national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citizens Financial Group, Inc. and Charter One Financial, Inc. v. DomainPark Limited a/k/a Domain Park Limited a/k/a hostmaster

Claim Number: FA0802001142126

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citizens Financial Group, Inc. and Charter One Financial, Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by James A. Thomas, of Troutman Sanders LLP, North Carolina, USA.  Respondent is DomainPark Limited a/k/a Domain Park Limited a/k/a hostmaster (“Respondent”), Germany and Samoa.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The <citizensbanktx.org>, <ccitizensbank.com>, <charteronebankhome.com>, <charteronemortgagee.com>, <citizenabankonline.com>, <citizenbank24.com>, <citizenbankofboston.com>, <citizenbanktricities.com>, <citizensbankada.com>, <citizensbankandtrustinc.com>, <citizensbankauto.com>, <citizensbankcorp.com>, <citizensbanki.com>, <citizensbankjobs.com>, <citizensbanklonline.com>, <citizensbankofashville.com>, <citizensbankofcochran.com>, <citizensbankofjackson.com>, <citizensbankofnevadacounty.com>, <citizensbankonine.com>, <citizensbankus.com>, <citizensmerchantbank.com>, <citizensnationalbanking.com>, <citizenwsbank.com>, <citizenzbankonline.com>, <citozensbank.com>, <ciyizensbank.com>, <comcitizensbank.com>, <farmerscitizenbank.com>, <firscitizensbank.com>, <firstcitizensbank-2.com>, <jjcharterone.com>, <thecitizenbank.net>, <thecitizensbankofphiladelphia.com>, <wwwcharteronebankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbanking.com>, <wwwfarmerscitizensbank.com>, <wwwthecitizensbank.com> and <charteronenbank.com> domain names at issue are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc., and the <citizenbankri.com>, <citizensbankcredit.com>, <citizensbankingcompany.com>, <citizensnbank.com>, <fristcitizensbank.com> and <firstcitizenbanking.com> domain names at issue are registered with Rebel.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on January 31, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 1, 2008.

 

On February 1, 2008 Moniker Online Services, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <citizensbanktx.org>, <ccitizensbank.com>, <charteronebankhome.com>, <charteronemortgagee.com>, <citizenabankonline.com>, <citizenbank24.com>, <citizenbankofboston.com>, <citizenbanktricities.com>, <citizensbankada.com>, <citizensbankandtrustinc.com>, <citizensbankauto.com>, <citizensbankcorp.com>, <citizensbanki.com>, <citizensbankjobs.com>, <citizensbanklonline.com>, <citizensbankofashville.com>, <citizensbankofcochran.com>, <citizensbankofjackson.com>, <citizensbankofnevadacounty.com>, <citizensbankonine.com>, <citizensbankus.com>, <citizensmerchantbank.com>, <citizensnationalbanking.com>, <citizenwsbank.com>, <citizenzbankonline.com>, <citozensbank.com>, <ciyizensbank.com>, <comcitizensbank.com>, <farmerscitizenbank.com>, <firscitizensbank.com>, <firstcitizensbank-2.com>, <jjcharterone.com>, <thecitizenbank.net>, <thecitizensbankofphiladelphia.com>, <wwwcharteronebankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbanking.com>, <wwwfarmerscitizensbank.com>, <wwwthecitizensbank.com> and <charteronenbank.com> domain names are registered with Moniker Online Services, Inc., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Moniker Online Services, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Moniker Online Services, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 6, 2008 Rebel.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <citizenbankri.com>, <citizensbankcredit.com>, <citizensbankingcompany.com>, <citizensnbank.com>, <fristcitizensbank.com> and <firstcitizenbanking.com> domain names are registered with Rebel.com., and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Rebel.com, has verified that Respondent is bound by the Rebel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with the Policy.

 

On February 29, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 20, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@ccitizensbank.com, postmaster@charteronebankhome.com, postmaster@charteronemortgagee.com, postmaster@citizenabankonline.com, postmaster@citizenbank24.com, postmaster@citizenbankofboston.com, postmaster@citizenbankri.com, postmaster@citizenbanktricities.com, postmaster@citizensbankada.com, postmaster@citizensbankandtrustinc.com, postmaster@citizensbankauto.com, postmaster@citizensbankcorp.com, postmaster@citizensbankcredit.com, postmaster@citizensbanki.com, postmaster@citizensbankingcompany.com, postmaster@citizensbankjobs.com, postmaster@citizensbanklonline.com, postmaster@citizensbankofashville.com, postmaster@citizensbankofcochran.com, postmaster@citizensbankofjackson.com, postmaster@citizensbankofnevadacounty.com, posmaster@citizensbankonine.com, postmaster@citizensbankus.com, postmaster@citizensmerchantbank.com, postmaster@citizensnationalbanking.com, postmaster@citizensnbank.com, postmaster@citizenwsbank.com, postmaster@citizenzbankonline.com, postmaster@citozensbank.com, postmaster@ciyizensbank.com, postmaster@comcitizensbank.com, postmaster@farmerscitizenbank.com, postmaster@firscitizensbank.com, postmaster@firstcitizensbank-2.com, postmaster@fristcitizensbank.com, postmaster@jjcharterone.com, postmaster@thecitizenbank.net, postmaster@thecitizensbankofphiladelphia.com, postmaster@wwwcharteronebankgiftcard.com, postmaster@wwwcitizensbankgiftcard.com, postmaster@wwwcitizensbanking.com, postmaster@wwwfarmerscitizensbank.com, postmaster@wwwthecitizensbank.com, postmaster@charteronenbank.com, postmaster@firstcitizenbanking.com and postmaster@citizensbanktx.org by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 28, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK and CHARTER ONE marks.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the disputed domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, is collectively comprised of Citizens Financial Group, Inc., and Charter One Financial, Inc.  Citizens Financial Group, Inc., owns Charter One Financial, Inc.  Complainant  provides a variety of financial goods and services under its CITIZENS BANK and CHARTER ONE marks, including retail and commercial banking services.  Complainant first filed a registration application for its CITIZENS BANK mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) on July 19, 2005.  The USPTO registered Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark on July 24, 2007 (Reg. No. 3,269,705).  Complainant also registered its CHARTER ONE mark with the USPTO on January 26, 1993 (Reg. No. 1,748,843).

 

Respondent registered its disputed domain names incorporating Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark between October 12, 2006 and October 24, 2007.  Respondent registered its disputed domain names incorporating Complainant’s CHARTER ONE mark between July 31, 2006 and August 14, 2007. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has produced evidence of the registrations for its CITIZENS BANK and CHARTER ONE marks with the USPTO.  The Panel finds these registrations are sufficient to establish Complainant’s rights in its CITIZENS BANK and CHARTER ONE marks pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Expedia, Inc. v. Inertia 3D, FA 1118154 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 18, 2008) (“Complainant asserts rights in the mark through its registration of the mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office.  This registration sufficiently establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).  Although the USPTO granted the CITIZENS BANK registration on July 24, 2007, the Panel finds Complainant’s rights in the CITIZENS BANK mark date back to when the application was filed, on July 19, 2005.  Thus, Complainant established rights in its CITIZENS BANK mark prior to Respondent’s first registration of a disputed domain name incorporating Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark on October 12, 2006.  See Planetary Soc’y v. Rosillo, D2001-1228 (WIPO Feb. 12, 2002) (holding that the effective date of Complainant’s trademark rights date back to the application’s filing date); see also Phoenix Mortgage Corp. v. Toggas, D2001-0101 (WIPO Mar. 30, 2001) (“The effective date of Complainant's federal rights is . . . the filing date of its issued registration. Although it might be possible to establish rights prior to that date based on use, Complainant has submitted insufficient evidence to prove common law rights before the filing date of its federal registration.”).

 

Respondent’s <charteronebankhome.com>, <charteronemortgagee.com>, <jjcharterone.com>, <wwwcharteronebankgiftcard.com> and <charteronenbank.com> domain names each incorporate Complainant’s CHARTER ONE mark with the addition of generic or descriptive terms, the addition of letter(s) and the addition of common typographical errors.  None of these alterations distract from the prominence of Complainant’s mark in the disputed domain names.  Also, the addition of the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com” is not relevant in evaluating whether a disputed domain name is confusingly similar to a mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds these disputed domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CHARTER ONE mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity); see also Victoria’s Secret v. Zuccarini, FA 95762 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 18, 2000) (finding that, by misspelling words and adding letters to words, a respondent does not create a distinct mark but nevertheless renders the domain name confusingly similar to the complainant’s marks); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").

 

Respondent’s remaining disputed domain names each incorporate Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark with alterations such as the addition of generic, descriptive or geographical terms, the addition of prepositions or articles, and common typographical errors.  None of these alterations sufficiently distinguish Respondent’s disputed domain names from Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark.  As noted above, the addition of gTLDs such as “.com,” and “.org,” are irrelevant in evaluating whether a disputed domain name is similar to a mark.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent’s remaining disputed domain names are all confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIZENS BANK mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Arthur Guinness Son & Co. (Dublin) Ltd. v. Healy/BOSTH, D2001-0026 (WIPO Mar. 23, 2001) (finding confusing similarity where the domain name in dispute contains the identical mark of the complainant combined with a generic word or term); see also Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Net2phone Inc. v. Netcall SAGL, D2000-0666 (WIPO Sept. 26, 2000) (finding that the respondent’s domain name <net2phone-europe.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s mark because “the combination of a geographic term with the mark does not prevent a domain name from being found confusingly similar"); see also Saul Zaentz Co. v. Dodds, FA 233054 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 16, 2004) (the domain name merely omitted the definite article “the” and the preposition “of” from the complainant’s mark and thus, failed to “sufficiently distinguish the domain name from the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)”); see also Dow Jones & Co., Inc. v. Powerclick, Inc., D2000-1259 (WIPO Dec. 1, 2000) (holding that the deliberate introduction of errors or changes, such as the addition of a fourth “w” or the omission of periods or other such “generic” typos do not change respondent’s infringement on a core trademark held by the complainant); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) ( “[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant has asserted Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant presents a prima facie case supporting these assertions, the burden shifts to Respondent to establish it does have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds Complainant has presented a sufficient prima facie case to support its assertions.  Respondent failed to submit a response to these proceedings.  Therefore, the Panel assumes Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel will nevertheless inspect the record and determine whether Respondent has rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).  See Compagnie Generale des Matieres Nucleaires v. Greenpeace Int’l, D2001-0376 (WIPO May 14, 2001) (“Proving that the Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the Domain Name requires the Complainant to prove a negative. For the purposes of this sub paragraph, however, it is sufficient for the Complainant to show a prima facie case and the burden of proof is then shifted on to the shoulders of Respondent.  In those circumstances, the common approach is for respondents to seek to bring themselves within one of the examples of paragraph 4(c) or put forward some other reason why they can fairly be said to have a relevant right or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name in question.”); see also Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites which display links to Complainant’s competitors who also provide financial goods and services.  The Panel finds Respondent’s uses of the disputed domain names are not uses in connection with bona fide offerings of goods or services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), or legitimate noncommercial or fair uses pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Ameritrade Holdings Corp. v. Polanski, FA 102715 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 11, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to redirect Internet users to a financial services website, which competed with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also Coryn Group, Inc. v. Media Insight, FA 198959 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 5, 2003) (finding that the respondent was not using the domain names for a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use because the respondent used the names to divert Internet users to a website that offered services that competed with those offered by the complainant under its marks).

 

Respondent does not appear to be commonly known by the disputed domain names.  The WHOIS information states Respondent is known as “Domain Park Limited a/k/a domain park limited a/k/a hostmaster.”  Additionally, the record indicates Complainant has never authorized Respondent to use its CITIZENS FIRST or CHARTER ONE marks.  Therefore, the Panel finds Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names and thus has no rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Compagnie de Saint Gobain v. Com-Union Corp., D2000-0020 (WIPO Mar. 14, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent was not commonly known by the mark and never applied for a license or permission from the complainant to use the trademarked name); see also Charles Jourdan Holding AG v. AAIM, D2000-0403 (WIPO June 27, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where (1) the respondent is not a licensee of the complainant; (2) the complainant’s prior rights in the domain name precede the respondent’s registration; (3) the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name in question).

 

In addition, some of Respondent’s disputed domain names are being used to typosquat.  The Panel finds typosquatting does not confer legitimate rights or interests in the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See Nat’l Ass’n of Prof’l Baseball Leagues, Inc. v. Zuccarini, D2002-1011 (WIPO Jan. 21, 2003) (“Typosquatting … as a means of redirecting consumers against their will to another site, does not qualify as a bona fide offering of goods or services, whatever may be the goods or services offered at that site.”); see also Diners Club Int’l Ltd. v. Domain Admin******It's all in the name******, FA 156839 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 23, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s <wwwdinersclub.com> domain name, a typosquatted version of the complainant’s DINERS CLUB mark, was evidence in and of itself that the respondent lacks rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name vis á vis the complainant).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent registered forty-six domain names which infringe on Complainant’s CITIZENS FIRST or CHARTER ONE marks.  The Panel finds Respondent’s registration of multiple infringing domain names constitutes bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii).  See Harcourt, Inc. v. Fadness, FA 95247 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 8, 2000) (finding that one instance of registration of several infringing domain names satisfies the burden imposed by the Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)); see also EPA European Pressphoto Agency B.V. v. Wilson, D2004-1012 (WIPO Feb. 9, 2005) (finding that the respondent’s registration of the <epa-photo.com>, <epaphoto.com> and <epaphotos.com> domain names was sufficient to constitute a pattern pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(ii)).

 

Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites which display links to the third-party websites of Complainant’s competitors.  The Panel finds Respondent’s use of the disputed domain names constitutes disruption and is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See H-D Michigan Inc. v. Buell, FA 1106640 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 2, 2008) (“The disputed domain names resolve to websites that list links to competitors of Complainant, evidence that Respondent intends to disrupt Complainant’s business, a further indication of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).”); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Noel, FA 198805 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Respondent registered a domain name confusingly similar to Complainant's mark to divert Internet users to a competitor's website. It is a reasonable inference that Respondent's purpose of registration and use was to either disrupt or create confusion for Complainant's business in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) [and] (iv).”). 

 

Also, Respondent presumably receives click-through fees for displaying links to Complainant’s competitors on the website resolving from the confusingly similar disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds Respondent is attempting to profit from the goodwill associated with Complainant’s marks, which is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Kmart v. Khan, FA 127708 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 22, 2002) (finding that if the respondent profits from its diversionary use of the complainant's mark when the domain name resolves to commercial websites and the respondent fails to contest the complaint, it may be concluded that the respondent is using the domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”).

 

Finally, Respondent is using common typographical errors in order to typosquat with some of the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds typosquatting is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Sports Auth. Mich., Inc. v. Internet Hosting, FA 124516 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 4, 2002) (“Redirecting Internet users attempting to reach a complainant’s website in order to gain a profit off of a complainant is one example of bad faith use and registration under the Policy.”); see also L.L. Bean, Inc. v. Cupcake Patrol, FA 96504 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 12, 2001) (finding that the respondent acted in bad faith by establishing a pattern of registering misspellings of famous trademarks and names).

 

The Panel finds Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <ccitizensbank.com>, <charteronebankhome.com>, <charteronemortgagee.com>, <citizenabankonline.com>, <citizenbank24.com>, <citizenbankofboston.com>, <citizenbankri.com>, <citizenbanktricities.com>, <citizensbankada.com>, <citizensbankandtrustinc.com>, <citizensbankauto.com>, <citizensbankcorp.com>, <citizensbankcredit.com>, <citizensbanki.com>, <citizensbankingcompany.com>, <citizensbankjobs.com>, <citizensbanklonline.com>, <citizensbankofashville.com>, <citizensbankofcochran.com>, <citizensbankofjackson.com>, <citizensbankofnevadacounty.com>, <citizensbankonine.com>, <citizensbankus.com>, <citizensmerchantbank.com>, <citizensnationalbanking.com>, <citizensnbank.com>, <citizenwsbank.com>, <citizenzbankonline.com>, <citozensbank.com>, <ciyizensbank.com>, <comcitizensbank.com>, <farmerscitizenbank.com>, <firscitizensbank.com>, <firstcitizensbank-2.com>, <fristcitizensbank.com>, <jjcharterone.com>, <thecitizenbank.net>, <thecitizensbankofphiladelphia.com>, <wwwcharteronebankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbankgiftcard.com>, <wwwcitizensbanking.com>, <wwwfarmerscitizensbank.com>, <wwwthecitizensbank.com>, <charteronenbank.com>, <firstcitizenbanking.com> and <citizensbanktx.org> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 8, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum