints.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VISTAPRINT and VISTAPRINT.COM marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <vistaprints.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <vistaprints.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, VistaPrint USA, Inc., is a leading supplier of graphic services and customized printing products.  Complainant began using the VISTAPRINT mark in 1999 and has continuously used that mark in connection with its printing and customized printing services since that time.  Complainant owns a registration for the VISTAPRINT mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,433,418 issued Mar. 6, 2001).  Complainant also owns a registration for the VISTAPRINT.COM mark with the USPTO (Reg. No. 2,557,993 issued Apr. 9, 2002).

 

Respondent, Na a/k/a Jim Smith, registered the <vistaprints.com> domain name on July 27, 2000.  Respondent currently utilizes the disputed domain name to redirect to Complainant’s website at the <vistaprint.com> domain name in violation of Complainant’s affiliation program.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds Complainant’s registrations with the USPTO for the VISTAPRINT and VISTAPRINT.COM marks sufficient to establish the necessary rights required by Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Miller Brewing Co. v. Miller Family, FA 104177 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 15, 2002) (finding that the complainant had established rights to the MILLER TIME mark through its federal trademark registrations).  Moreover, the Panel finds that Complainant’s rights in the VISTAPRINT mark date back to when the application was filed with the USPTO, on February 9, 2000.  See Hershey Co. v. Reaves, FA 967818 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 8, 2007) (finding that the complainant’s rights in the KISSES trademark through registration of the mark with the USPTO “date back to the filing date of the trademark application and predate [the] respondent’s registration”).

 

The disputed domain name comprises the entirety of Complainant’s VISTAPRINT mark, adding a letter “s” and the generic top-level domain, “.com.”  The Panel finds the disputed domain name to be confusingly similar to Complainant’s mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Barnesandnoble.com LLC v. Your One Stop Web Shop, FA 670171 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 3, 2006) (finding that the additions of the letter “s” and generic top-level domains to the disputed <barnesandnobles.info> and <barnesandnobles.biz> domain names failed to avoid the confusing similarity between the domain names and the complainant’s BARNESANDNOBLE.COM mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also T.R. World Gym-IP, LLC v. D’Addio, FA 956501 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 22, 2007) (finding that the addition of the letter “s” to a registered trademark in a contested domain name is not enough to avoid a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) were met by Complainant.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  Because Complainant has alleged facts, which if proven true would support a finding of Respondent’s lack of rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name, Complainant has established a prima facie case.  The burden now shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (finding that if the complainant satisfies its prima facie burden, “then the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”).

 

Despite this burden, Respondent has failed to respond to the Complaint.  Therefore, the Panel is well within its authority to find that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the <vistaprints.com> domain name.  See Vanguard Group, Inc. v. Collazo, FA 349074 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 1, 2004) (finding that because the respondent failed to submit a Response, “Complainant’s submission has gone unopposed and its arguments undisputed.  In the absence of a Response, the Panel accepts as true all reasonable allegations . . . unless clearly contradicted by the evidence.”); see also Pavillion Agency, Inc. v. Greenhouse Agency Ltd., D2000-1221 (WIPO Dec. 4, 2000) (finding that the respondents’ failure to respond can be construed as an admission that they have no legitimate interest in the domain names).  However, the Panel will examine the record anyway to determine whether any evidence exists to support a finding for Respondent under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Respondent is not now nor was ever commonly known by the disputed domain name and Complainant states that it has never authorized Respondent to incorporate the VISTAPRINT mark into any domain name.  The information listed in the WHOIS database for the <vistaprints.com> domain name does not suggest Respondent was known by the disputed domain name.  The Panel finds Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Eshback, FA 830934 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 7, 2006) (finding that the respondent failed to establish rights and legitimate interests in the <emitmortgage.com> domain name as the respondent was not authorized to register domain names featuring the complainant’s mark and failed to submit evidence of that it is commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there was no evidence in the record indicating that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name).

 

Complainant contends, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is a participant in Complainant’s affiliate program and has registered the disputed domain names in an attempt to direct Internet users to Complainant’s website in order to earn a commission through said program.  The Panel finds such use to be neither a use in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Jablome, FA 124861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (by signing up for the complainant’s affiliate program upon registering the domain name, a misspelling of the complainant’s mark, the respondent intended to profit off the domain name at the complainant’s expense, thereby evidencing a lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name under Policy ¶¶ 4(c)(i) and (iii)); see also Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy  ¶ 4(a)(ii) where it used the domain name <deluxeform.com> to redirect users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name and to receive a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program).

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent has engaged in the practice of typosquatting by attempting to attract Internet users to Respondent’s website by capitalizing on typing or spelling mistakes.  The Panel finds that such use does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or as a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See LTD Commodities LLC v. Party Night, Inc., FA 165155 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 14, 2003) (finding that the <ltdcommadities.com>, <ltdcommmodities.com>, and <ltdcommodaties.com> domain names were intentional misspellings of Complainant's LTD COMMODITIES mark and this “‘typosquatting’ is evidence that Respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names”).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) were met by Complainant.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Complainant contends Respondent is using the <vistaprints.com> domain name, which is confusingly similar to Complainant’s VISTAPRINTS mark, to take advantage of Complainant’s affiliate program.  The Panel agrees that such use for commercial gain constitutes bad faith on behalf of Respondent pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Deluxe Corp. v. Dallas Internet, FA 105216 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 10, 2002) (finding the respondent registered and used the <deluxeform.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) by redirecting its users to the complainant’s <deluxeforms.com> domain name, thus receiving a commission from the complainant through its affiliate program); see also Cricket Commc’ns, Inc. v. Oliver, FA 954005 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2007) (finding bad faith registration and use where the respondent registered domain names containing the complainant’s mark after enrolling in the complainant’s affiliate program).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent has engaged in the practice of typosquatting.  According to Complainant, the disputed domain name is a common mistyping of the VISTAPRINT and VISTAPRINT.COM marks.  The Panel finds Respondent’s registration of a common misspelling of Complainant’s mark and website address as evidence of an intent to profit on the goodwill of Complainant’s mark and thus further demonstrates bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Canadian Tire Corp. v. domain adm’r no.valid.email@worldnic.net 1111111111, D2003-0232 (WIPO May 22, 2003) (finding the respondent registered and used the domain name in bad faith because the respondent “created ‘a likelihood of confusion with the complainant’s mark as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the Respondent’s web site or location’. . . through Respondent’s persistent practice of ‘typosquatting’”); see also Internet Movie Database, Inc. v. Temme, FA 449837 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2005) (“Respondent's registration of the domain names in dispute constitutes bad faith because the domain names are merely typosquatted versions of the [complainant’s] IMDB mark.).

 

The Panel finds that the requirements under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) were met by Complainant.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <vistaprints.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Honorable Paul A. Dorf (Ret.), Panelist

Dated:  March 10, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum