national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Yahoo! Inc. v. Sachika Ratnayake d/b/a Software Solutions Network and d/b/a Personel

Claim Number: FA0802001142577

 

PARTIES

 

Complainant is Yahoo! Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by David M. Kelly, of Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner L.L.P., Washington DC, USA.  Respondent is Sachika Ratnayake d/b/a Software Solutions Network and d/b/a Personel (“Respondent”), Sri Lanka.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

 

The domain names at issue are <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com>, registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc.

 

PANEL

 

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

 

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 5, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 6, 2008.

 

On February 5, 2008, GoDaddy.com, Inc. confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names are registered with GoDaddy.com, Inc. and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  GoDaddy.com, Inc. has verified that Respondent is bound by the GoDaddy.com, Inc. registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 13, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 4, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@yahoomail.ws and postmaster@yahooadvertiser.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2007, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed Bruce E. Meyerson as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

 

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

 

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

 

Complainant, Yahoo! Inc., is a global Internet communications, media and commerce company that delivers a branded network of various services, including searching, director, information, shopping, communications and other online activities.  Complainant’s website, located at the <yahoo.com> domain name, is one of the leading Internet websites.  Complainant holds several trade and service marks with various governmental authorities for its YAHOO! mark, including with the National Intellectual Property Office of Sri Lanka (Reg. No. 90831 issued April 30, 2002) and the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) (i.e. Reg. No. 2,159,115 issued May 19, 1998).    

 

Respondent registered the <yahoomail.ws> domain name on November 30, 2007 and the <yahooadvertiser.com> domain name on December 7, 2007.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in competition with Complainant.  Respondent also has attempted to sell the disputed domain names to Complainant for amounts in excess of Respondent’s out-of-pocket expenses.   

 

DISCUSSION

 

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

The Panel finds that Complainant’s numerous registrations for the YAHOO! mark with the USPTO, as well as with the Sri Lanka trademark authority, sufficiently convey rights in the mark for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mothers Against Drunk Driving v. phix, FA 174052 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2003) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the MADD mark with the United States Patent and Trademark Office establishes the complainant’s rights in the mark for purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also Disney Enters., Inc. v. Kudrna, FA 686103 (Nat. Arb. Forum June 2, 2006) (finding that the complainant’s registration of the DISNEY trademark with the USPTO prior to the respondent’s registration of the disputed domain name is sufficient to prove that the complainant has rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)).

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s YAHOO! mark under the parameters of a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  Because exclamation points are not a permitted character in domain names, the disputed domain names do not include the exclamation point found in Complainant’s mark.   The absence of this punctuation, however, does not change the analysis under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Mrs. World Pageants, Inc. v. Crown Promotions, FA 94321 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 24, 2000) (finding that punctuation is not significant in determining the similarity of a domain name and mark).  Moreover, the addition of the generic terms “mail” and “advertiser” do not distinguish the disputed domain names as these terms have an obvious relationship to services offered under Complainant’s mark.  See Brown & Bigelow, Inc. v. Rodela, FA 96466 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 5, 2001) (finding that the <hoylecasino.net> domain name is confusingly similar to the complainant’s HOYLE mark, and that the addition of “casino,” a generic word describing the type of business in which the complainant is engaged, does not take the disputed domain name out of the realm of confusing similarity).  Finally, the additions of the country-code top-level domain “.ws” and the generic top-level domain “.com” do not distinguish the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names as a top-level domain is required of all domain names.  See Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).        

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  Complainant must present a prima facie case, establishing that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  After the Complainant meets the initial burden of establishing a prima facie case, the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it has rights or legitimate interests to the disputed domain names.  The Panel finds that Complainant has demonstrated a prima facie case that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests.  See Do The Hustle, LLC v. Tropic Web, D2000-0624 (WIPO Aug. 21, 2000) (holding that once the complainant asserts that the respondent has no rights or legitimate interests with respect to the domain, the burden shifts to the respondent to provide “concrete evidence that it has rights to or legitimate interests in the domain name at issue”).    

 

Based on Respondent’s failure to answer the Complaint, the Panel presumes that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain names.  See Am. Express Co. v. Fang Suhendro, FA 129120 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 30, 2002) (“[B]ased on Respondent's failure to respond, it is presumed that Respondent lacks all rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name.”).  Nevertheless, the Panel will examine all the evidence in the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(c). 

 

Complainant asserts without contradiction in the record that Respondent is not and has not been commonly known by the disputed domain names, and Respondent’s WHOIS information does not indicate that Respondent is commonly known by the disputed domain names.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (stating “nothing in Respondent’s WHOIS information implies that Respondent is ‘commonly known by’ the disputed domain name” as one factor in determining that Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii) does not apply); see also Gallup, Inc. v. Amish Country Store, FA 96209 (Nat. Arb. Forum Jan. 23, 2001) (finding that the respondent does not have rights in a domain name when the respondent is not known by the mark).

 

Respondent is using the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names to host websites that display hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which offer services that are in competition with those offered by Complainant under its YAHOO! mark.  Accordingly, the Panel finds that such use is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See 24 Hour Fitness USA, Inc. v. 24HourNames.com-Quality Domains For Sale, FA 187429 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sep. 26, 2003) (holding that respondent’s use of the domain names to redirect Internet users to a website featuring advertisements and links to complainant’s competitors could not be considered a bona fide offering of goods or services or a legitimate noncommercial or fair use); see also Tercent Inc. v. Lee Yi, FA 139720 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 10, 2003) (holding that the respondent’s use of the disputed domain name to host a series of hyperlinks and a banner advertisement was neither a bona fide offering of goods or services nor a legitimate noncommercial or fair use of the domain name). 

 

Moreover, the Panel finds that Respondent’s offer to sell the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names to Complainant for amounts far in excess of any out-of-pocket costs indicates that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See American Nat’l Red Cross v. Domains, FA 143684 (Nat. Arb. Forum Mar. 4, 2003) (“Respondent’s lack of rights and legitimate interests in the domain name is further evidenced by Respondent’s attempt to sell its domain name registration to Complainant, the rightful holder of the RED CROSS mark.”); see also Hewlett-Packard Co. v. High Performance Networks, Inc., FA 95083 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests where the respondent registered the domain name with the intention of selling its rights).      

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied.

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent has offered to sell the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names to Complainant for amounts ranging from $1,500 to $37,400, which the Panel finds to be in great excess of any out-of-pocket costs acquired by Respondent.  The Panel finds such action by Respondent indicates bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).  See Bank of Am. Corp. v. Nw. Free Cmty. Access, FA 180704 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 30, 2003) (“Respondent's general offer of the disputed domain name registration for sale establishes that the domain name was registered in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”); see also Campmor, Inc. v. GearPro.com, FA 197972 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 5, 2003) (“Respondent registered the disputed domain name and offered to sell it to Complainant for $10,600. This demonstrates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(i).”).  

 

Complainant asserts that Respondent uses the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names for commercial gain by intentionally creating a likelihood of confusion with Complainant’s mark, thereby attracting Internet users to its websites.  The disputed domain names are capable of creating confusion as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation, and endorsement, and Respondent’s websites include pay-per-click advertisements redirecting users to competing Internet search services.  The Panel finds that this constitutes evidence of registration and use in bad faith under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See Qwest Comm’ns Int’l Inc. v. Ling Shun Shing, FA 187431 (Nat. Arb. Forum Oct. 6, 2003) (“Respondent has attempted to commercially benefit from the misleading <qwestwirless.com> domain name by linking the domain name to . . . websites in competition with Complainant.  Respondent’s attempt to commercially benefit from the misleading domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).”); see also American Univ. v. Cook, FA 208629 (Nat. Arb. Forum Dec. 22, 2003) (“Registration and use of a domain name that incorporates another's mark with the intent to deceive Internet users in regard to the source or affiliation of the domain name is evidence of bad faith.”). 

 

Furthermore, the Panel finds that the use of the disputed domain names to offer competing Internet search services and to display links to competing websites, as well as other unrelated websites, constitutes a disruption of Complainant’s business and is evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Franpin SA v. Paint Tools S.L., D2000-0052 (WIPO May 25, 2000) (finding bad faith where the respondent, a company financially linked to the complainant’s main competitor, registered and used the domain name in question to disrupt the complainant’s business); see also S. Exposure v. S. Exposure, Inc., FA 94864 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 18, 2000) (finding the respondent acted in bad faith by attracting Internet users to a website that competes with the complainant’s business). 

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied.

 

DECISION

 

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <yahoomail.ws> and <yahooadvertiser.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

 

 

 

Bruce E. Meyerson, Panelist

Dated:  March 24, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum