national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Artisan Confections Company v. [Registrant]

Claim Number: FA0802001142210

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Artisan Confections Company (“Complainant”), represented by Kathleen S. Ryan, of The Ollila Law Group LLC, Colorado, USA.  Respondent is [Registrant] (“Respondent”), Pennsylvania, USA.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAME

The domain name at issue is <sharffenberger.com>, registered with Nicco Ltd.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he or she has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his or her knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 1, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 4, 2008.

 

On March 13, 2008, Nicco Ltd. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <sharffenberger.com> domain name is registered with Nicco Ltd. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the name.  Nicco Ltd. has verified that Respondent is bound by the Nicco Ltd. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On March 21, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of April 10, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@sharffenberger.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On April 16, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Sandra J. Franklin as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain name be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <sharffenberger.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SCHARFFEN BERGER mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <sharffenberger.com> domain name.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <sharffenberger.com> domain name in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Artisan Confections Company, operates a first-tier chocolate production facility in San Francisco, California.  As early as August 1997, Complainant’s predecessor-in-interest, Scharffen Berger Chocolate Maker, Inc., began manufacturing and selling chocolate bars and other confectionary products under the SCHARFFEN BERGER mark.  Complainant owns several trademark registrations for the SCHARFEEN BERGER mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 2,215,175 issued December 29, 1998).

 

Respondent registered the <sharffenberger.com> domain name on March 5, 2007.  Prior to the original Complaint, Respondent’s disputed domain name resolved to a website featuring third-party links to websites in direct competition with Complainant.  Currently, Respondent is failing to make an active use of the disputed domain name.

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE - CYBERFLYING

When Complainant initially filed its Complaint on February 1, 2008, Respondent’s WHOIS information for the <sharffenberger.com> domain name identified Respondent as “Whois privacy services, provided by DomainProtect LLC.”  Shortly thereafter, the WHOIS information was updated to reflect “Registrant” as the registrant of the disputed domain name, and the address was updated to 100 Crystal A Drive, Hershey 17033, USA, which is Complainant’s primary address.  As a result, it appears that Complainant and Respondent are the same entity.  However, Complainant still does not have access to the <sharffenberger.com> domain name.  Respondent’s activities may be classified as “cyberflying,” a practice of changing the registrant of a domain name before or during a UDRP proceeding in an attempt to disrupt the proceeding and circumvent the Policy.  Accordingly, the Panel chooses to proceed with this decision, recognizing that Respondent's information is similar to Complainant's, but that Complainant does not have control over the disputed domain name.    

 

PRELIMINARY ISSUE - LANGUAGE REQUIREMENTS

As a result of Respondent’s cyberflying activities, Complainant and Respondent are currently one and the same.  In Complainant’s amended Complaint, Complainant requests that the Russian language requirement is waived pursuant to Rule 11(a). The Panel, based on the cyberflying determination discussed above, grants Complainant’s request and therefore the Complaint can be reviewed by the Panel in English.

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant has registered the SCHARFFEN BERGER mark with the USPTO, and thus has established rights to the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Men’s Wearhouse, Inc. v. Wick, FA 117861 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 16, 2002) (“Under U.S. trademark law, registered marks hold a presumption that they are inherently distinctive [or] have acquired secondary meaning.”); see also Vivendi Universal Games v. XBNetVentures Inc., FA 198803 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 11, 2003) (“Complainant's federal trademark registrations establish Complainant's rights in the BLIZZARD mark.”).

 

Complainant contends that Respondent’s <sharffenberger.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SCHARFFEN BERGER mark.  Respondent’s disputed domain name contains a mispelled version of Complainant’s mark and adds the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The Panel finds that the misspelling by one letter of a complainant’s mark fails to create a distiguishing characteristic needed in order to prevent a disputed domain name from being confusingly similar to a mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co. v. Try Harder & Co., FA 94730 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 15, 2000) (finding that the domain name <statfarm.com> is confusingly similar to the complainant’s STATE FARM mark).  In addition, the Panel finds that the addition of a gTLD is irrelevant in distinguishing a disputed domain name from a mark.  See Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).  Therefore, pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i), Respondent’s <sharffenberger.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s SCHARFFEN BERGER mark.

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied.

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant contends that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the <sharffenberger.com> domain name.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden shifts to Respondent to prove that it does have rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  The Panel finds in this case that Complainant has established a prima facie case.  See G.D. Searle v. Martin Mktg., FA 118277 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 1, 2002) (“Because Complainant’s Submission constitutes a prima facie case under the Policy, the burden effectively shifts to Respondent. Respondent’s failure to respond means that Respondent has not presented any circumstances that would promote its rights or legitimate interests in the subject domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).”); see also Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that, where the complainant has asserted that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain name, it is incumbent on the respondent to come forward with concrete evidence rebutting this assertion because this information is “uniquely within the knowledge and control of the respondent”).

 

Due to Respondent’s failure to respond to the Complaint, the Panel assumes that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.  See Desotec N.V. v. Jacobi Carbons AB, D2000-1398 (WIPO Dec. 21, 2000) (finding that failing to respond allows a presumption that the complainant’s allegations are true unless clearly contradicted by the evidence); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“Given Respondent’s failure to submit a substantive answer in a timely fashion, the Panel accepts as true all of the allegations of the complaint.”).  However, the Panel chooses to examine the evidence on record against the applicable Policy ¶ 4(c) elements before making a final determination with regards to Respondent’s rights and legitimate interests.

 

Respondent's WHOIS information displays information identifying Complainant as Respondent in this case.  However, Complainant states that it has no control over the disputed domain name.  Respondent’s activities constitute “cyberflying,” a practice of changing the registrant of a domain name before or during a UDRP proceeding in an attempt to disrupt the proceeding and circumvent the Policy.  There is accordingly no evidence that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain name in any manner, or authorized to use Complainant's mark.  The Panel thus finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See MB Fin. Bank, N.A. v. MBBANK, FA 644517 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 4, 2006) (finding that the respondent had no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain name where the respondent’s WHOIS information had been altered following the filing of the complaint); see also British Sky Broad. Group plc v. Merino & Sky Services S.A., D2004-0131 (WIPO July 5, 2004) (holding that there was no evidence that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names where the respondent’s information was the result of cyberflying).

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has used the <sharffenberger.com> domain name to attract unknowing Internet users to the associated website containing various third-party links to products in compeition with Complainant.  The Panel finds that intentionally diverting Internet users to a competing website by using a confusingly similar domain name is neither a bona fide offering of goods and services pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Yahoo! Inc. v. Web Master, FA 127717 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 27, 2002) (finding that the respondent’s use of a confusingly similar domain name to operate a pay-per-click search engine, in competition with the complainant, was not a bona fide offering of goods or services); see also DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).

 

At present Respondent is not actively using the disputed domain name.  There is no evidence on record that Respondent intends to use the disputed domain name.  As a result, the Panel finds that Respondent has not made a bona fide offering of good or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i), nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See Pharmacia & Upjohn AB v. Romero, D2000-1273 (WIPO Nov. 13, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent failed to submit a response to the complaint and had made no use of the domain name in question); see also Melbourne IT Ltd. v. Stafford, D2000-1167 (WIPO Oct. 16, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the domain name where there is no proof that the respondent made preparations to use the domain name or one like it in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services before notice of the domain name dispute, the domain name did not resolve to a website, and the respondent is not commonly known by the domain name).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent’s previous use of the <sharffenberger.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith.  Respondent’s disputed domain name resolved to a website offering third-party links to websites in competition with Complainant.  The Panel assumes that Respondent received click-through fees for such links.  Therefore, the Panel finds that Respondent’s previous use of the disputed domain name in order to commercially benefit by attracting Internet users through a means of using a confusingly similar disputed domain name is evidence of bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Gardens Alive, Inc. v. D&S Linx, FA 203126 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 20, 2003) (“Respondent registered and used the <my-seasons.com> domain name in bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶¶ 4(b)(iii) and (iv) because Respondent is using a domain name that is confusingly similar to the MYSEASONS mark for commercial benefit by diverting Internet users to the <thumbgreen.com> website, which sells competing goods and services.”); see also Toyota Motor Sales U.S.A. Inc. v. Clelland, FA 198018 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 10, 2003) (“Respondent used <land-cruiser.com> to advertise its business, which sold goods in competition with Complainant. This establishes bad faith as defined in Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”).

 

Currently, Respondent’s <sharffenberger.com> domain name is not actively being used.  The Panel finds that such non-use consitutes bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See Caravan Club v. Mrgsale, FA 95314 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 30, 2000) (finding that the respondent made no use of the domain name or website that connects with the domain name, and that failure to make an active use of a domain name permits an inference of registration and use in bad faith); see also Clerical Med. Inv. Group Ltd. v. Clericalmedical.com, D2000-1228 (WIPO Nov. 28, 2000) (finding that merely holding an infringing domain name without active use can constitute use in bad faith).

 

Respondent's attempt to disrupt the UDRP process by listing Complainant as the owner of the disputed domain name is further evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii).  See KSL Recreation Mgmt. Operations, LLC v. KSL Recreation Mgmt. Operations LLC, FA 876390 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 13, 2007) (transferring the disputed domain name to the complainant where the respondent had engaged in cyberflying by changing the registration information to list the complainant as the registrant of the disputed domain name after notice of the dispute); see also Medco Health Solutions, Inc. v. Whois Privacy Protection Serv., Inc., D2004-0453 (WIPO Aug. 25. 2004) (holding the respondent’s efforts to disguise its true identity an example of bad faith conduct).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <sharffenberger.com> domain name be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

Sandra J. Franklin, Panelist

Dated:  April 30, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum