national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Shutterfly.com, Inc. v. Hanjin Wo

Claim Number: FA0801001140703

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Shutterfly.com, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by CitizenHawk, Inc., California, USA.  Respondent is Hanjin Wo (“Respondent”), Korea.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

 

The domain name at issue is <shuttterfly.com>, registered with Rebel.com.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 28, 2008.

 

On January 29, 2008, Rebel.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <shuttterfly.com> domain name is registered with Rebel.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Rebel.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Rebel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 6, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 26, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@shuttterfly.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 3, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <shuttterfly.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHUTTERFLY mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <shuttterfly.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <shuttterfly.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Shutterfly.com, Inc., is an Internet-based social expression and personal publishing service that enables consumers to share, print, and preserve digital photographs.  Complainant registered the SHUTTERFLY mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on December 18, 2001 (Reg. No. 2,520,840). 

 

Respondent registered the <shuttterfly.com> domain name on March 22, 2006.  The website that resolves from the disputed domain name displays generic links to competing and unrelated third-party websites.

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant registered the SHUTTERFLY mark with the USPTO, thereby establishing rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Janus Int’l Holding Co. v. Rademacher, D2002-0201 (WIPO Mar. 5, 2002) ("Panel decisions have held that registration of a mark is prima facie evidence of validity, which creates a rebuttable presumption that the mark is inherently distinctive."); see also Koninklijke KPN N.V. v. Telepathy Inc., D2001-0217 (WIPO May 7, 2001) (finding that the Policy does not require that the mark be registered in the country in which the respondent operates; therefore it is sufficient that the complainant can demonstrate a mark in some jurisdiction).

 

The <shuttterfly.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHUTTERFLY mark because it merely inserts an additional letter “t” into Complainant’s mark.  In Marriott International, Inc. v. Seocho, FA 149187 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 28, 2003), the panel found that the respondent's <marrriott.com> domain name was confusingly similar to the complainant's MARRIOTT mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  Here, Respondent similarly inserts an additional letter, and therefore does not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark.  Furthermore, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is irrelevant when conducting the analysis of confusing similarity because all domain names are required to have a top-level domain.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).   Thus, the Panel concludes that the <shuttterfly.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SHUTTERFLY mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i). 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), Complainant carries the initial burden to demonstrate a prima facie case that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests before the burden shifts to Respondent.  Complainant has alleged that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests based on Respondent’s registration information and current use of the disputed domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Complainant has made a prima facie case under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), shifting the burden to Respondent.  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.”). 

 

Respondent has not responded to the Complaint.  In American Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002), the panel maintained that “based on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”  Similarly, here, the Panel presumes that Respondent has neither rights nor legitimate interests in the <shuttterfly.com> domain name.  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all evidence in the record to determine whether Respondent has any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

When a respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name, rights and legitimate interests can be shown under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  Here, however, the WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the <shuttterfly.com> domain name.  Furthermore, Complainant contends that it has never licensed, authorized, or permitted Respondent to register a domain name incorporating the SHUTTERFLY mark.  As a result, the Panel concludes that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Broadcom Corp. v. Intellifone Corp., FA 96356 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 5, 2001) (finding no rights or legitimate interests because the respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name or using the domain name in connection with a legitimate or fair use); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply).

 

Moreover, Respondent is using the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to its website that displays both competing and unrelated links to third-party websites.  Respondent is likely profiting by receiving click-through fees for redirecting Internet users to the displayed links.  In TM Acquisition Corp. v. Sign Guards, FA 132439 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 31, 2002), the panel found that the respondent’s diversionary use of the complainant’s marks to send Internet users to a website which displayed a series of links, some of which linked to the complainant’s competitors, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services.  This Panel also concludes that Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name does not demonstrate a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Black & Decker Corp. v. Clinical Evaluations, FA 112629 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 24, 2002) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to commercial websites, unrelated to the complainant and presumably with the purpose of earning a commission or pay-per-click referral fee did not evidence rights or legitimate interests in the domain name).

 

In addition, because the disputed domain name differs from the SHUTTERFLY mark by only one letter, the Panel finds that Respondent is engaging in typosquatting.  The panel in Encyclopaedia Britannica, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2000-0330 (WIPO June 7, 2000) found that fair use does not apply where the domain names are slight misspellings of the complainant's mark.  The Panel here concludes that the <shuttterfly.com> domain name itself is evidence that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See IndyMac Bank F.S.B. v. Ebeyer, FA 175292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 19, 2003) (finding that the respondent lacked rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names because it “engaged in the practice of typosquatting by taking advantage of Internet users who attempt to access Complainant's <indymac.com> website but mistakenly misspell Complainant's mark by typing the letter ‘x’ instead of the letter ‘c’”).      

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to display links to third-party websites evidences registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  By receiving click-through referral fees, Respondent is commercially benefiting from use of the disputed domain name.  Moreover, as a result of the similarity between Complainant’s SHUTTERFLY mark and the disputed domain name, there is a likelihood of confusion as to the source, sponsorship, affiliation, or endorsement of the website that resolves from the <shuttterfly.com> domain name.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s use is evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Drs. Foster & Smith, Inc. v. Lalli, FA 95284 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 21, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent directed Internet users seeking the complainant’s site to its own website for commercial gain); see also Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)).

 

Respondent’s use of the <shuttterfly.com> domain name is also evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  By displaying competing third-party links, the disputed domain name is capable of disrupting Complainant’s business.  See Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business).

 

Finally, Respondent is typosquatting by using the <shuttterfly.com> domain name.  In Zone Labs, Inc. v. Zuccarini, FA 190613 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 15, 2003), the panel stated that “[t]yposquatting itself is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).”  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent is commercially benefiting by using a disputed domain name that differs from Complainant’s mark by only letter, and such use evidences registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Dermalogica, Inc. v. Domains to Develop, FA 175201 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 22, 2003) (finding that the <dermatalogica.com> domain name was a “simple misspelling” of the complainant's DERMALOGICA mark which indicated typosquatting and bad faith pursuant to Policy 4 ¶ (a)(iii)).  

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <shuttterfly.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 13, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum