national arbitration forum

 

DECISION

 

Citigroup Inc. v. Chen Bao Shui

Claim Number: FA0802001142607

 

PARTIES

Complainant is Citigroup Inc. (“Complainant”), represented by Paul D. McGrady, of Greenberg Traurig, LLP, Illinois, USA.  Respondent is Chen Bao Shui (“Respondent”), China.

 

REGISTRAR AND DISPUTED DOMAIN NAMES

The domain names at issue are <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, <citybank.org> and <citifinicial.com>, registered with Rebel.com.

 

PANEL

The undersigned certifies that he has acted independently and impartially and to the best of his knowledge has no known conflict in serving as Panelist in this proceeding.

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

PROCEDURAL HISTORY

Complainant submitted a Complaint to the National Arbitration Forum electronically on February 5, 2008; the National Arbitration Forum received a hard copy of the Complaint on February 6, 2008.

 

On February 6, 2008, Rebel.com confirmed by e-mail to the National Arbitration Forum that the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, <citybank.org> and <citifinicial.com> domain names are registered with Rebel.com and that Respondent is the current registrant of the names.  Rebel.com has verified that Respondent is bound by the Rebel.com registration agreement and has thereby agreed to resolve domain-name disputes brought by third parties in accordance with ICANN's Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Policy").

 

On February 12, 2008, a Notification of Complaint and Commencement of Administrative Proceeding (the "Commencement Notification"), setting a deadline of March 3, 2008 by which Respondent could file a response to the Complaint, was transmitted to Respondent via e-mail, post and fax, to all entities and persons listed on Respondent's registration as technical, administrative and billing contacts, and to postmaster@citifield.com, postmaster@citiadvantage.com, postmaster@citibankcanada.com, postmaster@citicardscom.com, postmaster@citicorpjobs.com, postmaster@citybank.org and postmaster@citifinicial.com by e-mail.

 

Having received no response from Respondent, the National Arbitration Forum transmitted to the parties a Notification of Respondent Default.

 

On March 10, 2008, pursuant to Complainant's request to have the dispute decided by a single-member Panel, the National Arbitration Forum appointed James A. Carmody, Esq., as Panelist.

 

Having reviewed the communications records, the Administrative Panel (the "Panel") finds that the National Arbitration Forum has discharged its responsibility under Paragraph 2(a) of the Rules for Uniform Domain Name Dispute Resolution Policy (the "Rules") "to employ reasonably available means calculated to achieve actual notice to Respondent."  Therefore, the Panel may issue its decision based on the documents submitted and in accordance with the ICANN Policy, ICANN Rules, the National Arbitration Forum's Supplemental Rules and any rules and principles of law that the Panel deems applicable, without the benefit of any response from Respondent.

 

RELIEF SOUGHT

Complainant requests that the domain names be transferred from Respondent to Complainant.

 

PARTIES' CONTENTIONS

A.  Complainant makes the following assertions:

 

1.      Respondent’s <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com> and  <citicardscom.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark; Respondent’s <citibankcanada.com> and <citybank.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIBANK mark; Respondent’s <citicorpjobs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITICORP mark; and Respondent’s <citifinicial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIFINANCIAL mark.

 

2.      Respondent does not have any rights or legitimate interests in the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, <citybank.org> and <citifinicial.com> domain names.

 

3.      Respondent registered and used the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, <citybank.org> and <citifinicial.com> domain names in bad faith.

 

B.  Respondent failed to submit a Response in this proceeding.

 

FINDINGS

Complainant, Citigroup Inc., is a world-renowned financial services company.  Complainant provides a wide variety of financial services to its customers worldwide under its multiple trade and service marks.  Complainant holds numerous registrations with the United States Patent and Trademark Office (“USPTO”) for several marks, including the CITI mark (Reg. No. 1,181,467 issued December 8, 1981); the CITIFINANCIAL mark (Reg. No. 2,951,903 issued May 17, 2005); the CITIBANK mark (Reg. No. 691,815 issued January 19, 1960); and the CITICORP mark (Reg. No. 982,066 issued April 9, 1974).  

 

Respondent registered the <citifield.com> domain name on January 1, 2007, the <citiadvantage.com> domain name on November 9, 2005, the <citibankcanada.com> domain name on November 19, 2005, the <citicardscom.com> domain name on May 3, 2004, the <citicorpjobs.com> domain name on October 6, 2005, the <citybank.org> domain name on October 13, 1997, and the <citifinicial.com> domain name on November 27, 2005.  Respondent’s disputed domain names resolve to websites that display hyperlinks for various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant. 

 

DISCUSSION

Paragraph 15(a) of the Rules instructs this Panel to "decide a complaint on the basis of the statements and documents submitted in accordance with the Policy, these Rules and any rules and principles of law that it deems applicable."

 

In view of Respondent's failure to submit a response, the Panel shall decide this administrative proceeding on the basis of Complainant's undisputed representations pursuant to paragraphs 5(e), 14(a) and 15(a) of the Rules and draw such inferences it considers appropriate pursuant to paragraph 14(b) of the Rules.  The Panel is entitled to accept all reasonable allegations and inferences set forth in the Complaint as true unless the evidence is clearly contradictory.  See Vertical Solutions Mgmt., Inc. v. webnet-marketing, inc., FA 95095 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 31, 2000) (holding that the respondent’s failure to respond allows all reasonable inferences of fact in the allegations of the complaint to be deemed true); see also Talk City, Inc. v. Robertson, D2000-0009 (WIPO Feb. 29, 2000) (“In the absence of a response, it is appropriate to accept as true all allegations of the Complaint.”).

 

Paragraph 4(a) of the Policy requires that Complainant must prove each of the following three elements to obtain an order that a domain name should be cancelled or transferred:

 

(1)   the domain name registered by Respondent is identical or confusingly similar to a trademark or service mark in which Complainant has rights; and

(2)   Respondent has no rights or legitimate interests in respect of the domain name; and

(3)   the domain name has been registered and is being used in bad faith.

 

Identical and/or Confusingly Similar

 

Complainant asserts rights in several marks on the basis of its registrations for those marks with governmental authorities, including the USPTO.  The Panel finds that Complainant’s registrations for the CITI, CITIFINANCIAL, CITIBANK and CITICORP marks establishes Complainant’s rights for the purposes of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Ameridream, Inc. v. Russell, FA 677782 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 24, 2006) (holding that with the complainant’s registration of the AMERIDREAM mark with the USPTO, the complainant had established rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i)); see also AOL LLC v. Interrante, FA 681239 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 23, 2006) (“Complainant has submitted evidence of its registration of the AOL mark with the USPTO.  The Panel finds that such evidence establishes Complainant’s rights in the mark pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).”).  

 

The Panel finds that Respondent’s <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com> and  <citicardscom.com> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITI mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  The disputed domain names contain Complainant’s mark in its entirety and add generic terms which do not distinguish the disputed domain names, as well as the generic top-level domain (“gTLD”) “.com.”  The addition of generic terms to Complainant’s distinctive mark is not enough to overcome the Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis, and neither is the addition of a gTLD, as a top-level domain is required by the nature of domain names.  See Westfield Corp. v. Hobbs, D2000-0227 (WIPO May 18, 2000) (finding the <westfieldshopping.com> domain name confusingly similar because the WESTFIELD mark was the dominant element); see also Rollerblade, Inc. v. McCrady, D2000-0429 (WIPO June 25, 2000) (finding that the top level of the domain name such as “.net” or “.com” does not affect the domain name for the purpose of determining whether it is identical or confusingly similar).    

 

Additionally, Complainant asserts that Respondent’s <citibankcanada.com> and <citybank.org> domain names are confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIBANK mark, an assertion the Panel agrees with.  The addition of the geographic term “Canada” to the former domain name, and the misspelling of the mark in the latter domain name, combined with the addition of a gTLD do not distinguish these marks as the Panel conducts a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.  See VeriSign, Inc. v. Tandon, D2000-1216 (WIPO Nov. 16, 2000) (finding confusing similarity between the complainant’s VERISIGN mark and the <verisignindia.com> and <verisignindia.net> domain names where the respondent added the word “India” to the complainant’s mark); see also Belkin Components v. Gallant, FA 97075 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 29, 2001) (finding the <belken.com> domain name confusingly similar to the complainant's BELKIN mark because the name merely replaced the letter “i” in the complainant's mark with the letter “e”); see also Busy Body, Inc. v. Fitness Outlet Inc., D2000-0127 (WIPO Apr. 22, 2000) ("[T]he addition of the generic top-level domain (gTLD) name ‘.com’ is . . . without legal significance since use of a gTLD is required of domain name registrants . . . .").        

 

The Panel finds that the <citicorpjobs.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITICORP mark under the requirements of Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the disputed domain name contains Complainant’s entire mark and adds the generic term “jobs,” which has an obvious relationship to Complainant’s business, as well as a gTLD.  See Space Imaging LLC v. Brownell, AF-0298 (eResolution Sept. 22, 2000) (finding confusing similarity where the respondent’s domain name combines the complainant’s mark with a generic term that has an obvious relationship to the complainant’s business); see also Isleworth Land Co. v. Lost in Space, SA, FA 117330 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 27, 2002) (“[I]t is a well established principle that generic top-level domains are irrelevant when conducting a Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) analysis.”)   

 

Finally, Respondent’s <citifinicial.com> domain name is confusingly similar to Complainant’s CITIFINANCIAL mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) as the misspelling of Complainant’s mark contained in the disputed domain name, as well as the gTLD does not distinguish the disputed domain name from Complainant’s mark under Policy ¶ 4(a)(i).  See Hewlett-Packard Co. v. Zuccarini, FA 94454 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 30, 2000) (finding the domain name <hewlitpackard.com> to be identical or confusingly similar to the complainant’s HEWLETT-PACKARD mark); see also Gardline Surveys Ltd. v. Domain Fin. Ltd., FA 153545 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 27, 2003) (“The addition of a top-level domain is irrelevant when establishing whether or not a mark is identical or confusingly similar, because top-level domains are a required element of every domain name.”).  

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(i) has been satisfied. 

 

Rights or Legitimate Interests

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interests with regards to any of the disputed domain names.  Once Complainant makes a prima facie case in support of its allegations, the burden then shifts to Respondent to show it does have rights or legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  Based upon the allegations made in the Complaint, the Panel finds that Complainant has established a prima facie case pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii).  See AOL LLC v. Gerberg, FA 780200 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 25, 2006) (“Complainant must make a prima facie showing that Respondent does not have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names, which burden is light.  If Complainant satisfies its burden, then the burden shifts to Respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interest in the subject domain names.”); see also Hanna-Barbera Prods., Inc. v. Entm’t Commentaries, FA 741828 (Nat. Arb. Forum Aug. 18, 2006) (holding that the complainant must first make a prima facie case that the respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) before the burden shifts to the respondent to show that it does have rights or legitimate interests in a domain name).  Since Respondent has not responded to the Complaint, the Panel will examine the record to determine if Respondent has rights or legitimate interests pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c).

 

Complainant alleges that Respondent is not commonly known by the disputed domain names, and this contention is supported by the WHOIS registration information listing Respondent as “Chen Bao Shui.”  Furthermore, Complainant states that it has not licensed, authorized, or otherwise permitted Respondent to use its marks in domain names.  Based on this evidence and Respondent’s failure to submit affirmative evidence indicating otherwise, the Panel finds that Respondent cannot establish rights or legitimate interests in the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, <citybank.org> and <citifinicial.com> domain names pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(c)(ii).  See Braun Corp. v. Loney, FA 699652 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 7, 2006) (concluding that the respondent was not commonly known by the disputed domain names where the WHOIS information, as well as all other information in the record, gave no indication that the respondent was commonly known by the disputed domain names, and the complainant had not authorized the respondent to register a domain name containing its registered mark); see also Instron Corp. v. Kaner, FA 768859 (Nat. Arb. Forum Sept. 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent was not commonly known by the <shoredurometer.com> and <shoredurometers.com> domain names because the WHOIS information listed Andrew Kaner c/o Electromatic a/k/a Electromatic Equip’t as the registrant of the disputed domain name and there was no other evidence in the record to suggest that the respondent was commonly known by the domain names in dispute).

 

With regards to the <citybank.org> domain name, the Panel finds that Respondent does have rights and legitimate interests under Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii), as the disputed domain name is comprised of common, generic terms that are not exclusively associated with Complainant and Complainant’s business.  Thus, the Panel finds that Respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the disputed domain name by virtue of the composition of the disputed domain name itself.  See Energy Source Inc. v. Your Energy Source, FA 96364 (Nat. Arb. Forum Feb. 19, 2001) (finding that the respondent has rights and legitimate interests in the domain name where “Respondent has persuasively shown that the domain name is comprised of generic and/or descriptive terms, and, in any event, is not exclusively associated with Complainant’s business”); see also Coming Attractions, Ltd. v. Comingattractions.com, FA 94341 (Nat. Arb. Forum May 11, 2000) (finding the respondent had the right to register the subject domain name, comingattractions.com, based upon the generic usage of the term "coming attractions").    

 

Respondent is using the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names to redirect Internet users websites containing hyperlinks to various third-party websites, some of which are in direct competition with Complainant.  Thus, Respondent’s use is not in connection with a bona fide offering of goods or services under Policy ¶ 4(c)(i) since Respondent is not offering any goods or services for sale.  See DLJ Long Term Inv. Corp. v. BargainDomainNames.com, FA 104580 (Nat. Arb. Forum Apr. 9, 2002) (“Respondent is not using the disputed domain name in connection with a bona fide offering of goods and services because Respondent is using the domain name to divert Internet users to <visual.com>, where services that compete with Complainant are advertised.”).  Respondent may receive click-through fees for each redirected Internet user, and is certainly exploiting Complainant’s marks to advertise various other businesses.  Therefore, Respondent’s use of the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names also does not constitute a legitimate noncommercial or fair use under Policy ¶ 4(c)(iii).  See MSNBC Cable, LLC v. Tysys.com, D2000-1204 (WIPO Dec. 8, 2000) (finding no rights or legitimate interests in the famous MSNBC mark where the respondent attempted to profit using the complainant’s mark by redirecting Internet traffic to its own website).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has been satisfied with regards to the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names.

 

Having failed to establish that Respondent lacks rights and legitimate interests with regards to the <citybank.org> domain name, the Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) has not been satisfied with regards to this domain name. 

 

Registration and Use in Bad Faith

 

Respondent is presumably profiting through the accrual of click-through fees for the hyperlinks that are displayed on the websites that resolve from the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names.  Additionally, the confusingly similar nature of these domain names to Complainant’s marks creates the possibility that Internet users may be confused as to Complainant’s source, sponsorship, affiliation or endorsement of the disputed domain names and resulting websites.  Thus, with regards to these six disputed domain names, the Panel finds evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv).  See AOL LLC v. iTech Ent, LLC, FA 726227 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 21, 2006) (finding that the respondent took advantage of the confusing similarity between the <theotheraol.com> and <theotheraol.net> domain names and the complainant’s AOL mark, which indicates bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv)); see also Associated Newspapers Ltd. v. Domain Manager, FA 201976 (Nat. Arb. Forum Nov. 19, 2003) (“Respondent's prior use of the <mailonsunday.com> domain name is evidence of bad faith pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iv) because the domain name provided links to Complainant's competitors and Respondent presumably commercially benefited from the misleading domain name by receiving ‘click-through-fees.’”). 

 

Moreover, as the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names resolve to websites that contain hyperlinks that are in competition with Complainant, and thus may disrupt Complainant’s business, the Panel finds evidence of bad faith registration and use under Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii).  See Red Hat, Inc. v. Haecke, FA 726010 (Nat. Arb. Forum July 24, 2006) (finding that the respondent engaged in bad faith registration and use pursuant to Policy ¶ 4(b)(iii) by using the disputed domain names to operate a commercial search engine with links to the products of the complainant and to complainant’s competitors, as well as by diverting Internet users to several other domain names); see also EBAY, Inc. v. MEOdesigns, D2000-1368 (WIPO Dec. 15, 2000) (finding that the respondent registered and used the domain name <eebay.com> in bad faith where the respondent has used the domain name to promote competing auction sites).

 

The Panel finds that Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) has been satisfied with regards to the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names.

 

Having failed to satisfy Policy ¶ 4(a)(ii) with regards to the <citybank.org> domain name, the Panel is not required to analyze Policy ¶ 4(a)(iii) with regards to this disputed domain name, and chooses not to do so.     

 

DECISION

Having established all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, the Panel concludes that relief shall be GRANTED.

 

Accordingly, it is Ordered that the <citifield.com>, <citiadvantage.com>, <citibankcanada.com>, <citicardscom.com>, <citicorpjobs.com>, and <citifinicial.com> domain names be TRANSFERRED from Respondent to Complainant.

 

With regards to the <citybank.org> domain name, the Panel finds that Complainant has failed to establish all three elements required under the ICANN Policy, and concludes that relief shall be DENIED. 

 

The <citybank.org> domain name shall remain under control of RESPONDENT. 

 

 

James A. Carmody, Esq., Panelist

Dated:  March 20, 2008

 

 

Click Here to return to the main Domain Decisions Page.

 

Click Here to return to our Home Page

 

National Arbitration Forum