national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Liberty League International, LLC. v. Joe Jack

Claim Number: FA0801001140777

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Liberty League International, LLC. (“Complainant”), represented by Brian R. Coleman, of Perkins Coie LLP, California, USA.  Respondent is Joe Jack (“Respondent”), Oklahoma, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <libertyleaguetruth.com>, registered with Godaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

Each of the undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Esq., Joel M. Grossman, Esq., and Terry F. Peppard, Esq., chair, as Panelists.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 28, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on January 29, 2008.

 

On January 29, 2008, Godaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name is registered with Godaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Godaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Godaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 7, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of February 27, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@libertyleaguetruth.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 11, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a three-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Hon. Tyrus R. Atkinson, Jr., Esq., Joel M. Grossman, Esq., and Terry F. Peppard, Esq., chair, as Panelists.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

Since its establishment in June of 2001, Complainant has continuously marketed goods and services, including educational materials and educational services, in the fields of personal development, self-help and business development. 

Complainant’s domain name, <libertyleague.com> was registered on April 14, 2000. 

 

Complainant owns a family of trademarks that are well established and famous within the online industry, including LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL, registered with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg.  No.  2,836,342, issued April 4, 2004), and the common law mark LIBERTY LEAGUE, used in conjunction with the domain name <libertyleague.com>.

 

Complainant has not granted to Respondent a license or other permission to use its marks.

 

Respondent registered the disputed domain name on November 10, 2005.

 

Respondent is not commonly known by the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name. 

 

Respondent uses the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name to host a website that purports to be a complaint website directed against Complainant, but which actually advertises Respondent’s business in competition with Complainant’s business, and, in so doing, ultimately directs Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website.

 

This it does by posting on its website an invitation to Internet users to send an e-mail message to a designated address, then responding to such messages with advertising materials, delivered via e-mail and targeted at those seeking “a substantial amount of cash from home”, together with a further invitation to visit a web site located at the address <overnightcashsystem.com>.

 

Respondent’s domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL and LIBERTY LEAGUE marks.

 

Respondent does not have any rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name <libertyleaguetruth.com>.

 

Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL and LIBERTY LEAGUE marks when it registered the disputed domain name.

 

Respondent registered and uses the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is confusingly similar to a trademark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the same domain name was registered and is being used by Respondent in bad faith.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that a respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000): “In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

i.         the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

ii.       Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

iii.      the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Our inquiry under this head begins with the question whether Complainant has rights in a mark within the contemplation of the Policy.  Complainant asserts rights in the LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL mark through registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (Reg. No. 2,836,342, issued April 27, 2004).  This registration, which predates the registration of the disputed domain name on November 10, 2005, sufficiently vests rights in Complainant for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Metro. Life Ins. Co. v. Bonds, FA 873143 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2007) (finding that a trademark registration adequately demonstrates a complainant’s rights in a mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Microsoft Corp. v. Burkes, FA 652743 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 17, 2006): “Complainant has established rights in the MICROSOFT mark through registration of the mark with the USPTO.” 

 

We next address the question of confusing similarity as between the mark and the domain name.  In our view, the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), as alleged, inasmuch as the disputed domain name contains the dominant portion of Complainant’s mark, along with the mere addition of the generic word “truth” and the generic top-level domain “.com.”  These additions do not sufficiently distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Amer. Express Co. v. MustNeed.com, FA 257901 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 7, 2004) (finding a respondent’s <amextravel.com> domain name confusingly similar to a complainant’s AMEX mark because the “mere addition of a generic or descriptive word to a registered mark does not negate” a finding of confusing similarity under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Trip Network Inc. v. Alviera, FA 914943 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 27, 2007) (concluding that the addition of a gTLD, whether “.com,” “.net,” “.biz,” or “.org,” is irrelevant to a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis).   

 

We find, therefore, that Complainant has adequately met the evidentiary requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

On the point of Respondent’s possible rights to or interests in its domain name, once Complainant makes out a prima facie case in support of its allegations that Respondent lacks rights to or interests in the domain, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it nonetheless has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where a complainant asserts that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to a domain name, it is incumbent on that respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”);  see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that, in appropriate circumstances, the assertion by a complainant that a respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in a contested domain name is sufficient to shift the burden of proof to that respondent to demonstrate that such a right or interest exists).

 

On the record before us, we are satisfied that Complainant has made out a prima facie case for its position under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Respondent, for its part, has failed to respond to the Complaint.  We are therefore free to conclude, without more, that Respondent has no rights to or interests in the disputed domain name under the Policy. See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002): “[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.” However, we will nonetheless inspect the record to determine if there is any basis for concluding that Respondent has rights to or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

In this connection, we note that Respondent’s WHOIS information identifies Respondent as “Joe Jack.”  Additionally, Complainant asserts, and Respondent does not deny, that Respondent is not authorized to use Complainant's mark, and that Respondent is not commonly known by the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name.  On this record, we conclude that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii). See Coppertown Drive-Thru Sys., LLC v. Snowden, FA 715089 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 17, 2006) (concluding that a respondent was not commonly known by the <coppertown.com> domain name where there was no evidence in the record, including the WHOIS information, suggesting that that respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain name); see also St. Lawrence Univ. v. Nextnet Tech, FA 881234 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 21, 2007) (concluding that a respondent has no rights to or legitimate interests in a disputed domain name where there is no evidence in the record indicating that that respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name).  

 

Moreover, Complainant contends that Respondent uses the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name to host a website that purports to be a complaint website aimed at Complainant, but is actually a website which advertises Respondent’s business in competition with Complainant’s, and which, in the manner outlined in the Complaint, directs Internet users to Respondent’s commercial website located at the domain name <overnightcashsystem.com>.  Respondent does not deny any aspect of these allegations.  We therefore conclude that such use is neither a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Power of Choice Holding Co., FA 621292 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 16, 2006) (finding that a respondent’s use of domain names confusingly similar to a complainant’s WAL-MART mark to divert Internet users seeking that complainant’s goods and services to websites competing with the business of that complainant did not constitute a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii)); see also Computerized Sec. Sys., Inc. v. Hu, FA 157321 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003): “Respondent’s appropriation of [Complainant’s] SAFLOK mark to market products that compete with Complainant’s goods does not constitute a bona fide offering of goods and services.”

 

We thus find that Complainant has satisfied the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

From the facts of record, we have no difficulty in determining that Respondent registered and is using the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name to gain commercially by promoting its competing services.  We likewise readily conclude that the disputed domain name is capable of creating confusion as to the possibility that Complainant is the source, sponsor, affiliate or endorser of the disputed domain name or resulting website.  All of this is evidence that Respondent registered and is using the disputed domain name in bad faith within the terms of Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See, for example, Dell Inc. v. Innervision Web Solutions, FA 445601 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2005) (finding evidence of bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) where a respondent used a domain name to divert Internet users to that respondent’s website offering competing computer products and services); see also Access Res. Servs., Inc. v. Individual, FA 97750 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 13, 2001): “Respondent's registration and use of the <misscleosucks.com> domain name to promote competing psychic services, assumedly for commercial gain, by creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”    

 

In addition, Complainant contends that the content of the website that resolves from the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name indicates that Respondent had knowledge of Complainant’s LIBERTY LEAGUE INTERNATIONAL and LIBERTY LEAGUE marks when it registered the disputed domain name.  Once again, Respondent does not deny this assertion.  We therefore conclude that this foreknowledge is further evidence of bad faith registration and use of the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Am. Online, Inc. v. Miles, FA 105890 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 31, 2002): “Respondent is using the domain name at issue to resolve to a website at which Complainant’s trademarks and logos are prominently displayed.  Respondent has done this with full knowledge of Complainant’s business and trademarks. The Panel finds that this conduct is that which is prohibited by Paragraph 4(b)(iv) of the Policy. See also Yahoo! Inc. v. Butler, FA 744444 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 17, 2006) (finding bad faith where a respondent was “well-aware” of a complainant’s YAHOO! mark at the time of its domain name registration).

 

We also note in passing that it is conceivable that Respondent might have attempted to defend its registration and use of the disputed domain name on the basis that it is a complaint site.  However, a website which purports to function as a complaint site does not escape scrutiny under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) where, as here, it also operates that site as a commercial competitor of a mark holder.  See Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Walsucks, D2000-0477 (WIPO July 20, 2000) (finding bad faith where a respondent intentionally used <walmartcanadasucks.com>, <wal-martcanadasucks.com>, <walmartuksucks.com>, <walmartpuertorico.com> and <walmartpuertoricosucks.com> domain names to attract Internet users to its websites).  See also Diners Club Int’l, Ltd.  v. Infotechnics Ltd., FA 169085 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 20, 2003): “Respondent may have the right to post criticism of Complainant on the Internet, however, Respondent does not have the right to completely appropriate Complainant’s registered trademark in a domain name in a way that will mislead Internet users as to the source or affiliation of the attached website.” Further see Wal-Mart Stores, Inc. v. Richard MacLeod d/b/a For Sale D2000-0662 (WIPO September 19, 2000) (where a disputed domain name, <walmartsucks.com>, was transferred to a complainant upon a finding that the domain registration was made with the intent to sell the domain for commercial gain).

 

For all of these reasons, we find that Complainant has satisfied the proof requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).

 

DECISION

Complainant having established all three elements required to be proven under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that the relief requested must be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <libertyleaguetruth.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED forthwith from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Terry F. Peppard, Esq., Panelist (Chair)

Dated:  March 24, 2008

 

Honorable Tyrus R. Atkinson, Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2008

 

Joel M.Grossman, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2008

 

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

Click Here to return to our Home Page

National Arbitration Forum